Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Julian Roberts Fine Books

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 730
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
1) SRI the Founding Years - the New Frontier - a Significant Step at the Golden Time
GIBSON, Weldon

USA: Publishing Services Center & William Kaufmann , 1980 SIGNED & INSCRIBED on titlepage - cannot decipher but obviously from publisher, author or someone related complete with letter to dedicatee from Publisher signed William Kaufmann. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to BEAUTIFUL boards. NO MARKS to boards. Internally VERY CLEAN & TIGHT indeed. A superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. FINE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.00)
2) SS Great Britain a Walk Through Guide

SS Great Britain Trading Limited / The Greywell Press , 1992 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Staples FIRM & FAST. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
3) Sackville College (Hospitale Sive collegium)
Twenty-Second Warden (twenty second)

Farncombe & Co Limited, 1913 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. One small mark toward head of spine & the mildest lightening to red spine - much less than usual. Internally CLEAN. Old ink name to head of blank endpaper & old private bookplate. Some light foxing to textblock edge and only occasionally within text - again less than usual. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Both folding plates at rear (often missing). TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition F... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.50 ($26.40)
4) Sacred Ethics Their Priority and Excellence Vindicated - Being Upwards of 800 Greek, Latin and Chinese Quotations (from BC 680 to AD 88) with Comparisons from the Old Testament
CAMM, Rev J. T

John Heywood Ltd Uncommon title. 141pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Normal wear to extremties with mild lightening to spine. Internally CLEAN. The top right corner of front endpaper & half title has been clipped. NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. A few light handling marks only. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)
5) The Sacred Stone
DEXTER, T. F. G

Cornwall : New Knowledge Press c1920. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Only light wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NO FOXING. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.20)
6) Sacred sites of the Gospels - with Illustrations, Maps & Plans
SANDAY, W

Oxford Clarendon Press, 1903 126pp. All maps & plates complete. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some edgewear - CLEAN boards. Textblock TIGHT. Some foxing to prelims but text CLEAN. Bookplate of Arthur James Mason - ex Master of Pembroke College and Canon of Canterbury. NOT THE USUAL EX-LIBRARY copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.85 ($18.96)
7) The Saga of the Cowboy - All About the Cattleman, and the Part he Has Played in the Great Drama of the West
North, Escott

Jarrolds, 1942 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. BOLD & UNRUBBED lettering. Light wear only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy of the First Edition. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.80)
8) The Saga of the Fist - the 9000 Year Story of Boxing in Text and Pictures
Grombach, John V

A. S. Barnes, 1977 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. A couple of small light marks to blank endpapers. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to spine tips NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.00)
9) Sahara
Nomachi, Kazuyoshi

London: Westbridge Books / David & Charles (D&C) , 1978 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / Normal wear to wrapper extremities Lightening to foredge and bottom margin of front wrapper panel - spine lovely & unfaded. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely fresh copy & Not the usual Grosset & Dunlap American Edition. . First English Edition. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.40)
10) Sailing All Seas in the "Idle Hour"
LONG, Dwight

Hodder & Stoughton, 1940 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally complete. Neat ink name to head of front endpapers. TIGHT textblock. Some foxing to titles and closed textblock edges - rest of text FREE & CLEAN. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The priceclipped dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. Describes the journey from Seattle to the Pacific Islands in a small sailing boat. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.60)
11) Sailing Ships Their History and Development as Illustrated By the Collection of Ship-Models in the Science Museum Part 1 (i, one) Historical Notes & Part II (2, two) Catalogue of Exhibits with Descriptive Notes (Complete in 2 Parts)
LAIRD CLOWES, G. S

The Science Museum , 1948 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Small name & date to head of front cover of part 1. Internally CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NOT THE USUAL COPIES WITH LEAVES FALLING OUT. . Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.20)
12) The Sailing Ships of Great Britain
Hill, Wilfred Stanley

Jupiter , 1975 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ Book/VERY GOOD+ Dustwrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.80 ($14.08)
13) Sailing Yacht Design
PHILLIPS-BIRT, Douglas

Adlard Coles Limited, 1966 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The price clipped dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Some nicking and creasing to spine extremities and corners of wrapper. Quite SCARCE in the collectable First Edition. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.00)
14) Saint Francis of Assisi a Biography
JORGENSEN, Johannes

Longmans, Green and Co, 1954 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards nicely protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Neat small ink name & date to head of front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($21.60)
15) Saint Francis the Christian Exemplar
SANTVOORD, Seymour Van

J. M Dent & Co, 1927 SCARCE First English Edition (Dent). NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.80)
16) The Saints of Cornwall Part 5 (five v) Saints of Mid-cornwall (mid cornwall)
DOBLE, Gilbert H

The Dean and Chapter of Truro & The Holywell Press , 1970 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Mild darkening to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN. Ink name & date to inside cover. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD+ Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.20)
17) Sale Particulars for the sale of the Kilrhue Estate and part of the Bronwydd Estate in the County of Pembroke - Friday July 28th 1911 - the property of Sir Marteine O. M. LLoyd Bart

J. D. Jones, Son & George, 1911 39pp. A rare sale catalogue. The covers have chipping around the edges with a 2" chip to foot of front cover. A number of small marks and dusting to covers. The first leaf and general sale poster type leaf is also marginalised and chipped. Othewise the remainder of the catalogue is complete with wear to extremities and some dusting. The last leaf has particulars filled in of the purchsed land etc by the original owner of the catalogue along with signatures and stamp.... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.80)
18) Salisbury, South Australia : A History of Town and District
Lewis, H. John

Investigator Press Pty. Ltd , 1980 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with mild lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.25 ($10.00)
19) Salomon Brothers 1910 - 1985
SOBEL, Robert

Salomon Brothers, 1986 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.00)
20) Salt Water the Sea Life and Adventure of Neil D'arcy the Midshipman
KINGSTON, William H. G

R. E. King c1880. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Lacking the front blank endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.80)


Results 1 - 20 of 730
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: