Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (126)
$100-250 (146)
$250-500 (160)
$500-$1,000 (79)
Over $1,000 (123)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (402)
Paperback (136)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (44)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (757)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 757
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 38 Next

1) S. 3704...A BILL TO AMEND AN ACT ENTITLED "AN ACT TO PROVIDE A TEMPORARY GOVERNMENT FOR THE TERRITORY OF OKLAHOMA, TO ENLARGE THE JURISDICTION OF THE UNITED STATES COURT IN THE INDIAN TERRITORY... [with:] S. 3656...A BILL TO ENABLE THE PEOPLE OF THE
[Oklahoma]:

[Washington. 1892-93].. 5,17pp., each docketed in print on final, blank leaf. Self-wrappers. Upper corner chewed, with some loss of text. Spine perished, leaves loose. Tanned and stained. A readable copy. Slip bill printings of legislation under consideration. The first bill expands the legal jurisdiction of the United States courts into the Indian Territory in Oklahoma. The second bill spells out the legislative procedure for bringing Oklahoma into the Union as a state, and deals with representation, taxes... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$250.00
2) S.A. & A.P. R'Y CO., ET AL, APPELLANTS. VS. E.T. ADAMS, APPELLEE IN SUPREME COURT. SECOND ASSIGNMENT. APPEAL FROM CALDWELL CO. DISTRICT COURT. BRIEF FOR APPELLANTS. STOREY & STOREY, ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS
[Texas Supreme Court]:

[Lockhart, Tx.]: Lockhart Register Press, [1892?].. 20pp. Original printed wrappers. Early fold. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated April 4, 1892. Near fine. Brief for the San Antonio and Aransas Pass Railway Company's appeal in a workplace injury suit. The plaintiff, E.T. Adams, who worked as a baggage man for the company, was severely injured when he fell through a bridge in a train accident. Adams won a ruling against the company in 1891, with large damages based in part on issues... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
3) S. DOMINGUE SUCCESSION DE M. DE [?] PROCÉS DE M. LESCARMOTIES [manuscript title]
[Saint Domingue]:

[Np, but likely Paris. ca. 1744].. 6-173 leaves. Folio. Contemporary vellum, paper label on front cover, string ties. Rubbed, upper right corner of paper label chipped. Modern bookseller's label on front pastedown. Internally clean. Very good. An exhaustive manuscript volume of legal documents concerning the sale of a St. Domingue sugar plantation by Pierre de Camper to Felix Lescarmoties. The plantation was sizable; at one point it included sixty-seven slaves, and was worth between 25,000 and 30,000 livres... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$3,750.00
4) SACRAMENTO IN CALIFORNIEN...DES AUSWANDERERS HOFFUNG
[California]:

Berlin: J. Hesse, [ca. 1851].. Handcolored lithographic print, 19 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Minute browning and edge wear in margins. Color bright and clean. Very good. Variant issue, without priority, of this delightful early view of Sacramento, showing the city inland from the harbor, complete with bustling streets and wharf. In the harbor are two ships flying American flags, one steamer, and what is presumably a Mexican vessel. One large building facing the water is adorned with an elephant across the upper p... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$3,500.00
5) SACRED AND CONSTRUCTIVE ART: ITS ORIGIN AND PROGRESS. A SERIES OF ESSAYS
Otis, Calvin, N.:

New York: G.P. Putnam & Son, 1869.. 305pp. Original green cloth, spine gilt. Head of spine chipped. Ex-lib., with ink stamp on three outer leaves, including titlepage, card pocket residue on rear pastedown. Overall very good. Only edition of what was apparently the only work of Calvin N. Otis, a Buffalo-area architect. The final chapter of the work considers the state of the arts in the United States: "Why should not America produce a style of art as purely her own as are her social institutions?&q... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)





$125.00
6) SACRED DRAMAS, CHIEFLY INTENDED FOR YOUNG PERSONS: SUBJECTS TAKEN FROM THE BIBLE. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, REFLECTIONS OF KING HEZEKIAH; SENSIBILITY, A POEM; AND SEARCH AFTER HAPPINESS
More, Hannah:

Newark. 1806.. 192pp. Full contemporary mottled calf, leather label. Front hinge broken, rear tender. Some light tanning and foxing, penciled doodling to titlepage, else internally good. Later edition, first published in 1782. One of many, many works published by this early authoress. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 10902. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$50.00
7) SACRED POETRY. CONSISTING OF PSALMS AND HYMNS, ADAPTED TO CHRISTIAN DEVOTION, IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE. SELECTED FROM THE BEST AUTHORS, WITH VARIATIONS AND ADDITIONS
Belknap, Jeremy:

Boston. 1795.. v,[1],267,[8],344pp. Thick 16mo. Contemporary calf. Front board detached, binding scuffed and worn. Tanned, titlepage bit dusty. Lower forecorner of titlepage torn with no loss of text. Old stamp of American Antiquarian Society on page 1. Rough but unsophisticated. The author was a determined antiquarian and founder of the first American historical association, the Massachusetts Historical Society. This copy belonged to early AAS patron and president Stephen Salisbury, who signed it in 1796. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
8) THE SAD CASE OF MRS. KATE SOUTHERN! THE BEAUTIFUL, VIRTUOUS GEORGIA WIFE, WHO, BEING MADDENED TO INSANITY BY THE OUTRAGEOUS TAUNTS OF A BAD WOMAN WHO HAD ENTICED HER HUSBAND AWAY, KILLED HER
[Southern, Kate]:

Philadelphia. [1878].. 60pp. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers. Badly chipped along edges, paper browned and brittle. A fair copy. Sensational murder fiction of the jealous wife genre. WRIGHT III:4736. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$200.00
9) SAGA LANDNAMA
[Icelandic Sagas]:

Skalholte, Iceland: Hendrick Kruse, 1688.. [10],182,[20]pp., lacking leaves 1R1, 1R3 and 1S1. Woodcut titlepage printed in red and black. Woodcut border showing the Isle of Thule surrounded by five ships and a sea god, full-page woodcut of an armored knight. [bound with:] Thorgilsson, Ari: SCHEDA ARA PRESTZ FRODA UM ISLAND. Skalholte. 1688. [10],14,[2],26,[2]pp. Titlepage within woodcut border (defective with loss to lower border and imprint). Full-page woodcut insignia, woodcut capitals. [bound with:] Jons... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$5,000.00
10) A SAGA OF SUGAR BEING A STORY OF THE ROMANCE AND DEVELOPMENT OF BEET SUGAR IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN WEST
Taylor, Fred G.:

[Salt Lake City?]. 1944.. 234pp. plus illus. Color portrait. Gilt cloth. Fine in edgeworn dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to Mormoniana collector William Reeder. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$25.00
11) SAGE BRUSH LEAVES
Mighels, Henry R.:

San Francisco: Edward Bosqui & Co., 1879.. [6],335,[11]pp. Original mounted photographic frontis. Original cloth. Head of spine lightly frayed, spine a bit sunned. Else very good. A collection of short stories by a California newspaper editor, some about the West, including a chapter printing "letters from San Francisco." Mighels arrived in California in 1851. In 1856 he began his editorial career with the BUTTE RECORD, and later worked for the SACRAMENTO BEE. He fought in the Civil War, and w... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$150.00
12) SAINT PAUL, MINNEAPOLIS AND MANITOBA RAILWAY COMPANY AND NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY. GENERAL CONTRACT [wrapper title]
[Northern Pacific Railroad]:

[Np. 1882].. 15pp. Original printed wrappers. Some soiling, else very good. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$50.00
13) SALE OF NEGROES, MILLS, MULES, HOGS, FARMING & MINING TOOLS, WAGONS AND CARTS [caption title]
[Slave Auction Broadside]:

Augusta, Ga.: Constitutionalist Steam Press, [1860].. Broadside, 16 3/4 x 8 inches (dimensions within the mat). Three old horizontal folds. Very good. Matted and framed. A rare broadside advertising the auction sale of slaves in Georgia on the eve of the Civil War. The sale was scheduled for Tuesday, August 14, 1860, and was to be held at the Columbia Mines, just north of Thomson, Georgia. All the property (including the human property) is billed as belonging to the Columbia Mining Company, which was also s... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$3,750.00
14) SALE OF REAL ESTATE!...[caption title]
[Illinois]:

[Winchester, Il?]. May 25, 1860.. Broadside, 16 x 12 inches. Old folds, some foxing and offsetting, else good. Advertises an auction of land parcels in Scott County, Illinois, in 1860. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
15) SALEM TITLES. HISTORY OF THE TITLE TO REAL ESTATE IN SALEM [caption title]
[Thornton, Jessy Quinn]:

[Np. 1874?].. 48pp. Messily dbd. Staining in gutter of first and last page, bit tanned, else good. Signed in print at the end, "J. Quinn Thornton. Counselor at Law. Salem, February 1st, 1874." Probably extracted from a directory or almanac, since a running note at the bottom of each page advertises B.L. Stone's jewelry store in Portland. Treats land laws and strategy for purchasing and writing contracts in Oregon. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
16) THE SALTON SEA. AN ACCOUNT OF HARRIMAN'S FIGHT WITH THE COLORADO RIVER
Kennan, George:

New York. 1917.. 106pp. Frontispiece plus plates. Maps. Original blue gilt-lettered cloth. A near fine copy. An account of the transformation of the Imperial Valley into a rich agricultural area. With a relief map of the Imperial Valley. COWAN, p.327. EDWARDS, ENDURING DESERT, pp.142-43. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$100.00
17) THE SALVATIONS OF GOD IN 1746. IN PART SET FORTH IN A SERMON AT THE SOUTH CHURCH IN BOSTON, NOV. 27, 1746. BEING THE DAY OF THE ANNIVERSARY THANKSGIVING IN THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND
Prince, Thomas:

Boston: D. Henchman, 1746.. 35pp. Half title. Dbd. Gift inscription, trimmed, evidently in the hand of Thomas Prince, at head of the half title: "For the Rev. Mr. Jonathan Pars[ons] Newbury[port]." Internally quite clean. Very good. An important historical discourse principally treating the war against Spain and France, and in particular the operations against France in North America. Prince inscribed this copy to the Rev. Jonathan Parsons, who had just assumed the ministry of the First Presbyteri... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$600.00
18) THE SALZBURGERS AND THEIR DESCENDANTS: BEING A HISTORY OF GERMAN (LUTHERAN) PROTESTANTS, WHO EMIGRATED TO GEORGIA IN 1734, AND SETTLED AT EBENEZER, TWENTY-FIVE MILES ABOVE THE CITY OF SAVANNAH
Strobel, P.A.:

Baltimore. 1855.. 308pp. plus plate. Portrait. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Cloth worn and faded, torn along front hinge, worn at spine ends, corners bumped and worn. Front hinge loosening. Previous owner's manuscript note on front pastedown. Tanned. A reading copy. This copy bears the ownership signature of Sidney Lanier, later presented to Johns Hopkins University as part of his collection. A history of these early German immigrants to Georgia, tracing their history into the 19th century... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)








$50.00
19) SAM JOHNSON; THE EXPERIENCE AND OBSERVATIONS OF A RAILROAD TELEGRAPH OPERATOR. By Samson
[Telegraph]:

New York: W.J. Johnston, [1878].. [2],176pp. Original blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, spine gilt. Cloth a bit rubbed, worn at extremities and spine ends. Hinges cracked but holding. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, later ownership signature on titlepage. Text quite clean. Good. Though listed by Wright in his bibliography of American fiction, this work is strongly grounded in the reality of the railroad telegraph and its operators. It tells its story through the life of "Sam Johnson"... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$175.00
20) [SAMMELBAND OF FOUR EARLY NEW ORLEANS IMPRINTS DEALING WITH THE LEGAL BATTLE OVER THE NEW ORLEANS BATTURE]
[New Orleans Batture]:

[New Orleans. 1807-1808].. See paginations below. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards, near fine. An interesting collection of scarce New Orleans imprints detailing the origins and progress of the New Orleans "batture" case, one of the bitter controversies of Jefferson's presidency and beyond. John (also called Jean) Gravier and, later, his attorney Edward Livingston, claimed ownership of a strip of beach (the batture) at New Orleans which had long been used as a common boat landin... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$6,000.00
Results 1 - 20 of 757
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 38 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations