cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from DJ Ernst-Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Sabre Strokes of the Pennsylvania Dragoons in the War of 1861-1865
Dornblaser Thomas F

Baltimore: Gateway Press Inc, 1998 Reprinted by Gateway Press, Baltimore, 1998, originally published in 1884, brown cloth, gilt lettering & design, 267 p., map, as new condition, the author was from Centre County Pennsylvania, attended the Lutheran Missionary Institute in Selinsgrove Pennsylvania, which became Susquehanna University, and later graduated from the Wittenberg Seminary in Springfield Ohio, chapters include March to Nashville, Battle of Stone River, Chjckamauga, Atlanta Campaign, Kilpatrick&... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
2) Salad Days
Martinez Lionel

Book Club of America, 1992 Tall narrow glossy color pictorial hardcover with matching dust jacket, 95 p., color illustrated, very nice condition.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Samuel Johnson A Layman's Religion
Quinlan Maurice

Madison, 1964, University of Wisconsin Press, 240 p., brick cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, light foxing on end papers and edges, very good and crisp, dust jacket shows some foxing and a pinhead size hole in spine, dust jacket otherwise very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Saturday Evening Post Vegetable Primer

Indianapolis: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1981 Pictorial paper covers with alphabet and vegetable design, 144 p., clean and tight, very nice and presentable.. Not Stated. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) And Save Them for Pallbearers
Garrett James

NY, (1958) Julian Messner Inc., 320 p., 1/2 red cloth, gray boards, near very good, dust jacket shows light wear but looks decent, dust jacket between good and very good, inscribed and autographed by the author on front end page ”To Max Riddle with hopes for even bigger and better 'literary' teas James Garrett”.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Science and Practice of Iridology A System of Analyzing and Caring for the Body Through the Use of Drugless and Nature-Cure Methods
Jensen Bernard

Escondido: Bernard Jensen, 1985 Originally published in 1952, dark blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering and design, 372 pages, illustrated, showing minimal wear, very good clean and tight, subject is diagnosing disease by observing the iris of the eye.. Fourteenth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
7) The Sea and the Hills The Harz Journey and The North Sea
Heine Heinrich

Boston: Chapman & Grimes Inc., 1946 Translated by Frederic T. Wood, blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, very slight fading along top edge, very light cover dust soil, generally nice clean and tight, dust jacket slightly darkened at spine, shows slight soiling, price clipped, small chip top of spine and top rear, one inch closed tear top rear, generally decent and presentable.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Seashore Paintings of the 19th and 20th Centuries

Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute, 1965 Oblong glossy white paper covers with black lettering and design, 119 black and white plates, light cover soil, slight cover rubbing, somewhat cocked, otherwise clean and tight, catalog of an exhibition at Museum of Art, Carnegie Insitiute, Pittsburgh, October 22 to December 5, 1965.. First Edition. Stiff Paper Covers. Good-plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Seasoned with Salt
Arhy Mary Travis

The Westminster Press, Philadelphia, (1954) (Westminster Press did not usually denote edition at the time this book was published), no other printings are listed, 230 p., tan cloth hardcover with green lettering and pictorial design, very good clean and tight, dust jacket very good, autobiographical, Montclair, New Jersey, post World War One, literature, Americana.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Segeln-segeln!
Sainteny Jean

A book of photographs of sail boats and ships, Albert Muller Verlag, Ruschlikon-Zurich, Stuttgart, Wien, (1971), text by Jean-Michel Barrault, Christian Casteran, and others, translated to German from French by Wolfgang Rittmeister, 252 p. plus ads, profusely illus. from photographs, blue cloth hardcover with blue stamped lettering, very good clean and tight, dust jacket very good, nautical, sailing, photography, art.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Selected Fragments of Roman Poetry from the Earliest Times of the Republic to the Augustan Age
Merry W W Editor

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1891 Maroon cloth hardcover with gold lettering on spine, viii p., 260 p. plus ads, cover shows some light scuff marks on surface, owner's name in ink on half title, a bit of light pencil notation in text, generally decent and tight, no frays or tears.. Not Stated. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Selected Poems
Strand Mark

Selected Poems
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1991 Brown pictorial paper covers, 152 pages, owner's name in ink on front end page, very light wear at outer corners (see image), generally very good clean and tight, autographed and inscribed by author on title page, "To Ann! Mark Strand.". Signed by Author. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
13) The Selected Stories of Richard Bausch
Bausch Richard

The Selected Stories of Richard Bausch
Stock photo.
A Modern Library edition containing 10 of Richard Bausch's acclaimed stories, including "Police Dreams", "What Feels Like the... read more

New York: The Modern Library, 1996 Gray cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 222 pages, pictorial endpapers, covers very slightly warped but altogether the book and jacket are nearly as new, autorgaphed and inscribed on title page by the author "For...in friendliness Richard Bausch.". Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Selections from the Critical Writings of Edgar Allan Poe
Poe Edgar Allan, Edited By F. C. Prescott

New York: Gordian Press, 1981 Red cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, new preface by J. Lesley Dameron, new introduction by Eric W. Carlson, reprint of 1909 edition, 348 p., a nice clean tight crisp square copy.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
15) The Serial Catechism, or Progressive Instructor for Children; Adapted to Their Gradual Growth in years and Knowledge, Comprehending Three Numbers, Prepared with a Special View to Infant and Sunday Schools. Number One
Kurtz Benjamin

Baltimore: T. Newton Kurtz, 1853 Salmon color printed paper covers with cloth spine (see image), 48 p., considerable foxing, covers soiled (see image), corners worn, generally a decent tight copy, a scarce little old Lutheran catechism from one of the early giants of the American Lutheran Church.. First Edition. Printed Paper Covers. Good-plus. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Shakespeare Ten Great Plays
Shakespeare William, introduction and Commentaries By Sir Tyrone Guthrie

New York: Golden Press, 1962 Tan cloth hardcover with brown lettering on spine, top edge brown, 502 p., pictorial endpapers, profusely illus. in color, very good clean and tight, dust jacket is complete but the clear celophane coating has peeled off and it shows otherwise very lettle wear (see image).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Alice and Martin Provensen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Shakespeare and His Birthplace
Marshall Emma

London: Ernest Nister Light green cloth hardcover with beveled edges, stamped bright gilt and brown lettering and design on front cover and spine, illustrations in black and white and in color, printed on card paper and bound in on linen tabs, brown endpapers, very minor small dampstain top edge near center rear cover, very light cover soil, very little wear, a nice clean tight bright attractive copy, circa 1890, but no date listed.. Probable first Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong Octa... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Shamokin & Mount Carmel Transit Co
Gordon Gene D

West Chester: Traction Publications, 1994 Plastic comb bound stiff paper covers, 118 p. plus maps, profusely illus. from old photos, Pennsylvania Traction series, very nice condition.. First Edition. Comb Bound Paper Covers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Shaw an Autobiography Complete in Two Volumes
Weintraub Stanley Editor George Bernard Shaw

New York: Weybright and Talley Complete in two volumes, 1856-1898, 1898-1950, selected from his writings, NY, Weybright and Talley, vol. 1 is 2nd printing, (1970),336 p., illustrated, vol. 2 is (1970) no printing listed, 335 p., illustrated, black cloth, vol. 1 has owner's name in ink on front end page, vol. 2 has owner's name in ink on half title, both vols. show light foxing on page edges, both near fine, both dust jackets fine, a nice set, clean crisp and tight.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) She Rode with the Generals The True and Incredible Story of Sarah Emma Seelye Alias Franklin Thompson
Dannett Sylvia G L

New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1960 Orange cloth hardcover with black lettering on spine, 326 pages, very slightly cocked from leaning on foredge (can be corrected), spine somewhat faded, covers were either somewhat marbled or are somewhat irregularly faded, no edge wear, corners sharp, tight, dust jacket is complete and shows very minor soil, a decent copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: