Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 672
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
1) S. S. Badger. The Lake Michigan Car Ferry
Chavez, Art

Chicago: Arcadia Publishing, 2003. Paperback 9.25" x 6.5". 127pp. Illustrated paperback. Fine condition. From the Images of American series. Packed with black & white photographs and deck plans. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
2) The SCI Record Book of Trophy Animals. Suplement to Edition IX

Tucson, Arizona: Safari Club International, 1999. Hardcover 11" x 8.25". 753pp. Brown padded buckram with gilt lettering. Fine condition. With many photo illustrations of hunters and their trophies. Packed with statistical details, record listings for all manner of game from all parts of the world, etc. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
3) The SS In Battle: A Photo Album of the Waffen SS in Combat 1940-1945
McLachlen, A.M

Maryland: McLachlen Associates, 1969. Hardback 9" x 6". Approx 160pp. Black cloth with red label mounted on the front board, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition. The jacket has light edge wear and rubbing. A comprehensive collection of photographs showing the Waffen SS in combat. Includes color armshields, collar tabs, branch colors, and rank insignias as a foldout in the rear of book. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Saad Anaah Sinil. Dual Language. A Navajo - English Dictionary
Austin, Martha & Regina Lynch, editors

Rough Rock, Arizona: Rough Rock Demonstration School, 1983. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 41pp. Blue glossy paperback. Light rubbing, else VG+ condition. "Revised edition." This useful dictionary includes hundreds of words, arranged alphabetically in categories. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Sacred Monster
Westlake, Donald E

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1989. Hardback First edition 9" x 5.5". 247pp. Black boards, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. "A comedy of madness." This copy signed in full and inscribed by the author on the title page. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The Sacred Mountain of Tibet: On Pilgrimage to Kailas
Johnson, Russell and Kerry Moran

Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Park Street Press, 1989. Hardcover First edition 10.25" x 8.5". 128pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some light soiling on the rear panel. This copy inscribed and signed by author Russell Johnson. This account of travel in the mountains of Tibet includes 116 color photo illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Sacred Players: The Politics of Response in the Middle English Religious Drama
Hill - Vasquez, Heather

Washington, D. C.: The Catholic University of America Press, 2007. Hardback 8.5" x 5.25". 229pp. Yellow boards, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) The Sacred Wood
Elliot, T.S

London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1920. Hardcover First edition 7" x 4.5". 155pp. Blue cloth hardcover gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped, small ownership signature on the first leaf, else very nice VG+ condition. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) The Safe Sea
Abell, Wescott

Liverpool: Charles Birchall & Sons, Ltd., 1933. Hardcover First edition 9.5" x 7". 228pp. Blue hardcover with gilt lettering. Light edge wear and fading else VG+ condition. A history of ships, their structure and safety standards. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Safeguard the Gateways of Alaska: Her Waterways
Jones, E. Lester

Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1918. Paperback 10.5" x 7.75". 41pp. Original printed wrappers. Light soiling and general wear, overall VG+ condition. With chapters on Alaskan weather, undeveloped harbors of Alaska, cost of coast surveys, survey vessels, maritime wrecks such as the Revenue Cutter Tahoma and the steamer Yukon, the need for coast and interior surveys in Alaska, and more. Packed with maps and black & white photo illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Saga of Chief Joseph
Howard, Helen Addison

Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1965. Hardcover 9.5" x 6.5". 395pp. Green cloth covered hardcover with gilt cover device and spien lettering in dust wrapper. The spine tips are lightly bumped, with some staining and fading on the spine and front panel, ownership on the first leaf. The dust jacket has light edge wear and soiling with a worn area where it appears a label has been removed at the bottom spine tip, else VG+ condition. With a foreword by Dr. Clifford M. Drury. The front... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Saga of Coffee. The Biography of An Economic Product
Jacob, Heinrich Eduard

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1935. Hardback First UK edition 8.5" x 5.25". 384pp. Gray cloth in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; nice VG+ jacket with one small chip and other light general wear. Overall a really sharp copy. With many black & white illustrations. This study covers the history of the coffee trade in the Arab world, Italy and France, coffee planters and traders, coffee in the 19th century and the rise of tea, the Barzilian coffee trade, and much more. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) The Saga of Gisli Son of Sour
Allen, Ralph B, translator

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. Hardcover First edition 9.25" x 6". 148pp. Illustrated beige cloth. Light soiling to cloth, else VG+ condition. One of the Icelandic sagas, marvelously illustrated by Rockwell Kent. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) The Saga of Sweet Basil
Broekel, Ray

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 9". 42pp. Color illustrated boards, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a very small bit of edge wear and rubbing. Color illustrated by Barbara Remington. A charming kids' story about a grumpy buzzard. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) A Saga of a Paper Mill
Pratt, Laurence

Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, LTD., 1935. Hardcover 7.5" x 5.25". 77pp. Blue cloth covered boards in original orange dust jacket with some edge wear and soiling andgift inscription on endpaper and book plate; else a VG+ copy. Laurence Pratt has with keen imagination and satiric sharpness written into poetry the essence of a typical West Coast industry. Logs, machines, millhands, office workers, bosses, and the people of the surrounding town are the raw materials from which his vigoro... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Sagas of Struggle : A Labor Anthology
Colton, Samuel (editor)

New York : Claridge Publishing Corp. , 1951. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.25". 128pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Drawings by Raymond Zalstein. A very good+ copy with the slightest of wear to boards and ownership signature on half-title; text clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is good+, price-clipped with moderate overall wear and a few short tears. Altogether a sound, attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Sage
Sage, Colonel Jerry

Wayne, Pennsylvania: Tobey Publishing Co., Inc., 1985. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 371pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some light edge wear. This copy signed and inscribed by the author, known as the "dagger of the OSS." sage was one of the original members of the OSS, the predecessor of the CIA. He was also a longtime POW of the Nazis and played a role in the legendary "Great Escape." ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Sagebrush Ballads. Poems and Battlefield Photos of Custer's Last Stand
Lamb, W. Scott

Salem, Oregon: Privately Published, 1977. Hardback 8.5" x 5.25". 92pp. Illustrated paper covered boards. Gift inscription, else fine condition. Western poetry. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Sagebrush Bandit
Lomax, Bliss

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1949. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 215pp. Red cloth, lettering in black. A good+ or better copy with light wear & soiling & removal of book plate; text clean & unmarked. Dust jacket is edgeworn with spots of soiling, but overall good+ and bright. In the western, set in Boulder City, the exploits of a bank robber named Rocky Jeanette get mixed up when he encounters the banker's beautiful daughter, Tony Oatman. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Sailing Promise. Around the World On a Catamaran
Main, Alayne

(Tecumseh, Ontario, Canada): Base Camp Books, 1999. Paperback First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 296pp. Glossy color illustrated paperback. Near fine condition. With many black & white photo illustrations. An excellent account of a woman's voyages sailing around the globe with her husband, with much on the couple's relationship. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 672
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (372)
$25-50 (157)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (46)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (456)
Paperback (211)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (215)
With dust jacket (268)
Signed (74)

Filter by country:
United States (672)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: