Titles starting with S from Amanda Willis Rare Books
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
SABRIEL
|
|
|
Collins, London, 2002. First UK edition. Book and printed mylar wrap still attached to the boards as new, white boards with title to spine; illustrated with a map; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.00)
|
|
| 2) |
SAILING THROUGH CHINA
|
|
|
Michael Russell, Wilton, 1983. Book NF, 64pp., second printing a month after the first limited edition, blue boards, gilt lettering, buff EPs with neat presentation inscription, DW slightly creased on top edge, frontispiece illustration, and many further B&W illustrations throughout; 12mo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.00)
|
|
| 3) |
SAINT HERCULES and Other Stories
|
|
|
The Fleuron, Ltd., London, nd. [1927]. Limited edition of 310 copies, this being no. 74 printed by Oliver Simon at the Curwen Press on Zanders' hand-made paper; patterned paper over dark brown buckram, gilt title to spine, pages uncut; pochoir-coloured woodcut frontispiece, 1 further full page illustration and three within text; a very good copy; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £265.00
($424.00)
|
|
| 4) |
The SAINT'S TRAGEDY or The True Story of Elizabeth of Hungary, Landgravine of Thuringia, Saint of the Romish Calendar
|
|
|
John W. Parker, London, 1848. First edition. xxiii; 271pp. 4pp. adverts. Book very good, grey cloth slightly marked, faded title label to spine, corners knocked, yellow endpapers; booksellers label to front pastedown; preface by the Revd. F.D. Maurice; decorated head pieces; the author's first book; Woolf 3810; 12mo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($128.00)
|
|
| 5) |
SALOME
|
|
|
John Lane, London, Bodley Head, New York, 1912. xxiii; 82pp; 6pp. adverts; green pebbled boards, gilt title and triple rules to upper board, title in faded white (?) to spine; green printed dust wrapper missing chunk at base of spine; frontispiece, title plus 12 further full page illustrations; small 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($112.00)
|
|
| 6) |
SALUTE TO THE THIRTIES
|
|
|
A Studio Book, the Bodley Head, London, 1971. Book very good, red boards slightly grubby at edges, gilt title to spine, pictorial dust wrapper; bold presentation inscription "To Irving from Justin"; photographs by Horst and George Hoyningen-Huene, 162 plates, many full-page; notes on the plates by Valentine Lawford; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($104.00)
|
|
| 7) |
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1940. Faded green cloth, rubbed at spines edges, two title labels; red and black title page; owner's stamp to endpaper, title and contents page; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.00)
|
|
| 8) |
THE SARACEN'S HEAD or The Reluctant Crusader
|
|
|
John Murray, London, 1948. First edition; 67pp, 1p. adverts; yelloow boards, mottled to edges, red title to spine, vignette on upper board, illustrated dust wrapper; 4 full page colour illustrations, line drawings throughout; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.40)
|
|
| 9) |
SATURDAY
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 2005 First edition. Book and dust wrapper as new, black boards, gilt title to spine, wraparound; SIGNED by the author; short-listed for the 2005 Booker Prize; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($51.20)
|
|
| 10) |
SATURDAY
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 2005. First edition. Book as new, dust wrapper; SIGNED by the author on the title page; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.00)
|
|
| 11) |
The SATURDAY BOOK Fourteenth Issue
|
|
|
Plymouth, the Mayflower Press, 1954, First edition. Book and DW VG, blue cloth, gilt lettering on red ground, spine edges slightly knocked, decorated EPs, colour plate frontispiece, illustrated throughout in B&W, and colour, photographs and drawings; contributors include OGDEN NASH, L.P HARTLEY, OLIVIA MANNNG and LAWRENCE WHISTLER.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.00)
|
|
| 12) |
SAVAGE GOLD A Story of Adventure
|
|
|
John Lehmann, London, 1946. First edition. Book very good, orange boards, corners gently bumped, black title to spine, illustrated dust wrapper; frontispiece, full page drawings, others within text; an exciting adventure set in Africa; name in ink; bookplate; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.80)
|
|
| 13) |
SAY, IS THIS THE USA
|
|
|
Duell, Sloane and Pearce, New York, 1941. First edition. 182pp; boards illustrated with black and white photograph, title in red to upper board; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($136.00)
|
|
| 14) |
SCAREDY CAT
|
|
|
London, Little, Brown, 2002. Book/DW as new, first edition, 370pp., black boards, gilt lettering, wrap-around band, SIGNED, the second novel by the author of "Sleepyhead."... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.00)
|
|
| 15) |
SCHINDLER'S ARK
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982. First edition; book and dust wrapper near fine, black boards, gilt title to spine; winner of 1982 Booker Prize; published in the US as "Schindler's List" which was also the title given to the film; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($112.00)
|
|
| 16) |
THE SCHOLAR AND THE GYPSY Two Journeys to Turkey Past and Present
|
|
|
Sinclair-Stevenson, London, 1992. First edition; book near fine, blue boards, gilt title to spine, dust wrapper, patterned endpapers; illustrated with maps and 8pp. black and white photographs; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.60)
|
|
| 17) |
SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL A Comedy
|
|
|
Printed for the Limited Editions Club, Oxford, 1934. Limited edition of 1500 copies this being no.1288; iii; 143pp; pinkish patterned paper over boards, plain pink wraparound boards housed within slipcase, title labels; introduction by Carl van Doren; illustrated with sixteen full page hand-coloured etchings and signed by the artist; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £78.00
($124.80)
|
|
| 18) |
SCORCHED CROP
|
|
|
The Hogarth Press, LOndon, 1949. First English edition; 271pp; gray boards, gilt title; Minton illustrated dust wrapper; translated from the Czech by E. Osers; a Czech finds himself serving with the British Army in the Far East, returns home laden with guilt, marries and finds salvation for his conscience; slight foxing to prelims 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.00)
|
|
| 19) |
SCOTT-KING'S MODERN EUROPE
|
|
|
Chapman and Hall, London, 1947. First edition. Book very good, faded blue board, gilt title to spine, illustrated price-clipped dust wrapper, top edge blue, some spotting to others; red and black frontispiece illustration and title page; 12mo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.00)
|
|
| 20) |
A SCRAP BOOK
|
|
|
London, Macmillan, 1922. Book VG, original red cloth-backed off -white boards tanned EPs, slightly soiled, gilt lettering on faded spine, long inscription on FEP, some pages uncut, limited edition of 300 SIGNED by the author, no DW as issued.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (32)$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (116)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
