Titles starting with S from Fantastic Planet Books
Bookseller: Fantastic Planet Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Fantastic Planet Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time
|
|
|
This posthumously published collection compiles a number of short writings by Adams, some fiction and some nonfiction, along ... read more
New York: Ballantine, 2003. Trade Paperback. Edges a bit worn. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sanctuary
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good /good Jacket Jacket. Good. Good. Edges a bit worn, corners bumped, jacket has creases and sm all ch ips along the edges, quite rubbed. Book club edition. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Sandman Book of Dreams
|
|
|
Popular science fiction writers expand on Neil Gaiman's dream weaving Sandman.
New York: HarperTorch, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn. Stories inspired by the Sandman graphic nove ls; includes stories by George Alec Effinger, Tad Williams, Gene Wolfe, Steven Brust, and more. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sandman Book of Dreams
|
|
|
Popular science fiction writers expand on Neil Gaiman's dream weaving Sandman.
New York: HarperPrism, 1997. Trade Paperback. A little bit of wear along the edges, a nice clean copy. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sandworms of Dune
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 2007. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Very Good + /very good + Jacket Jacket. Very Good +. Very Good +. Mild dents to front corner of dustjacket, hardcover is unmarked a nd tight. A near perfect, unread copy. Last book in the duology ( after 'Hunters of Dune') that wraps up the storyli nes from the en d of Frank Herbert's classic "Chapterhouse : Dune ". Highly recomm ended! . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Santaroga Barrier
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn, inside beginning to brown. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Scar : a Novel of Bas Lag
|
|
|
In this follow-up to PERDIDO STREET STATION, the troubled city of New Crobuzon finds itself amid political turmoil. Fleeing t... read more
New York: Del Rey, 2002. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good + . Very Good +. Very Good +. Signed . Exteriors and interiors are fine and tight, no creases or bumps. Signed by author. First true American edit ion (no harback was rea leased states-side). A brilliant, mesmeri zing novel of piracy, so ciology, and sheer imaginative bravado. Captured by marauders on her way to a New Crobuzon colony, Belli s Coldwine is taken to the massive, complex floating island that makes up Armada. Dan... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Scar Night The Deepgate Codex, Volume 1
|
|
|
London: Tor Uk, 2006. First UK edition. Hardcover. Very Good + /very good + Jacket Jacket. Very Good +. Very Good +. Book is in pristine, unread condition, Dust Jacket i s in protecti ve brodart cover. An excellent collectible copy. Fi rst U.K. editi on, first printing of Alan Cambell's wildly imagin ative, gritty s teampunk-ish fantasy series. Highly recommended! . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Scar a Bas Lag novel
|
|
|
In this follow-up to PERDIDO STREET STATION, the troubled city of New Crobuzon finds itself amid political turmoil. Fleeing t... read more
New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Spine is uncreased, no bumps or scratches, interiors are tight and unread. An excellent reading copy. Second novel in Mieville's astounding Bas Lag sequence of novels, after "Perdido Street Station". "The Scar", broadens the scope of Mieville's world, casting the reader adrift on a pirate utopia named Armada, where we learn of its fragile politics and harsh laws. Very highly recommended! ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 10) |
Scardown
|
|
|
New York: Spectra, 2005. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Slight crease on spine, and front cover. Otherwise book is clean and tight, and great reading copy. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Scarecrow : a Shane Schofield Thriller
|
|
|
U.S. Marine Captain Shane "Scarecrow" Schofield's third adventure is a breathless race against time and around the globe to p... read more
New York: St. Martin's, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. A perfect, unread copy. Another installment in the wildly popular series featuring marine Shane Schofield; the books are a high-o c tane mash-up of Clive Cussler and Indiana Jones. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Scattering of Jades
|
|
|
Archie Prescott lost his home, his wife, and, he thought, his daughter to the fire of 1835 in New York City. The resurrection... read more
New York: Tor, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Edges a bit worn, spine gently creased. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Schismatrix Plus
|
|
|
A collection containing Sterling's classic novel SCHISMATRIX and each of his short stories linked to it. Together, the novel ... read more
New York: Ace, 1996. Trade Paperback. Corners bumped, edges lightly worn. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Schrodinger's Cat II : The Trick Top Hat
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1981. First Edition/First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncrease, interiors are tight and clean; and excellent u nread copy. Second in Robert Anton Wilson's mind-bending Sf - co n spiracy - paranoia trilogy. Awesome cover of a sexy redhead eat in g an apple while sitting on a lion. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Schrodinger's Cat III : The Homing Pigeons
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1981. First Edition/First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased, interiors are tight and clean; excellent unre ad copy. First edition, first printing. Book two in Robert Anton Wilson's mind-bending SF - conspiracy - paranoia trilogy. Quote o n cover states: "For science, there's *nothing* Orgasm Researc h w on't try!" . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Schrodinger's Cat III: The Homing Pigeons
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Edges a bit worn, corners bumped, covers scuffed. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Schrodinger's Kittens and the Search for Reality
|
|
|
The author shows how dramatic improvements in experimental technique and new theories have provided extraordinary new insight... read more
Boston: Back Bay Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Edges slightly worn. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Science Fiction : What's it All About
|
|
|
New York: Ace, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Pages slightly yellowed, but book is in otherwise pristine condit on. Translated from the original Swedish (published in 1969). In t roduction by Donald A. Wollheim. A look at the history and orig in s of Science Fiction and a brave (if dated) stab at the future of the genre. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Scions of Shannara
|
|
|
Set 300 years after the previous Shannara series ended, this novel is the first in the Heritage of Shannara series, examining... read more
New York: Del Rey, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Wraps slightly edgeworn. Book One of the Heritage of Shannara. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sea of Trolls
|
|
|
Berserkers kidnap 11-year-old Jack and his sister Lucy from their small island in A.D. 793, and they're enslaved by Viking ch... read more
New York: Atheneum, 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good /very good Jacket Jacket. Very Good. Very Good. Book and jacket slightly worn along the edges. Book cl ub edition. An entertaining introduction to the Icelandic sagas for readers of all ages. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (98)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (144)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United States (159)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














