Titles starting with S from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 692
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
S.S.Beaver : The Ship That Saved the West
|
|
|
Vancouver: Mitchell Press., 1970. PP; xi, 160. Illustrated with historical b&w photographs. Map end papers. Bookplate to half-title denoting that this is # 18 of a special presentation edition of 350 copies. This copy is signed by the author on the title-page. Other than a crease to pp 101/2 this is a near-fine copy. The story of the S.S.Beaver; the first steamship on the coast of British Columbia. She left England on August 27 1835 and arrived in Vancouver , via The Falklands, Cape Horn and the Sandwic... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($60.65)
|
|
| 2) |
S.S.SICAMOUS : Queen of Okanagan Lake
|
|
|
Penticton, BC.: Skookum Publications., 1995. pp: 96. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, map. Bibliography,index. The story of the " Queen of Okanagan Lake"......the S.S.Sicamous the last and the finest of the steam powered sternwheelers that plied Lake Okanagan and British Columbia's other lakes and inland waterways up until the late 'thirties.. ISBN: 1919773109. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 4to. Ships, Shipping, Steamers, British Columbia.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 3) |
S.T.I.ARTICULATED LIGHT RAIL VEHICLES SERIES 7900
|
|
|
Brussels.: Dept. Of Transport; Promotion of Public Transport.. pp: 26. Illustrated with b&w photographs, plans, schematics etc. Light wear to edges and some creasing to the lower portion of the spine and adjacent area. A detailed look at the series 7900 light rail vehicles in use in Brussels from the mid-1970s.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. Square 8vo. Transportation, Trams, Belgium.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 4) |
SACRED AND LEGENDARY ART. ( Complete in Two Volumes )
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1865. pp: xvi, 417; xii, 426. Engraved frontispiece to volume I, with tissue guard, of Leonardo da Vinci. Contemporary gift inscriptions to both volumes dated 1873. Bound in blue cloth decoratively blind stamped to both sets of boards and titled in gilt within a decorative frame to the spine; the gilt has dulled and the cloth has toned. All edges gilt. Internally both volumes are very good - near fine, tight and very clean Wear to the head and tail with some light fraying an... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($46.65)
|
|
| 5) |
THE SAFE HOUSE
|
|
|
London: William Collins, 1975. pp: 316. Anear fine copy except for the last four leaves which were obviously not cut at the bindery, with the result that they were not opened well. P315/6 has a 5mm x 3mm nick from the fore-edge with the corresponding tab to the succeeding blank. The next blank is lacking a 3" x 1/2" triangle from the top fore corner. Half- inch tear with creasing to top corner of rear panel of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0002218615. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Go... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 6) |
THE SAFEGUARD OF THE SEA : A Naval History of Britain 660 1649
|
|
|
A naval history of Britain, covering the period from its unification as a state under the Saxon kings to the defeat of the Sp... read more
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1998. pp: xxviii, 691. Illustrated with twenty maps, with seven being double-page, fifty-nine b&w illustrations, four illustrations to the text. Map endpapers. Five appendices, references, glossary, abbreviations, bibliography, index. Quarter-bound in dark blue cloth over light blue paper-covered boards, titled in gilt to the spine. The first volume of Rodger's monumental history of the British Navy. Originally published by HarperCollins, UK, in 1997.. ISBN: 039304... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $175.00
($163.28)
|
|
| 7) |
THE SAGA OF IRON ANNIE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1979. pp: [xii], 243. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. Index. Slight sunning to edges of binding; minor bumps to corners. Dust jacket is showing some wear to the edges with small losses at tips and head and tail of spine; one-inch tear to bottom edge of rear panel. The story of the last surviving Junkers Ju-52, the tri-motor that was the backbone of Germany's commercial and military transport for a decade from 1935 - 1945. It is also the story of author ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 8) |
THE SAGA OF THE BUFFALO
|
|
|
New York: Hart Publishing Co., 1973. pp: 189. Toned b&w illustrations throughout, photographs, artworks, documents. Bibliography, index. Bound in green faux leather with buffalo stamped in gilt to top board and backed with cloth, titled in gilt to spine. Minor wear to the extremeties and with a quarter-inch nick to the top edge of the rear board. Hart's fascinating history of the buffalo and how it was hunted almost to extinction by the early settlers.. ISBN: 0805511067. First Edition. Cloth-backed ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($27.99)
|
|
| 9) |
SAIL TRAINING. THE MESSAGE OF THE TALL SHIPS
|
|
|
Northhamptonshire: Patrick Stephens, 1988. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232pp.. SAILING. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 10) |
SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD and VOYAGE OF THE LIBERDADE. THE MARINERS LIBRARY
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967. pp: xvi, 17 - 384. Illustrated with thirty-one drawings, plans , two maps. Map endpapers. Gift inscription to half-title. Sailing Alone was first published in 1900 and Liberdade in 1894. Introduction by Arthur Ransome.. Mariners Library. Eighth Impression.. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Sea, Sailing, Voyages.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($27.99)
|
|
| 11) |
SAILING SHIPS
|
|
|
Toronto: Holt, Rinehart & Winston of Canada Ltd., 1972. pp: iv, 92. Fully illustrated in b&w and colour: photographs, paintings, drawings, models, engravings,maps etc. Glossary. Part of Holt's series.. "Themes in Art".. ISBN: 0039282775. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Art, Ships, Maritime.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 12) |
SAILING SHIPS AT A GLANCE: A Pictorial Record of the Evolution of the Sailing Ship
|
|
|
Almonte, ON.: Algrove Publishing Ltd., 2004. pp: xviii, 114, blank, [1, ads]. Illustrated with 150 drawings by the author. Bibliography. Introduction by L.G.Carr Laughton. A well illustrated history of the sailing ship and its accoutrements from taht of William the Conqueror to a sailing ship with revolving cylinders rather than conventional canvas.. ISBN: 1897030029. Facsimile Reprint. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. Illus. by Edward W. Hobbs.. 8vo. Ships, History, Sailing.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.20)
|
|
| 13) |
SAILING TO SARANTIUM. Book 1
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking Penguin, Inc., 1998. pp: [viii], 438. Map endpapers. The first book in the Sarantium series. A unread copy.. ISBN: 0670880930. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Historical, Byzantine.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 14) |
SAILING TO SARANTIUM. The Sarantine Mosaic. Book 1
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking Penguin, Inc., 1998. pp: [viii], 438. Map endpapers. The first book in the Sarantium series. A fine copy, signed by the author to the title page.. ISBN: 0670880930. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Historical, Byzantine, Signed.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($41.99)
|
|
| 15) |
SAILOR CIRCUS : The Greatest Little Show on Earth. 1992
|
|
|
Sarasota: The School Board of Sarasota County, Florida., 1992. pp: 24. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs. The 43rd. Anniversary Sailor Circus programme. A circus performed and run ( with help from adults) by students of Sarasota High School. "Throughout the years, more than 8,500 students have performed for more than one million attendees. Audiences from Fairbanks, Alaska to Fukuoka, Japan have marveled at the skill and ability of these kids ranging from 3rd graders to high school seniors. D... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 16) |
SAILS OF THE MARITIMES: The Story of the three- and Four-Masted Cargo Schooners of Atlantic Canada 1859 - 1929
|
|
|
Halifax, N.S.: The Maritime Museum of Canada., 1960. pp: 226. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, plans ( including two folding), sketches, etc. Alphabetical list, ballads, index. Some moderate soiling to the dust jacket; quarter-inch nick to the head of the spine; about two inches of cockling to the middle of the spine with light staining visible to the verso. A history of the development of the large sailing schooners that plied their trade on Canada's Atlantic coast.. First Edition. Decorative... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.32)
|
|
| 17) |
SAINT BERNARDS
|
|
|
Neptune City, N.J.: T. F. H. Publications.. pp: 192. Over 175 full colour photographs and drawings. Index, bibliography. Reinforced library binding.One of T.F.H.'s excellent breed books.. ISBN: 0866228209. Pictorial Laminated Boards. As New. Small 8vo. Dogs, St. Bernard.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 18) |
THE SAINT: Five Complete Novels. The Man Who Was Clever; The Lawless Lady; The Saint Closes the Case; The Avenging Saint ; The Saint Vs Scotland Yard
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1983. pp: 663. An omnibus edition containg five complete Saint stories. However I do think that Avenal are a little misleading in their title as The Man who was Clever and The Lawless Lady were, in fact, published as one book in 1930.... Enter the Saint. The publisher does mention this in tiny type at the foot of the front flap, but you do have to look for it.. ISBN: 0517403048. First Edition Thus, Second Printing.. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Thriller, ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($27.99)
|
|
| 19) |
SAINT IGNACE : CANADIAN ALTAR OF MARTYRDOM
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1949. pp: xviii, 173. Twelve pages of b&w illustrations. Map endpapers. Bibliography, footnotes, appendixes, index. Small bookseller's label to front pastedown. Bound in green cloth. Dust jacket shows light wear overall with moderate wear to the edges and extremities; small nicks to head and tail of spine. The story of Dr. Fox's long search for St. Ignace, the site of the massacre of the Hurons, the destruction of the Jesuit Mission and the deaths of Fathers Br... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($46.65)
|
|
| 20) |
SAINT JOHN SHIPS AND THEIR BUILDERS
|
|
|
Wolfville, NS.: E.C.Wright., 1976. pp: [iv], 229. Illustrated with three sketches of ships as headers, one b&w photograph, one map plus map to rear cover. Chronological list, graphs, index. Signed by the author to the title page. Wear to edges and tips of covers; half-inch de-lamination of surface to top of front joint; vertical crease to front cover. An excellent reference for any historian of Atlantic shipbuilding.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Good-Very Good. 8vo. Canada... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.32)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (304)
$25-50 (271)
$50-100 (76)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (538)Paperback (79)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (201)With dust jacket (524)
Signed (48)
Filter by country:
Canada (692)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

