Titles starting with S from Fine Friends Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fine Friends Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Fine Friends Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Sage Brush Parson
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1905. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG/nj; decorative stamped binding, somewhat shelfworn; edges darkened with age. Very clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Second Treasury of the Familiar
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1950. First Edition. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/nj; Red cover with gilded decorative spine; corners bumped. Front of text block slightly waterstained; top of the block has a scratch and stain. Interior pages clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
Selected Writings of T.C. Schneirla
|
|
|
San Francisco: W.H. Freeman and Co., 1972. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF; red boards with black lettering and decoration, like new. DJ is sun faded on spine, some tiny chips, o/w excellent; unclipped. Text block clen. Interior bright, tight, clean. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Self-Raised
|
|
|
Chicago: M.A. Donahue. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG;nj; Tan boards with 1906 lithograph of young woman on front cover, black art deco design on spine; very slightly cocked. Barely seen dampstain on front. Beautiful decorative ep. One page dog-eared, but text otherwise clean and tight. No date, but probably circa 1910. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Separate Place: a Family, a Cabin in the Woods, and a Journey of Love and Spirit
|
|
|
In an attempt to resurrect the peace that he once found in nature--as chronicled in his first book, AS FAR AS THE EYE CAN SEE... read more
New York: Dutton, 2000. first. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG+; beige boards quarterbound in black, gilt lettering on spine; 2 short rub marks on front, o/w like new. DJ unclipped, somewhat rubbed, o/w excellent. Interior clean, bright, tight. Author inscription on title page. First Ed. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Service Manual: Evinrude Johnson Cjolt/Junior thru 55 Commercial
|
|
|
Outboard Marine Corp, 1986. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/nj; black and red illustrated soft cover in like new condition. Interior bright, clean, tight. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sixties Chronicle
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Legacy Pub., 2004. Hard cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to over 9¾ 12 tall. F/NF;white illustrated boards, like new; DJ unclipped, minor scratches, slight soil on front. Interior clean, bright, binding tight. 480pp, glossy paper. Extra postage required ($1.50) ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sixty Sketches of Iowa's Past and Present
|
|
|
West Des Moines, IO: Brown and Wagner, 1968. First ed, 2nd prn.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William J. Wagner. NF/ndj; black cloth with white lettering on front and spine. Slightly cocked, lettering on front slightly worn, o/w pristine. Interior clean, bright. Binding intact. Excellent copy. Includes bio of au from dj endflap. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Skating
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes and Co., 1939. First Edition. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good/nj; Text block in very good condition, but cover is badly worn and scratched and spine rubbed badly. Ex-library copy. History, speed skating, classic figures, jumps and spins described as well as care of outdoor ice facility. A delight for an ice skating buff. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Skull 1943
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University School of Medicine, 1943. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. G/No DJ. Black boards with title in silver and silver skull in red circle. At front hinge, spine has become unglued, Title page has a 2 in crack at hinge, bottom edge, and a 1/2 in tear top else good. Some many members of graduating class were members of the U.S. Army ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Small Needlepoint Treasures A Complete How-To Workbook for Making Quick Needlepoint Gifts
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1979. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. VG/G; beige boards, quarter binding in red, gold lettering on spine; corners have minor wear, bottom edge has very minor soiling. DJ unclipped, beige background with pictoral covers; few chips top and bottom, 2 small tears. Small stain on ffep and fly leaf; page 69/70 was tipped in unevenly. 128 pages, many b/w pictures and drawings, clean text, binding tight. Very Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sobriety and Beyond
|
|
|
Indianapolis: SMT Guild, 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo- over 7 3/4"- 9 3/4" tall. NF/G; black boards w/ debossed gold title front and spine, very minor shelf wear to spine, small tear back pastedown, o/w excellent. DJ unclipped, some minor chipping and rubbing. Interior clean, bright, tight. Overall excellent copy. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Social Origins of Christianity
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1923. First. Hardcover. Very Good/no jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall... VG/nj; maroon boards with gold lettering; lower corners worn, minor shelfwear, spine sun faded, one lateral scratch on back board. Text block scraped. Interior clean, slightly yellowed, binding tight. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Somervell: Story of a Texas County
|
|
|
Ft. Worth, TX: Texas Christian Univ. Pr., 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/VG; taupe boards with gold lettering on spine; very slight area of discoloration on top right of front board, o/w excellent. DJ unclipped, with very minor chips on head and tail of spine. Top fo text block slightly soiled. Interior clean, bright, intact. Pastedowns are maps of 1889 Somervell County. First Edition, Autographed. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Soong Sisters
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1941. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/ndj; red boards, gold lettering on spine, blind stamped chinese character on cover; corners very slightly bumped, spine slightly shelf worn and slightly faded, rear cover slightly soiled. Te red, deckled edges; PO name on ffep, pastedowns and feps age darkened. 349 pages, text unmarked, binding intact. Occasional b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Southern Ghosts
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1979. First Edition. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bruce Roberts, photographer. NF/VG; gray boards quarterbound in black with silver lettering on spine; one corner has slight crease, o/w excellent. DJ unclipped, has minor tears, some spatters on lower front, some rubbing on back. Interior clean, bright, tight. PO name embossed on fep. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Splendors of the past:lost cities of the ancient world
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1981. First Edition. Hard cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/G; Tan boards quarterbound in brown with borders and spine lettering in gilt. Text in excellent condition, clean and tight, like new. Dust jacket chipped with small tears, one large chip on back. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG black cover with bumped corners, shelf wear, darkened, smudges edges, else very good. This is the 7th Edition with latest copyright date 1967, eighth printing. Only noted markings were penciled notations on page 8=38 otherwise clean, tight book. lmost 3 inches thick, Weighs 4.5 lbs. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Standard Selections, A Collection and Adaptation of Superior Productions from Best Authors for Use in Class Room and on the Platform
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1907. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. G/ndj; navy boards, gold lettering on spine, blind stamped title on cover; corners bumped and frayed, wear along joiints, head/tail shelf worn. PO name and inscription on ffep, notes on front/back pastedowns and feps, newspaper paperclipped to rfep and pages stained either side, many notations throughout, edges darked with age. All pages intact. Notations are very interesting. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Stiff as a Poker and Other Ozark Fok Tales
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1993. Near Fine/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG; gray cardboard quarterbound in black cloth; lower right corner bumped, o/w perfect condition. Unclipped DJ decorated, red lettering on front and spine; right corner chipped, o/w excellent condition. Interior clean, bright, tight. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

