Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Lighthousebooks, ABAA

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 911
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next
1) The S. S. Kresge Story
Kresge, Stanley S., as told to Steve Spilos

Racine, Wisc.: Western Publishing Co., [1979]. 1st edition. Octavo, red boards, 373 pp. Ports., photos. Fine with dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The SS: HitlerÕs Instrument of Terror
Williamson, Gordon

Osceola, Wis.: Motorbooks International, [1994]. 1st American edition. Quarto, black boards, 256 pp. Color illus., photos. Near-Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) SS Regalia. BallantineÕs Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Full Color Special No. 2
Pia, Jack

New York: Ballantine Books, 1974. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, softbound (stiff, glossy, color illus. wrappers), 158 pp. Fine. From lower cover: Of the multitude of abbreviations which characterise twentieth century organisations none is more evocative than the letters SS. They stand for naked power, secret violence, for the knock on the door in the night, for the mass graves of millions of innocents. The uniform was black, a colour which had important overtones in Germany. ON that, the S... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) S/S/T and Sonic Boom Handbook: A Documented Source Book on the Supersonic Transport Planes (S/S/TÕs) Now Being Developed and the Sonic Booms They Would Produce
Shurcliff, William, Ph.D. [Director, Citizens League Against the Sonic Boom]

New York: Ballantine Books [1970]. First Edition. 12mo, softbound, 154 pp. Index, bibliography, and appendix. Presents arguments against supersonic transport. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Sable Island: The Strange Origins and Curious History of a Dune Adrift in the Atlantic
De Villiers, Marq and Sheila Hirtle

New York: Walker & Company, [2004]. Octavo, blue boards (hardcover), gilt letters, ix, 276 pp. Near-Fine, in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. One hundred miles due east of Nova Scotia, in the midst of the worst weather in the North Atlantic, lies Sable Island, a thirty-mile-long sand dune uninhabited except by two government agents who maintain a weather and research station and by bands of wild horses that have populated the island for more than two hundred years. Yet, as MArq de Villiers and Sheila H... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) Sacred Mountains in Chinese Art. An Exhibition Organized by the Krannett Art Museum and Curated by Kiyohiko Munakata
Munakata, Kiyohiko

Urbana: Krannert Art Museum / University of Illinois Press, 1990. 1st edition. Folio, softbound, vii, 200 pp. Color illus., b&w photos, illus. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) Saddle Aces of the Cinema
Rainey, Buck

San Diego: A. S. Barnes, n.d. [ca. 1980.] 1st edition. Quarto, tan boards, 307 pp. Photos, illus. Near-Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Sade: A Biography. Translated by Arthur Goldhammer
Lever, Maurice

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1993]. . 1st American edition. Octavo, cloth & boards, 626 pp. Frontis. portrait. Near-Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Saga of Baron Frederick de Bary & de Bary Hall, Florida
Brooks, Edith G

N.l.: Edith C. Brooks, [1968]. 1st edition. Signed by the author. Octavo, cloth, 137 pp. Photos. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Saga of Baron Frederick deBary & deBary Hall, Florida
Brooks, Edith G

Convention Press, Inc., [1968]. Signed by Author. Octavo, illus. tan cloth (hardcover), 137 pp. Very Good+, with light soiling to covers. Contents: The Early History of the Area; The coming of Baron deBary; The deBary Family; DeBary Hall; The Environs; The Steamboat Era; Adolphe and Eugenie; The New Owners of deBary Hall; The Florida Federation of Art; A New Beginning. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) The Saga of Comstock Lode. Boom Days In Virginia City
Lyman, George D

New York: ScribnerÕs, 1934. 8vo, cloth, illustrations; xii, 407pp. Very Good save for minor specling and spine slant in a jacket with a large chip on the rear cover and a few tears. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) The Saga of the Buffalo
Martin, Cy

New York: Promontory Press, [1973]. Oblong octavo, brown boards, 189 pp. Photos. Near-Fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Sagasta o el Politico
Romanones, Conde de

Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1930. Vidas Espanolas del Siglo XIX, 7. 1st edition. Octavo, softbound, uncut, 253 pp. Frontis. portrait. Good, mostly unopened. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Sagebrush to Shakespeare
Howe, Carrol B

N.l.: Howe, (1984). 8voo, brown leatherette, gilt-stamped, photographs; 209pp. Near Fine in a like jacket. One of 700 copies numbered and signed by Howe. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Sail and Steam Along the Main Coast. [Signed]
Short, Vincent and Edwin Sears

Portland: The Bond Wheelwright Company, (1955). Signed by both Authors on ffep. Royal octavo, turquoise cloth (hardcover), silver letters, 203 pp. Very Good+, with sunned & lightly rubbed spine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Sailing Directions (Enroute) for the East Coast of Australia and New Zealand. Pulication 127

Washington, D. C.: Defense Mapping Agency Hydrographic/Topographic Center, 1990. Fourth Edition. Quarto, softbound, XXI, 447 pp. Fine (As New). Chart Information; Coastal Winds, Currents, and Ice; Dangers; Coastal Features; Anchorages; Ports; Index; Geographic Names; Soundings; Heights; Bearings; Courses; Distances; Wind Directions; Current Directions; Light and Fog Signals; Radio Navigational Aids; Reference List; Conversion Tables. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) The Sailing Ship: A Study in Beauty. Illustrated by the Author
Rogers, Stanley

New York: Harper, [1950]. 1st edition. Quarto, cloth, ix, 98 pp. Color plates, illus. Fine in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Sailing Ships
Brophy, Patrick

New York: Galahad, [1974]. Quarto, blue boards, 128 pp. Fine with dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Sailing Technique
Calahan, H. A

New York: Macmillan, 1950. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth, xv, 459 pp. Photos, illus. Near-Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Sailing-Ship Models: A Selection from European and American Collections with Introductory Text
Nance, R. Morton

London: Halton and Truscott Smith, 1924. 1st edition. Of an edition of 750 copies, this is No. 811. Folio, blue cloth with gilt-stamped vignette of a ship on front cover, bevelled edges, top edge gilt, uncut, viii, 80 pp., 125 plates with tissue guards. Very Good; some shelf wear, front hinge tender, former-owner bookplate. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 911
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (407)
$10-25 (332)
$25-50 (91)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (631)
Paperback (261)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (370)
With dust jacket (424)
Signed (69)

Filter by country:
United States (911)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: