Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Sade, Fourier, Loyola
Barthes, Roland

Hill & Wang, 1976. Uncorrected Proof. Tall, thin, octavo, 120 pages. Issued prior to the first English language edition of the same year, and labeled "A Set of Galleys" on a paste-down label. Barthes brings together essays on three seemingly irreconcilable thinkers, not out of a need to provoke the reader, but to demonstrate that all three were founders of languages; a language of erotic pleasure, a language of social happiness, and a language of divine address. A very good copy in publisher'... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) The Savoy Cocktail Book: Being in the main a complete compendium of the Cocktails, Rickeys, Daisies, Slings, Shrubs, Smashes, Fizzes, Juleps, Cobblers, Fixes, and other Drinks, known and greatly appreciated in the year of grace 1930, with sundry notes of
Craddock, Harry, compiler

Richard Smith, 1930. Octavo, 287 pages. First US edition of this iconic art-deco cocktail book, compiled by Harry Craddock of London's Savoy Hotel. Some light wear to the head of the cloth spine, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
3) Scene de la Vie Litteraire a Paris
Billy, A(ndre)

La Renaissance du Livre, 1918. Small octavo, 246 pages. First edition. An eyewitness account by a member of the inner circle of French literary and artistic scene, well-known as a biographer of Apollinaire and Colette. Age darkening to text block, and a small edge stain to a few pages in the front of the volume. Bound in brown, orange and gold decorative paper over boards with a gold stamped spine label. With front, back and spine panels of the original wrappers bound in. This is the dedication copy, inscr... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
4) Science, Faith & Society. Riddell Memorial Lectures, 18th series
Polanyi, Michael

Geoffrey Cumberledge/Oxford University Press, 1946. Octavo, 80 pages. First edition. Some light bumping to corners of blue cloth, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) Science in a Free Society
Feyerabend, Paul

NLB, 1978. Octavo, 221 pages. First edition of the author's response to the controversy generated by his iconoclastic Against Method. A very good copy in publisher's green cloth boards, with a near very good dust jacket with a small crease across the center of the spine. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) The Secret Block, for a Secret Person in Ireland
Beuys, Joseph

Museum of Modern Art, 1974. Quarto, 52 pages. First edition of this catalogue of the exhibition at the Oxford Museum of Modern Art in 1974. The drawings for 'The Secret Block' were executed between 1936 and 1972, but were exhibited here for the first time. Includes texts by Beuys and Caroline Tisdall. A near fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) Selected Writings
Young, Lamonte & Marian Zazeela

Heiner Friedrich, 1969. Octavo, unpaginated. First edition, ordinary issue, one of 2100 copies. A collection of writings including a lecture, a poem, and interview, concert notes, diagrams and more. Lightest bit of wear to the extremities, otherwise a fine copy in printed white wrappers as issued. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
8) Selected Writings of Edward Sapir in Language, Culture, and Personality. Edited by D.G. Mandelbaum
Sapir, Edward

University of California Press, 1949. Thick octavo, (XVI) 618 pages. First edition of this extensive collection of writings, covering the scope of the great linguist's work but excluding excerpts from his one general book, Language (1921). General dusting, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's green cloth. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Selections
Lax, Robert

Joe Dimaggio Press / X Press, (1978). Quarto, unpaginated. First edition, with a frontispiece illustration by the author, and a photographic portrait. A Xeroxed book of poems by the mystical beat poet, friend of Thomas Merton and later in life, hermit. Single sheets, bound with grommets, bound between printed sheets of lightly soiled card stock. Overall very good. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) Self Portrait
Man Ray

Little Brown & Company, 1963. Octavo, 402 pages. First edition, illustrated with black and white photographs. The autobiography of the Philadelphia-born Surrealist legend, photographer and painter. A very near fine copy, in a very good dust jacket, with only some light edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
11) Set Theory and Its Logic
Quine, Willard Van Orman

Belknap Press, 1963. Small thick octavo, 359 pages. First edition. A near fine copy in black cloth, in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) Short Stories
Merrill, James

Banyan Press, 1954. Octavo, 10 pages. First edition, one of 210 numbered copies of this early title (published just three years after his first publication, First Poems) by the greatly admired American poet. A fine copy in publisher's sewn decorated wrappers with printed paper title affixed to front panel. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
13) The Silent Cry
Oe, Kenzaburo

Kodansha Ltd., 1974. Translated by John Bester. Octavo, 274 pages. First English language edition. A cornerstone in the author's work which lead to his receiving the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1994. A fine copy in black cloth, in a fine, unprice-clipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
14) Sociologie et Anthropologie par Marcel Mauss. precede d'une Introduction a l'oeuvre de Marcel Mauss, par Cl. Levi-Strauss
Mauss, Marcel (Levi-Strauss, Claude, intro.)

Presse Universitaires de France, 1950. Octavo, 389 pages. First edition. A collection of significant articles by the great Durkheimian. The introduction by Levi-Strauss is the first major formulation of Levi-Strauss' structuralist program. Top right corner of spine bumbed, otherwise a very good substantially uncut copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) The Soldier's Art
Powell, Anthony

Heinemann, (1966). Octavo, 227 pages. First edition of this eighth volume of Powell's magnificent A Dance to the Music of Time. Withdrawal stamp from the NYPL to the free front end paper (no other indications of library ownership whatsoever), otherwise a very good or better copy in bright red cloth with black spine label. In a near very good publisher's printed dust jacket with some light wear to extremeties. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
16) Steamships and their Story
Chatterton, E. Keble

Cassell & Company, Ltd, 1910. Thick quarto, 340 pages. First edition. Illustrated with black and white and color plates. Hinges a bit shaken, decorated blue cloth boards lightly soiled and with some edge wear to the deco binding. Otherwise a near very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) The Steel Flea. Translated from the Russian of
Lyeskoff, Nikolai Semyonovitch

The Company of Gentleman Adventurers/ The Merrymount Press, 1916. Small octavo, 94 pages. First edition, number 127 of 300 copies, of this translation by Isabel Hapgood. Printed by D.B. Updike. A tale of both Russian ingenuity and Czarist crushing of the Empire's talented people. The Steel Flea has twice been realized for the screen, once as an animated short feature, and once as a full length live-action film. Contemporary owner's gift inscription to free front endpaper, otherwise a fine, partially uno... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) Store Days. Documents from the Store (1961) and Ray Gun Theater (1962)
Oldenburg, Claes & Williams, Emmet (McElroy, Robert, photographer)

Something Else Press, 1967. Quarto, unpaginated. First edition, illustrated throughout in black and white as well as color. An "evocation of a seminal moment", this volume documents the events, theories, works and situations surrounding Oldenburg's Store in the years 1961-62. Lacking the business card of the store (usually tipped in in a glassine envelope), and in a lightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket, otherwise very good. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Store Days. Documents from the Store (1961) and Ray Gun Theater (1962)
Oldenberg, Claes & Williams, Emmet (McElroy, Robert, photographer)

Something Else Press, 1967. Quarto, unpaginated. First edition, illustrated throughout in black and white as well as color. An "evocation of a seminal moment", this volume documents the events, theories, works and situations surrounding Oldenberg's Store in the years 1961-62. A fine copy in publisher's white cloth with original printed dust jacket. The business card of the store, tipped into the front end papers in a glassine envelope is present. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
20) Storia della Storiografia Italiana nel Secolo Decimonono
Croce, Benedetto

Gius, Laterza & Figli, 1921. Two volumes, octavos, 217 & 272 pages. First edition. General dusting and edgewear to publisher's printed wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: