Titles starting with S from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 168
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Sable
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1994. Gilt-stamped cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 81 pages; illustrated by Marcia Sewall. Novel of a mixed-breed dog named Scrawny. For ages 7 to 12. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
Sagacity and Fidelity of the Dog; Illustrated by Interesting Anecdotes
|
|
|
New York: Kiggins & Kellogg, no date [ca. 1870].. 24-page pamphlet, 16mo, 11 engravings. Compendium of touching stories, apparently collected from press and personal reports of brave and brilliant dogs. Poor to fair condition (fragile; foxed and stained).. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sailor: The Hangashore Newfoundland Dog
|
|
|
St. John's: Tuckamore Books, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Joanne Snook-Hann. Sailor overcomes his reluctance to go into the water (and the moniker "hangashore" that describes it), and becomes a hero when he saves a boy who has fallen into the icy sea. Vividly drawn picture book for children, set in Newfoundland. 1st edition/4th printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sally Goes to the Beach
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages). The author/artist's vivid woodcut prints capture black Labrador retriever Sally's day at the seashore. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Saluki: Companion of Kings
|
|
|
Haslemere: Trendell's Limited, 1974. Yellow cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 112 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings; appendix on "Movement" in the breed by C. June Applebee. Important study by the Windswift Salukis breeder. Photos include a portrait of Windswift's foundation bitch, Zahara Zuleika (born May 1945). 1st edition. Very good condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket in Mylar.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $260.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Saluki in History, Art and Sport (second edition) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1984. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 124 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white and color illustrations. That rare book almost as splendid as the breed it honors. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Salukis
|
|
|
Neptune City: TFH, 1990. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, color photos and drawings. An introductory text. 1st edition. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Samoyed Book
|
|
|
Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1984. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 303 pages, more than 450 photos (many in color). An impressive encyclopedia, both visually and factually. A pristine copy. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
Samoyeds (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Arvada: Hoflin, 1979. Gilt-stamped red leatherette binding, 8vo, 80 pages, black-and-white photos. Facsimile of the 1934 edition of the samoyed classic. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Samoyeds
|
|
|
Neptune City: TFH, 1994.. Hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text on the breed. 1st edition. Near fine condition.. ISBN: 079381104X. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Samurai Bulldog (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 96 pages; illustrated by J. C. Brown. An English bulldog, depicted throughout, explains the Samurai Bulldog's view of life; charmingly told and drawn. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Samurai Bulldog
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 96 pages; illustrated by J. C. Brown. An English bulldog, depicted throughout, explains the code of the Samurai bulldog; charmingly told and drawn. 1st edition. Very good condition (corners bumped).... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sandy: The Autobiography of a Star
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 94 pages, black-and-white photos. All about the charismatic mixed breed dog best known for his role in the musical Annie. Book club edition. Good+ condition, in poor dust jacket (lower portion of dust jacket's front panel missing), in Mylar.. ISBN: 0671240730. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sandy: The Autobiography of a Star
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 94 pages, black-and-white photos. All about the charismatic mixed breed dog best known for his role in the musical Annie. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (worn overall; small tears).. ISBN: 0671240730. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sarah Conley
|
|
|
Sarah Conley, a successful middle-aged journalist, falls in love all over again with an old flame whose wife dies, then must ... read more
Boston: Little, Brown, 1997.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 259 pages. Fiction. Stated 1st edition. As new.. ISBN: 0316314773. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sauce for the Mongoose: The Story of a Real-life Rikki-tikki-tavi
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 112 pages, black-and-white photos; introduction by Fairfield Osborn. The true story of Pipa, the mongoose who made herself at home with the Indian-born author's family in Africa. Delightful photos include several of the mongoose interacting with Labrador retrievers. Stated 1st American edition. Fair to good condition (ex-library, with usual markings), in good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Savage Freedom: The World of the Wolf
|
|
|
Pictorial wraps (cover photo by L. David Mech), 8vo, 96 pages, color and black-and-white photos, bibliography, resources (U.K. and some international conservation and education groups); foreword by Dr. Diana Boyd. An overview of the wolf's status, with special attention to populations of northern Minnesota, Canada, and Russia, by the co-founder of Wolf Help. With chapters on the red wolf and the interaction between wolves and ravens. Very good conditon (some cover wear).... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Saved! A Guide to Success with Your Shelter Dog
|
|
|
Hauppauge: Barron's, 1997.. Wraps, 8vo, 162 pages, index, 80 color photos; black-and-white illustrations by Michele Earle-Bridges. All the basics of adoption and ongoing general care, by a veterinarian who has adopted more than 20 shelter dogs. 1st edition. As new condition.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Saving Molly: A Research Veterinarian's Choices (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 234 pages; introduction by Roger A. Caras. A lost, ailing puppy helps the author explore the real meaning of humanity. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Saving Shiloh
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1997. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 137 pages; dust jacket illustration by Barry Moser. Another saga, set in West Virginia, about the beagle Shiloh and his family; for ages 8 to 12. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

