Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from PittCo Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: PittCo Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: PittCo Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) SAMUEL PEPY'S DIARY: Diary and Correspondence of Samuel Pepys, Diary Deciphered By Rev. J. Smith, A. M from the Shorthand, Life and Notes Richard, Lord Braybrooke
Pepys, Samuel and Richard, Lord Braybrooke (Preface)

Harper & Brothers Preface to the Fourth Edition by Lord Braybrooke. In four volumes with illustrations.The First Am. Edition was 1855 published by Lippincott, this appears to be the Fourth Edition of that publication. There is no date given for this edition. Green cloth covered boards with paper labels on the spine , the hinge in Volume 1 is starting but is still attached, normal, slight fading of color to covers, no markings within the bright text. Overall, VERY GOOD COPY of this set.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) SARTRE: A Life
Cohen - Solal, Annie

Pantheon , 1987 Expansive biography of the famed French writer covering his writings and politics. Sunning to the spine but still a NEAR FINE COPY, FIRST EDITION.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) SATURDAY
McEwan, Ian

SATURDAY
Stock photo.
Ian McEwan's unusual novel takes place over the course of one day in the life of a successful neurosurgeon named Henry Perown... read more

Nan Talese, 2005 The award winning acclaimed British writer's story of one day in the complicated life of a surgeon. FIRST AMERICAN PRINTING, FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) THE SCIENCE AND ART OF HOMEMAKING
Cauley, Mary W

THE SCIENCE AND ART OF HOMEMAKING
American Book Company, 1936 Classic book, mostly on food, cooking, many recipes, how to select cuts of meat, also Family budget, laundry etc, many illustrations. Some minor wear to covers, library name stamp on dedication page and another on rear endpaper, o/w VERY GOOD COPY, no markings or stains, unusually condition for this type of book and this old.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) THE SECRETARY'S HANDBOOK
Taintor, Sarah A. And Monro, Kate M

THE SECRETARY'S HANDBOOK
Macmillan, 1945 An early book on the foundations of the job for secretaries, with an exhaustive amount of info. First published in 1929 with numerous printings. It's still relevant today with chapters on punctuation, letter writing, writing of reports, Invitations, abreviations and diction.This is the SIXTH EDITION, it's unusual to find one like this with the dustjacket and in NEAR FINE CONDITION.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) SHAKESPEARE'S ENGLAND
Winter, William

SHAKESPEARE'S ENGLAND
Macmillan, 1893 Winter's love of, and observations, as an American traveling through England in the 1800's. An 1893 New Edition, so stated, BRIGHT NEAR FINE COPY, small 32 mo size, no markings in text, owner signature of front enpaper.. "Lucy Morgan Brainard", (from an early Hartford, CT. family).. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) SHAKESPEARE'S PRINCIPAL PLAYS: Hamlet, Othello, Macbeth, Julius Caesar, Merchant Of Venice, Henry V, Etc
Brooke, Tucker (Editor) and Shakespeare, William

SHAKESPEARE'S PRINCIPAL PLAYS: Hamlet, Othello, Macbeth, Julius Caesar, Merchant Of Venice, Henry V, Etc
Century, 1927 Revised Edition. Major plays selected by Brooke and other scholors with an introduction, Elizabeth words are translated in footnotes. Also, each play includes a background on Shakespeare's sources, historical and legend that led to the story. Also, includes, "Henry lV", "Much Ado About Nothing", Romeo and Juliet, Twenty plays in all. There's an owner bookplate on the front endpaper, but no markings in the text, some normal smudgings to cover and some minor fading o... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) SHAKY GROUND: The Sixties And Its Aftershocks
Echols, Alice

SHAKY GROUND: The Sixties And Its Aftershocks
Stock photo.
Columbia University , 2002 Essays by an original social critic who lived the sixties. Topics are Womens Liberation, Haight-Ashbury A. Dworkin, counterculture, review of "Dialectic of Sex" , interviews with L. Kravitz, J. Hammond, J. Mitchell, review of Janis Joplin's influence. Trade Paperback issue, FINE COPY, FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED to her sister. . ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) SHATTERHOUSE
Connellan, Leo and Sheehan, David (Foreword)

SHATTERHOUSE
Hollow Spring Press, 1983 Second part of the award winning poet's trilogy. Trade paperback, 1000 copies printed, FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, NEAR FINE COPY.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) SHORT STORIES BY FRENCH ROMANTICISTS
Smith, Maxwell (Editor) and Chateaubriand and Nodier, Charles and De Vigny, Alfred and De Musset, Alfred and Merimee and Gautier, Theophile and Balzac

SHORT STORIES BY FRENCH ROMANTICISTS
Heath and Company, 1929 Heath's Modern Language Series. Collection of stories by French Romantiists. In French language. VERY GOOD COPY, bright, clean text with no markings, attractive book with decorative cover.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) SIGMUND FREUD'S MISSION: An Analysis of His Personality & Influence
Fromm, Erich and Anshen, Ruth (Editor)

Harper & Brothers, 1959 A study of Freud personally and professionally. VERY GOOD COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) SLOWPOKE: Cafe Pompous
Sorensen, Jen

SLOWPOKE: Cafe Pompous
Sorensen, 2001 Self published by Sorensen, a collection of her alternative comic strip with absurdist humor. FIRST PRINTING, NEAR FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) SNAPS: Poetry and Prose From a Family Album
Pommersheim, Frank

SNAPS: Poetry and Prose From a Family Album
Rose Hill Books, 1994 Personal poems on family and belonging by a member of the Rosebud Sioux tribal court in South Dakota, illustrated with photos. NEAR FINE COPY, INSCRIBED by Pommersheim inside the front cover.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
14) SNOWBOUND: A Winter Idyl
Whittier, John G. And Bryan, George (Foreword) and Rollins, Carl (Designer)

Limited Editions Club, 1930 Whittiers's poem in this special edition, First Thus, tall oblong size, no DJ as issued, lacking slipcase. Numbered and SIGNED BY ROLLINS on back page, VERY GOOD COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) SOME ASSEMBLY REQUIRED: Poems
Bradley, George

Knopf, 2001 Third book of poetry by this winner of Yale Younger Poet's award. Connecticut poet writes on matters of normal everyday life. UNCORRECTED PROOF copy, FINE condition, plain, tall paperback but this proof has a first page which is a pictorial illustration of the finished book's cover.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) SONG FOR MY FATHERS: A New Orleans Story In Black And White
Sancton, Tom

SONG FOR MY FATHERS: A New Orleans Story In Black And White
Other Press, 2006 Personal account of a White musican from an upscale New Orleans family who grew up during segregation, trying to learn jazz from aging Black musicians of another era. NEW COPY, REVIEW COPY w/ PUBLISHERS MATERIAL. . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
17) SONG OF SOLOMON
Morrison, Toni

SONG OF SOLOMON
In Toni Morrison's powerful 1977 novel, Milkman Dead hears a strange story: his father and his aunt Pilate witnessed their fa... read more

KNOPF, 1977 This is the major American novelist's breakout novel that brought much attention and critical acclaim. This a SECOND PRINTING, SAME YEAR AS FIRST, some chipping and wear to DJ w,/ minor sunning to spine, still a bright, VERY GOOD COPY overall, SIGNED by Morrison on title page.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) THE SORCERER'S APPRENTICE: Picasso, Provence and Douglas Cooper
Richardson, John

THE SORCERER'S APPRENTICE: Picasso, Provence and Douglas Cooper
Knopf, 1999 The author, a friend of Picasso's, writes of the artist's life and art. UNCORRECTED PROOF, FIRST PRINTING, second page is a glossy, pictorial of the DJ cover, NEAR FINE COPY.. Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) THE SPLENDID OUTCAST: Berly Markham's African Stories
Lovell, Mary and Markham, Beryl

North Point Press, 1987 Markham's follow up to her autobiography "West With The Night", recently discovered short stories written of her life growing up in Kenya. FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) THE SPY WHO STAYED OUT IN THE COLD: The Secret Life of Accused FBI Double Agent Robert Hansen
Havill, Adrian

THE SPY WHO STAYED OUT IN THE COLD: The Secret Life of Accused FBI Double Agent Robert Hansen
St. Martins Press, 2001 A well written account of the thirty year FBI agent who was also a double agent giving classified info to the Soviet Union. The movie "Breach" was based on his story. Tall, glossy pictorial, trade paperback style, ADVANCED READERS COPY, FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (13)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (49)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: