Titles starting with S from A Squared Books
Bookseller: A Squared Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Squared Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 3670
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 184 Next
| 1) |
S. Albert le Grand, Docteur de la mediation mariale
|
|
|
Paris: J. Vrin. Hardcover. Ex library with typical stamps and markings; Green buckram with gold spine titles; 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall; no dust jacket; cover is sunned at upper edge; binding is tight; textblock, in French language, is clean and unmarked; 172 pages . Good. 1935. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
S. Antonio and Mediaeval Economics
|
|
|
London: The Manresa Press. Hard Cover. red cloth boards with gold titles; corners of boards are bumped; ends of spine are torn; boards and spine are marked; library sticker on spine; library markings on edges, pastedowns, title and introduction pages; 109 pages . Good. 1914. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
S. Aurelii Augustini Hipponensis Episcopi in Joannis Evangelium (Saint Augustine on Saint John), Tractatus CXXIV, Two Parts in One Volume
|
|
|
Paris, London, New York: Lethielleux, David Nutt, Fr. Pustet. Hardcover. Dark green pebble texture cloth stamped in gold with titles and bands on spine; 12mo in size; no dust jacket; cover is moderately worn on surface, edges and corners; small tears on upper and lower spine; hinges are repaired but small tear remains in front end paper; pages are discolored with age; scattered foxing; text block, in Latin language, is clean and unmarked; owner's address label inside front cover; 575 and 557 pages . Go... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.00
|
|
| 4) |
S. Bernardo
|
|
|
Rio de Janeiro: Livraria Jose Olympio. Hardcover. blue hard cover with gold decoration on spine; interior pages detached from spine but still bound; typical library markings; pages darkened by age; slightly rubbed boards; slightly bumped corners; owner's name and date in ink on title page; cracked hinge; pencil underlining; some previously torn pages have been repaired with tape; stained endpapers; 255 pages . Fair. 1938. 2nd Edition. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.90
|
|
| 5) |
S. Bernardo, Romance
|
|
|
Sao Paulo: Jose Olympio. SOFT COVER. Ex library with typical stamps and markings; beige wraps with black and brown spine and cover titles; 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall; no dust jacket; cover is lightly rubbed and edgeworn; pages are toned; binding is tight; textblock, in Portuguese language, is clean and unmarked; 222 pages . Good. 1947. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 6) |
S. Hurok Presents : A Memoir of the Dance World
|
|
|
New York: Hermitage House. Hardcover. Blue cloth with silver spine titles. Spotting on front cover; edge wear. Owner's name on front pastedown. Author's signature on ffep. Clean interior; 336 pages. Several illustrations. . Very Good. 1953. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
S. Petri Canisii, Doctoris ecclesiae, Meditationes seu notae in evangelicas lectiones
|
|
|
Munich: Officina Salesiana. Hardcover. Black buckram with gold spine and cover titles; 9 3/4" - 12" Tall; no dust jacket; cover is slightly scuffed, pages are toned, otherwise very good condition; Ex library with typical stamps and markings; binding is tight; textblock, in Latin language, is clean and unmarked; 427 pages . Good. 1955. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 8) |
S. S. San Pedro
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Hardcover. Some darkening of pages due to age; dust jacket shows definite wear but is now in a protective plastic cover; 136 pages. . Very Good. 1931. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 9) |
S.W. Hayter : Engravings and Etchings 1942-1973: An Exhibition
|
|
|
California: Latortue Galerie. Soft Cover, Stapled. Soft cover stapled, booklet for an exhibition held at the La tortue Galerie in California, Feb. 19 - April 26, 1974; price list stapled to title page; some note taking in pencil in interior pages; interior pages are glossy; approx. 20 pgs . Very Good. 1974. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
SAMANTHA RASTLES
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press. Hardcover. 0252010205 Blue covers with silver spine titles. "American Culture" stamped on front pastedown. Inscription on ffep. Clean interior; 235 pages. Dustjacket has much edgewear; orange circle sticker affixed with tape to lower edge of dj spine. . Very Good. 1983. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 11) |
SCHATZE DER EHEMALIGEN BIBLIOTHEK DES BORSENVEREINS DER DEUTSCHEN BUCHHANDLER ZU LEIPZIG
|
|
|
Leipzig: Deutsche Bucherei. Soft Cover with French .... Soft cover with French Flaps; library markings; small tear in bottom right corner of front cover and at top of spine on rear cover; some additional chipping/wear around edges of book; clean interior; many black & white plates; 59 pgs. . Very Good. 1961. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 12) |
SECRETARIAT DE'TAT A LA CULTURE INVENTAIRE GENERAL DES MONUMENTS ET DES RICHESSES ARTISTIQUES DE LA FRANCE, COMMISSION REGIONALE DE BOURGOGNE Cote-d'Or, Canton Sombernon
|
|
|
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale. Hardcover. Hard Cover; blind stamping on cover; text and illustrations; 529 pgs. fold-out maps in rear . Very Good. 1977. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
SEPT ETUDES publiees a Poccasion du QUATRIEME CENTENAIRE du Celebre Imprimeau Anversois Christophe Plantin
|
|
|
Bruxelles: Musee Du Livre. Hardcover. Hard Cover; title page is engraving with box in center with title, author, etc.,8 tipped in illustrations; library markings; marbled end papers; 123 pgs. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 14) |
SER : School Environments Research
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan. Hardcover. Publication No. 2 in a series of reports describing work accomplished by the School Environments Research Project at the University of Michigan; red cloth cover; small chip in front cover; interior is clean and unmarked; 186 pages . Very Good. 1965. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
SHAKER VILLAGE VIEWS: Illustrated Maps and Landscape Drawings by Shaker Artists of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: UPNE. Glossy Soft Cover. 0874514207 Illustrated wraps with black titles. Profusely illustrated in black and white; interior is clean and unmarked; 198 pages. . Fine. 1990. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
SHI - The Story Teller : The Life and Work of Shi Kwei-Piao, Chines Storyteller and Pastor
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Powell & White. Hardcover. Tan/black/green decorative covers with green spine and darkened pasteon with title information on spine. Spine has vertical crease. Corners are worn - can see boards. Clean interior; 228 pages. . Good. 1926. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 17) |
SNEAD Bookstacks & Stack Room Equipment
|
|
|
New Jersey: Snead & Company. Hardcover. Hard cover with no dust jacket; covers worn; corners exposed; tight binding; clean interior; black & white photographs; library markings;26 pgs. . Good. 1931. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE IN HEALTH CARE (Fields of Practice)
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Hardcover. 0029116600 xx + 296 pp, foreword, preface, acknowledgments, 2 parts / 9 chapters with tables - figures, epilogue, glossary of medical terms used in text, references, author index, subjective index. The usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., or traces where they have been removed, else text clean, binding tight. 6.2" x 9.5" black cloth boards (27 oz) . Good. 1984. First Edition / First Printing. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
SOCIALIST & SELF-RELIANCE IN TANzania
|
|
|
London: Taylor and Francis. Hardcover. 071030269X xiv + 272 pp, list of tables, list of abbreviations, 7 chapters, appendices A - F, selected bibliography, index. 5.5" x 8.75" blue cloth boards in blue DJ (20 oz) . Very Good. 1987. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
SOME DEGREE OF POWER: Preindustrial American Printing Trades, 1778-1815
|
|
|
Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A.: University of Arkansas Press. Hardcover. 1557281858 i - x + 261 pages including appendices, notes, sources and index; 4 tables and 7 illustrations; burgundy cloth boards in burgundy & cream illustrated dustjacket. Small notation in pencilon upper right corner of free front endpaper. . Fine. 1991. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1712)Fine or New (593)
New (42)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (379)$5-10 (954)
$10-25 (1435)
$25-50 (664)
$50-100 (177)
$100-250 (51)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2468)Paperback (884)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (481)With dust jacket (386)
Signed (47)
Filter by country:
United States (3670)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

