Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with S from Othello's Bookshop
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 663
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
| 1) |
S.S.Armor : A Pictorial History of The Armored Formations of The Waffen-SS
|
|
|
Published by Squadron/Signal Publications. 1st edition 1978. Large format paperback, 80 pages, illustrated - black & white/colour plates, pictorial card covers. Condition : Near Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.91)
|
|
| 2) |
S.S.GREAT BRITAIN - The Model Ship
|
|
|
GB: Model & Allied Pub. 1982. 1st ed., 1982 190 pages. Illus. profusely in b&w plates & line drawings. Black cloth. fine in fine DW.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.82)
|
|
| 3) |
THE SAAB-SCANIA STORY
|
|
|
Streiffert. 1988 3rd printing., 1988 169 pages. Illus. in colour and b&w. Black cloth, Silver impress. F. in Nr.F. DW. Large format H.B.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.55)
|
|
| 4) |
THE SAATCHI & SAATCHI STORY
|
|
|
GB: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1987. 1st ed, 1987 182 pages. Illus. b&w plates. Black cloth fine in nr.fine DW. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.53)
|
|
| 5) |
SAFFRON WALDEN - Then and Now
|
|
|
GB: J.H.Clarke. 1952, 1952 107 pages. Illus. b&w plates. Original Blue cloth. 'Xmas 1952' in ink on ffep. Cloth marked, spine sunned. VG no DW.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.46)
|
|
| 6) |
SAI BABA - Man of Miracles
|
|
|
F.Muller. 1971 1st GB edition., 1971 The story of Satya Sai Baba of India, his miracles and influence. 208 pages. Illus. Black cloth, 1 corner slt. bumped. o/w VG+ No DW. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.93)
|
|
| 7) |
SAIGON : A Novel
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1982 1st edition, 1982 789 pages. Brown cloth, gilt title on spine. DW price clipped. Fine in nr.fine DW. (now protected in clear pvc removable cover).. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.12)
|
|
| 8) |
THE SAILING SHIPS OF GREAT BRIAIN
|
|
|
London: Jupiter. 1975, 1975 Large format HB. The central feature of this book is a colour plate section which reproduces 24 re-creations of important individual ships and types by the noted marine artist W.S.Hill. Blue cloth, su nned edges. edgeworn DW No loss. VG+ in VG DW. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.89)
|
|
| 9) |
SAILOR ON HORSEBACK - Sailor, Horseman, author and Hunting Correspondent
|
|
|
Country Life. 1967 1st GB edition., 1967 128 pages. Illus.Blue cloth. Price c.c. Repaired DW. some loss. VG in P. DW. size 24 x 16.5 cms.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.34)
|
|
| 10) |
SAILORS' REBELLION - A Century of Naval Mutinies
|
|
|
London: Eyre & spottiswoode. 1938. 1st edition, 1938 318 pages. Illustrated b&w plates. Blue cloth, gilt title on spine. Foxing to page edges, spine sunned o/w VG no DW. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.91)
|
|
| 11) |
THE SAINT IN NEW YORK (Classic Thrillers Series)
|
|
|
Paperback, 179 pages, pictorial card covers. Condition : Near Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.91)
|
|
| 12) |
SALOME' and A FLORENTINE TRAGEDY
|
|
|
London: Methuen. 1910. 2nd 8vo edition, 1910 'Salome`' - in French Text. 'La Sainte Courtisane' and 'A Florentine Tragedy' English text. 180 pages, on untrimmed handmade paper. Green cloth with gilt border lines, text and logo. V.slt. edgewear, page edges dusty, top gilt. VG+. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.74)
|
|
| 13) |
SAMIZDAT : Voices of the Soviet Opposition
|
|
|
New York: Monad Press. 1974 1st ed., 1974 464 pages. Softback. Small stamp name on ffep. base of spine bumped o/w VG no DW. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.89)
|
|
| 14) |
SAMPLERS
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1987 First paperback edition. Large format. 266 pages. Illustrated b&w plates and diagrams. Pictorial card covers.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.82)
|
|
| 15) |
SANCTUARY
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. 1952, 1952 254 pages. Blue cloth. Offset to prelims, pages & edges tanned. pages edges dusty. Edgeworn DW, some loss (approx. 1" x 1"). VG in G DW. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.91)
|
|
| 16) |
SAND GROWN : The Lytham St Annes Story
|
|
|
Published by Weaver & Youles. 1st edition 1960. Paperback, 100 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, pictorial card covers. Condition : As New... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.87)
|
|
| 17) |
SANE OCCULTISM
|
|
|
Published by Rider & Co 1st edition no date Circa 1920's. Hardback, 192 pages, green cloth covered boards, gilt title, page edges at top dusty, light foxing to page edges, text cleam, binding tight. Condition : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.60)
|
|
| 18) |
SARAH
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1987 1st edition, 1987 319 pages. Brown cloth, gilt title on spine. Price clipped. 319 pages. Fine in nr.fine DW (now protected). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.53)
|
|
| 19) |
SARAH CHURCHILL
|
|
|
BG: Philip Allan, 1932. 1st edn., 1932 304 pages. Illus. b&w plates. Brown cloth. Light shelfwear. DW price clipped, moderate edgewear o/w VG in Nr.VG DW (now protected). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.87)
|
|
| 20) |
SARATOGA: The Decisive Battle
|
|
|
Published by George Allen & Unwin. 1st edition 1971. Hardback, 304 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, red cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, Dustwrapper price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Near Fine in Very Good Plus Dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (345)Fine or New (195)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (96)$10-25 (414)
$25-50 (97)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (558)Paperback (95)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (211)With dust jacket (513)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (663)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
