Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2464
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 123 Next
1) S
Updike, John:

New York: Knopf, 1988.. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. Signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) S
Updike, John:

New York: Knopf, 1988.. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine, with publisher's promotional material affixed to front wrapper, as issued. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) S
Updike, John:

New York: Knopf, 1988.. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) S. HUROK PRESENTS BALLETS RUSSES DE MONTE CARLO...SEASON 1940-1941
[Ballet]:

New York. 1940.. Small folio. Pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated with photographs, and with scene designs or costumes by Dali, Tchelitcew, Benois, et al. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) S4N
S4N

Northampton, MA.: The S4N. Society, Sept.1923/Jan. 1924.. Double number 30/31. Printed wrappers. Plate. Wrappers a bit rubbed and soiled, with tiny ink name and a short snag at the toe of the spine, else very good. Edited and published by Norman Fitts, in association with Ramon Guthrie, J.P. Bishop, Gorham Munson, E.E. Cummings, Thornton Wilder, Jean Toomer, et al. S.4.N (named for the printer's abbrev. for 'space for name') took its base in the assumption that "out of a comparison of oppos... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) S4N
S4N

Northampton, MA.: The S4N. Society, February 1924.. Double number 32. Printed wrappers. Lower corner of upper wrapper rubbed, else a nice copy. Edited and published by Norman Fitts, in association with Ramon Guthrie, J.P. Bishop, Gorham Munson, E.E. Cummings, Thornton Wilder, Jean Toomer, et al. S.4.N (named for the printer's abbrev. for 'space for name') took its base in the assumption that "out of a comparison of opposed viewpoints...comes aesthetic progress," and appeared from Novem... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) SABBATICAL
Barth, John:

New York: Putnam, [1982].. Cloth. First edition, limited issue. One of 750 numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author. Fine in slipcase. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) SABBATICAL
Barth, John:

New York: Putnam, [1982].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) SABLE AND PURPLE WITH OTHER POEMS
Watson, William:

New York: John Lane, 1910.. Purple cloth, lettered in gilt, ruled in black. First U.S. edition. Bookplate stain on front pastedown, otherwise fine and bright. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) SABOTAGES DANS LE CIEL
Goffin, Robert:

New York: Editions de la Maison Francaise, 1942.. Decorated wrappers. First edition, trade issue, of this novel by the sometime jazz historian. Wraps faintly tanned and rubbed, but a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) SACERDOS PAROECIALIS RUSTICUS OXONII, E THEATRO SHELDONIANO
[Burton, John]:

Oxford: Jacob. Fletcher, 1757.. [2],31,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Modest foxing, wanting half-title, but a very good copy. First edition of this Latin poem by the Oxford scholar of theology and the classics. "As college tutor he acted with great zeal, and acquired a greater reputation than any of the Oxford ‘dons’ of his day... It was through Burton that the study of Locke was introduced into the schools..." - DNB. A translation ("The Parish Priest") was publis... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) THE SACRED AND PROFANE LOVE MACHINE
Murdoch, Iris:

New York: Viking, [1974].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. A few pencil notes, spine a bit cocked, remains of a couple of labels on the upper wrapper, but a good copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) SACRED AND SECULAR ELEGIES
Barker, George:

Norfolk: New Directions / Poet of the Month, 1943.. Plain wrappers. First edition (no exact British equivalent), wrapperbound issue. Small private ownership blindstamp, else fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) SACRED AND SECULAR ELEGIES
Barker, George:

Norfolk: New Directions / Poet of the Month, 1943.. Large octavo. Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue (there was no direct British equivalent). Issued in The Poets of the Year series. About fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) THE SACRED BAND A LITANY OF INGRATITUDE
Bruno, Guido [pseud. of Curtis J. Kirch]:

New York: [Guido Bruno], 1921.. 12mo. Cloth and decorated paper over boards, printed label. Decorative title and illustrations. First edition. Board fore-edge and corners badly chipped, large colored pencil name and ink chop on title, front endsheet cracked at gutter; textually a good copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) SACRED CLOWNS
Hillerman, Tony:

[New York]: HarperCollins, [1993].. Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Very good. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) SACRED CLOWNS
Hillerman, Tony:

New York: Harper & Row, [1993].. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition, limited issue. One of five hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author (of 526). As new in slipcase. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) THE SACRED HOOP
Broder, Bill:

San Francisco: Sierra Club, [1979].. Cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Review material laid in. Fine in lightly dust soiled white dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) THE SACRED & PROFANE LOVE MACHINE
Murdoch, Iris:

London: Chatto & Windus, 1974.. Gilt cloth boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
20) THE SACRED RIVER AN APPROACH TO JAMES JOYCE
[Joyce, James]: Strong, L.A.G.:

London: Methuen, [1949].. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. Faint ring stain on front cover, else very good in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with coffee stain on front panel. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2464
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 123 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (695)
$25-50 (717)
$50-100 (445)
$100-250 (362)
$250-500 (111)
$500-1,000 (48)
Over $1,000 (58)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1518)
Paperback (724)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (517)
With dust jacket (1934)
Signed (437)
With photos (145)

Filter by country:
United States (2464)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: