Titles starting with S from The Traveller's Bookshelf
Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A Saharan Venture Being an Account of a Journey Across the Sahara from Kano to Algeria
|
|
|
8vo Edward Arnold 1928.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 23 plates of 30 photographs and 1 sketch map. Ginger cloth waterstain on top of front and rear board. xi+314pp. After his 2nd tour of duty in west Africa in 1926, Cameron set out due north from Kano following Barth and Buchanan's route to northern Air, then he went on to Djanet then on to Warghla. Djanet, and the route north of it as well as the land immediately to the south west had not been visited by a' Britisher' before and therefore ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($96.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Salween
|
|
|
8vo Hodder & Stoughton 1938.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 15 plates of 28 photographs and 3 maps (1 folding). Some slight foxing, primarily on edges. Black cloth with dustwrapper darkened on spine. xi+331pp. On this 18 month expedition Kaulback wanted to explore the valley of the Ngagong Chu, a tributary of the Brahmaputra, the range to the south and as much of the Salween Brahmaputra watershed as possible . His final goal was to discover the source of the Salween. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £90.00
($144.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Sarawak; Its Inhabitants and Productions: Being Notes During a Residence in that Country with HH The Rajah Brooke
|
|
|
8vo Richard Bentley 1848.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 6 plates and 2 text illustrations. Some slight spotting. Red blindstamped cloth, a little rubbed. Rebacked and with original slightly faded spine laid down. One new endpaper. xxiv+416pp. Low is one of the most important early explorers of Sarawak. On this 30 month botanical expedition to Western Borneo and Sarawak he penetrated further inland than any before him. He gives excellent descriptions of the various tribes he encountered and includes ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £350.00
($560.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Schamyl and Circassia. Chiefly from Materials Collected by
|
|
|
Sm 8vo G Routledge & Co. 1854.. 2nd edition. Folding coloured map frontispiece. Original brown pictorial boards, rather rubbed on edges and spine paper loose and rubbed. 188pp. A translation of Wagner's work as well as a list of tribes, a gazetteer of the area including the major forts and two local folk tales. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($128.00)
|
|
| 5) |
The Sea Gypsies of Malaya. An Account of the Nomadic Mawken People of the Mergui Archipelago with a Description of Their Ways of Living, Customs, Habits, Boats, Occupations, etc
|
|
|
8vo Lippincott Company, Philadelphia 1922.. 1st US edition. Frontispiece, 15 plates of 19 photographs and 1 folding map. Grey cloth. 318pp. A very nice copy. The author was fascinated when he first saw a Mawkin boat at Mergui and its inhabitants. He went on to study them and then to write this excellent account of their lives. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £120.00
($192.00)
|
|
| 6) |
A Search for the Masked Tawareks
|
|
|
8vo Smith Elder & Co. 1903.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 40 photographs and 1 folding map. Red pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed and spine head frayed. viii+334pp. Travelling from Biskra and interested in photographing the Touareg, the author leads a small expedition as far south as Wargla, via Tougourt and back via El Wad. An interesting journey. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($104.00)
|
|
| 7) |
Seen in the Hadhramaut
|
|
|
4to John Murray 1938.. Cheaper edition. map and 130 photographs. Blue cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. xxiii+199pp. Slight waterstaining at bottom of spine. Selotape on dustwrapper top and bottom. Stark's book of wonderful photographs. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £115.00
($184.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Seven Pillars of Wisdom A Triumph
|
|
|
4to Jonathan Cape 1935.. 1st trade edition. Frontispiece, 47 plates, 6 text illustrations and 4 folding maps. Brown buckram, slightly spotted on front board. 672pp. A very nice copy of this great classic, rated as one of the best books ever written in the English language. Lawrence had never wanted it to be generally available in England, hence the very limited editions published in the '20s. In 1927 he allowed Cape to publish an abridgement called Revolt in the Desert but it was not until 1935 t... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £145.00
($232.00)
|
|
| 9) |
The Shores of Lake Aral
|
|
|
8vo Smith, Elder & Company 1876.. 1st edition. 2 folding coloured maps (1 in back pocket). Green decorative cloth, rebacked with original spine laid down. xxvii+352pp. Wood, of the Royal Engineers, accompanied a Russian Geographical Society Expedition to Lake Aral and the area around the Amu-Daria in 1875. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £400.00
($640.00)
|
|
| 10) |
The Short Cut to India. The Record of a Journey Along the Route of the Baghdad Railway
|
|
|
8vo William Blackwood & Sons 1909.. 2nd impression. Frontispiece, 47 plates of 74 photographs, 2 maps (1 folding). Red pictorial cloth with corners bumped. xiii+381pp. A very good copy of a detailed work as Journalist Fraser travels the proposed route of the controversial railway across Turkey. Originally written as a series of articles for the 'Times of India'. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £160.00
($256.00)
|
|
| 11) |
The Silk Road
|
|
|
8vo George Routledge 1938.. 1st English edition. Frontispiece, 15 plates of 30 photographs and 1 folding map. Ochre cloth. viii+322pp. A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £140.00
($224.00)
|
|
| 12) |
Slaves of the Cool Mountains The Ancient Social Conditions and Changes Now in Progress on the Remote South-Western Borders of China
|
|
|
8vo Lawrence & Wishart 1959.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 25 photographs on 16 plates and 1 sketch map. Black cloth with pictorial dustwrapper, very slightly chipped. 223pp. A book about the impact of the new Chinese People's Republic on some of the minorities living in its territories. In 1957 the author visited the Norsu people in Yunnan province where a gradual dismantaling of the age old slave system was under way. He then goes on th visit the more primitive Wa and Jing paw tribes on the bor... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.80)
|
|
| 13) |
The Social Economy of the Himalayans. Based on a Survey in Kumaon Himalaya
|
|
|
8vo George Allen & Unwin 1935.. 1st edition. Frontispiece map, 23 plates of 42 photographs, 5 maps (3 folding) and bibliography. Blue cloth, slightly faded on spine. 264pp. The valleys are home to the Botia and Dotial people. The author describes their way of life, customs and agricultural practices. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Sons of Ishmael. A Study of the Egyptian Bedouin
|
|
|
Lg 8vo The Humanities Press, New York 1950.. New Impression. Frontispiece, 31 plates, 10 text illustrations, 4 maps and bibliography. Green cloth. Some faint underlinings in pencil. xv+344pp The author lived amongst the tribes of Egypt and Sinai for a quarter of a century. This excellent study of their lives was first published in 1935. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($96.00)
|
|
| 15) |
South Arabian Hunt
|
|
|
8vo Luzac 1976.. 1st edition. Colour frontispiece, 18 photographs (1 in colour), 4 sketch maps (2 on endpapers), many text illustrations and source notes. Blue cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. 143pp. A description and examination of the ritualized hunts, survivals of an ancient religion, which are practiced in the Hadhrmaut. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.00)
|
|
| 16) |
Southern Arabia
|
|
|
8vo Smith Elder & Co. 1900.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 24 plates, 6 maps (5 folding) and bibliography. Red cloth, a little rubbed with small split on spine. x+455pp. The Bents set off for Mukalla from Aden and then into the interior. Everywhere they went there were rumours of attack. They were very unwelcome in Shibam and refused entry to the tribal lands of the Kattiri. Nevertheless they travelled on and described areas not visited by Europeans before.They followed the Wadi Adim to the coast a... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,500.00
($2400.00)
|
|
| 17) |
The Southern Gates of Arabia. A Journey in the Hadhramaut
|
|
|
8vo John Murray 1936. 1st edition. 94 plates of 116 photographs, 2 folding map and bibliography. Long inscription on front free endpaper. Green cloth, a little worn, corners bumped. xii+328pp. Regarded as Stark's best travel book, not because she got anywhere no one else had been but because of the way she recorded her experiences of the things she saw and the conversations with the people she met. Her aim had been to get to Shabwah but illness prevented her. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($104.00)
|
|
| 18) |
Spirit Possession in the Nepal Himalayas
|
|
|
8vo Vikas, New Delhi 1976.. 1st edition. 21 illustrations (2 coloured), map and bibliography, Red cloth, corners bumped, with rather worn pictorial dustwrapper. xxviii+401pp. An collection of essays by 16 authors working in Nepal on various forms of spirit possession and shamanism. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($60.80)
|
|
| 19) |
The Strangling of Persia Story of the European Diplomacy and Oriental Intrigue that Resulted in the Denationalization of Twelve Million Mohammedans. A Personal Narrative
|
|
|
8vo The Century Co. New York 1912.. 1st US edition. Frontispiece, 55 plates of 84 photographs and 1 sketch map. Red decorative cloth. lxiii+423pp. An important account of a turbulent year. Shuster was employed as financial advisor to the Persian government in 1911. Persia had turned to America for help, needing to feel free of both British and Russian influence. Shuster was able to do a great deal to set the finances right but the mission was doomed by the pressure exerted by the ousted British and R... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($152.00)
|
|
| 20) |
A Summer Ride Through Western Tibet
|
|
|
8vo Smith, Elder & Co. 1906.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 39 plates of 73 photographs, 19 test illustrations and music and 1 folding map. Green cloth, a little rubbed and spine dulled. xviii+341pp. An account of six months travel in 1904. Her goal had been to reach Hemis for the festival but she achieved much more than that, exploring a great deal of Ladakh and Baltistan and recording many of the rock carvings she found. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £320.00
($512.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (2)$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
