cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) SEAHORSE
Morris, Robert A, Illustrated by Lobel, Arnold

Surrey, Great Britain: Surrey, Great Britain: The World's Work, 1973, 1973 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scarce UK first edition / first printing beautifully illustrated by Arnold Lobel. Pictorial paper covered boards with black cloth covered spine. Fine condition, not inscribed, contents clean bright and tight in near fine lovely pictorial dustwrapper. (Corners a little rubbed and a small closed tear to bottom edge, not price clipped, lovely clean and bright.) A lovely copy... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
2) THE SECOND BIG OLGA DA POLGA BOOK : Contains four 'Olga' stories 'Olga Takes a Bite','Olga's Second House','Olga Makes a Bite','Olga's Second House','Olga Makes a Friend' and 'Olga's Special Day'
Bond, Michael ; illustrated by Hans Helweg

Great Britain : Longman, 1983 VG+ first edition hardback, Longman 1983. Printed boards with slight colour fade to spine, bump on corners of front board. One page corner lightly thumbed, o/w contents as new, clean & tight, not inscribed. Immediate dispatch guaranteed. Contains four 'Olga' stories 'Olga Takes a Bite','Olga's Second House','Olga Makes a Bite','Olga's Second House','Olga Makes a Friend' and 'Olga's Special Day'. SCARCE TITLE.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £49.99 ($83.27)
3) THE SERPENTINE CAVE
Walsh, Jill Paton

THE SERPENTINE CAVE
Stock photo.
London: London: Doubleday, 1997, 1997 Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine, as new, first UK edition / first printing in fine unclipped dustwrapper. SIGNED and personally dedicated by Jill Paton Walsh on title page 'for Marty who is in good time, Jill P.W.' A charming dedication relating to the fact that the heroine in this novel has herself 'left it too late'.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
4) THE SHOEMAKER'S DAUGHTER
Vacher, Gwyneth, Illustrated by Fortnum, Peggy

London, England: London, England: Blackie & Son Limited, London, Glasgow, Bombay, 1957, 1957 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine first edition / first printing of this hard to find out of print title, wonderfully illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. Green cloth covered boards, inscription to ffep, otherwise clean, bright and tight. In overall very good condition price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper (wear, curling and creasing to top and bottom edges, two closed tears and a f... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.97)
5) THE SILVER ARROW - A ROBIN HOOD ADVENTURE [A Ladybird Book - Series 549]
Kester, Max ; Illustrated by Kenney, John

Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough, England, 1954 Comments: VG/F first edition hardback in pictorial dustwrapper, Wills & Hepworth 1954 stated first edition. (Original price 2/6, mottled brown boards, brown ladybird endpapers, no titles listed on rear flap). Dustjacket is clean & not price clipped with slight edge rubbing and small chips to spine ends and corners. Contents immaculate, clean & very tight, not inscribed. A lovely bright copy. Immediate dispatch guaranteed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.97)
6) SILVER BLUE
Griffiths, Gordon Douglas

England: World's Work, 1970 Good condition hardback first edition in pictorial dustwrapper, World's Work 1970. Dustjacket lightly edge rubbed with tiny closed tear. Replacement endpapers, some handling marks to contents. Rare Dartmoor pony story. Immediate dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.97)
7) SMALL TOOTH DOG
Crossley-Holland, Kevin ; Illustrated by Melnyczuk, Peter

Great Britain ; Orchard, 1988 As new condition first edition hardback, Orchard 1988. Pictorial boards, as issued. A lovely copy of this hard to find first printing. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
8) SMOKE IN THE HILLS
Pullein-Thompson, Christine, Illustrated by Rowe, Gavin

England: England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989, 1989 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine, as new, condition first UK edition. Pictorial laminated boards, as issued. Clean, bright and tight, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Rowe, Gavin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.64)
9) THE SPOOKY TAIL OF PREWITT PEACOCK
Peet, Bill

Great Britain : Andre Deutsch, 1978 VG/VG scarce UK first edition hardback in pictorial dustwrapper, Deutsch 1978. Lightly edge rubbed, clean & tight, not inscribed. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.30)
10) STORIES FOR SIX-YEAR-OLDS and Other Young Readers
Corrin, Sara & Stephen, Illustrated by Hughes, Shirley

London, England: London, England: Faber & Faber, 1967, 1967 Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near fine first edition / first printing of this lovely book beautifully illustrated byShirley Hughes. Red boards, pictorial dustwrapper. (Dustwrapper has some light shelf wear, mainly at top of spine, which is slightly faded, not price clipped. Board lightly bumped on spine ends, contents clean and tight, neatly inscribed with previous owener's name to fep.) A lovel... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
11) SUMMERSALTS CIRCUS
Craigie, Dorothy

Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947 Overall very good condition first edition hardabck of this scarce title. Beige cloth boards with pink and black title and illustration, slightly bumped and rubbed on corners, no d/w. Inscription on ffep otherwise very clean and tight.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.64)
12) THE SUNDAY TIMES MAGAZINE : NOVEMBER 25 2001 - MAGIC, MONSTERS AND MARVELS The Lord of the Rings Collector's Edition
[TOLKIEN]

London: London: The Sunday Times, 2001, 2001 Magazine. First Edition. Ephemera. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mint condition, unread 78 page collectors edition published by The Sunday Times on November 25, 2001. "When The Lord of the Rings appeared in 1954, The Sunday Times stated that the world would be divided into two types of people: 'those who have read the book and those who are going to'. Now, as one of the most expensive film trilogies ever made prepares to bring the realm of Hobb... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.31)
13) The Secret of Tippity Witchit
Roose-Evans, James, Illustrated by Robb, Brian

Andre Deutsch, 1975, 1975 Hard Cover. Fine UK first edition in fine (unclipped) dustwrapper, illustrated by Brian Robb. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Robb, Brian. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
14) Septimus Honeydew
Hill, Susan ; Thompson, Carol (illustrator)

Julia MacRae, London, 1990 Fine first UK edition, laminated pictorial boards as issued, Oblong 8vo. Clean & tight, not inscribed. Septimus is a pest, waking the whole household every night so that everybody is tired and bad tempered the next day. Then his Aunt and Uncle come to stay and Septimus learns that perhaps it is best to stay in his own bed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.64)
15) Shirley's Shops
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

Walker Books, 1986, 1986 Hard Cover. A fine, as new, first edition copy of this title from the 'Red Nose Readers' series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
16) The Siege of Cobb Street School
Townson, Hazel , illustrated by Dupasquier, Philippe

London, Great Britain : Andersen Press, 1983 Fine condition first edition hardback. Pictorial laminated boards, as issued. Clean & tight, not inscribed. A very nice copy of this hard to find title. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.97)
17) Six Little Plays for Children
Thorne, Monica

Methuen, 1938, 1938 Hard Cover. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Six delightful plays for small children. Second (School) Edition. With a preface by Dr L du Garde Peach. Very Good (insc) book in like dustrwrapper, which is price clipped.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.31)
18) Sleepytime Tales
Attwell, Mabel Lucie

Dean, 1970 Hardback first edition, Dean 1970. Illustrated boards with light bumps to corners, spine ends repaired, slight fade to edges. Inscription on front paste down some of which has been tippexed out, tape stains to verso of frontispiece, small repaired tear to title page, not price clipped, pages browning but tight, overall very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
19) The Smelly Book
Cole, Babette

Great Britain: Great Britain: Jonathan Cape, 1987, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good. VG condition first edition. Minor signs of use, board tips bumped & rubbed on corner tips, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($14.97)
20) So Can I - Red Nose Readers
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

Walker Bks, 1985, 1985 Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Fine, as new, condition first edition from Allan Ahlberg's Red Nose Readers series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.31)


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: