Titles starting with S from Stroma Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 768
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
| 1) |
A SABINE JOURNEY To Rome in Holy Year
|
|
|
1952 Putnam, London. Firsr edition hardback, 196 pages with lots of photographic illustrations travelling through the Sabine foothills on a donkey. Small crayon squiggle on fep but VG otherwise in original mustard cloth, no dust jacket but flap from jacket laid in. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.43)
|
|
| 2) |
THE SACRAMENT
|
|
|
1981 Hale, London. First edition hardback, 203 pages with photographic illustrations in this account of the fight to survive by Donna Johnson and Brent Dyer following their plane crash in sub zero weather with only summer clothing and very little food. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0 7091 8916 8 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($6.06)
|
|
| 3) |
SACRED & PROFANE (Proof)
|
|
|
1995 Transworld, London. First edition uncorrected softback proof copy novel. Very good condition. ISBN: 0385 406843 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 4) |
SAD GRAVE OF AN IMPERIAL MONGOOSE
|
|
|
1973 Macmillan, London. First edition hardback, 102 page collection of poems. Near fine condition in a very good dust jacket. SBN: 333 14084 2 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 5) |
SADDAM HUSSEIN A Political Biography
|
|
|
1991 Brassey, London. First edition hardback, 307 pages on the title subject. Fine in black cloth, no dust jacket. ISBN 0 08 041326 9 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 6) |
SAGA OF THE NIGER
|
|
|
1961 Hale, London. First edition hardback, 188 pages with photographic illustrations and map. Ex lib with the usual stamps and stickers, good with dust jacket attached. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 7) |
SAGEBRUSH AND SPURS
|
|
|
1992 Bellew Publishing, London. First edition hardback, 228 page collection of classic western short stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-85725-056-7 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 8) |
SAHARA
|
|
|
2002 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London. First edition hardback, 256 pages packed with excelleny Basil Pao colour photographs and published to accompany the TV series of the same name. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0 297 84303 6 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 9) |
SAID THE MOUSE TO THE ELEPHANT
|
|
|
1992 Scholastic Publications, London. First edition hardback, 61 page anthology of animal poetry illustrated by the author. Ex lib with new endpapers and one stamp on rear of title page. Very good in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-590-54024-6 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.02)
|
|
| 10) |
SAIL OR RETURN
|
|
|
1985 Century, London. First edition hardback humorous novel. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7126-0744-7 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 11) |
SAIL RACER
|
|
|
1975 Granada, London. Second edition hardback, 236 pages with photographic and drawn illustrations on the tuning and tactics of sail boat racing. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0 229 11561 6 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 12) |
SAILBOARDING Basic and Advanced Techniques
|
|
|
1978 Granada, London. First edition hardback, 143 pages packed with photographic and line drawn illustrations. Ex lib with the usual stamps and stickers otherwise VG in laminated boards, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0 229 11598 5 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 13) |
SAILING
|
|
|
1977 Collins, London. First edition hardback, 128 pages with lots of photographic illustrations on the title subject. Neat inscription on front pastedown, VG in laminated boards, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0 00 100178 7 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 14) |
SAILING
|
|
|
1969 Hamlyn, London. First edition paperback, 160 pages with lots of illustrations in this complete handbook of sailin etc. Very good condition indeed.. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.97)
|
|
| 15) |
SAILING SHIPS in Words and Pictures From Papyrus Boats to Full-Riggers
|
|
|
1969 Allen Unwin, London. First edition hardback, 191 pages packed with good illustrations. Very good in laminated boards. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 16) |
SAILING Step by Step
|
|
|
1969 Arco Mayflower. First edition softback, 152 pages with sketched and photographic illustrations on owning and sailing a sailing boat. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.00)
|
|
| 17) |
SAILOR OF FORTUNE
|
|
|
1993 Pentland Press, Durham. First edition hardback, 290 pages with photographic illustrations on the nautical life of Jack Arnot. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1 85821 022 4 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 18) |
SAILOR'S DAUGHTER 1928-1946 (Signed)
|
|
|
1993 Lady Polworth, Hawick. First edition softback, 186 pages with photographic illustrations describing life travelling the globe as the daughter of a sailor, SIGNED by author on half title page, Very good. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 19) |
SAINT GREGORY THE GREAT The Birth of the English Church
|
|
|
1912 John Murray, London. First edition hardback, 340 pages with illustrations, maps and tables. Frontispiece detached and some foxing to extremities. A very good reader in green cloth with gilt lettering and top edge. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 20) |
SAINT JOAN and THE APPLE CART
|
|
|
1936 Constable, london. 269 page hardback reprint containing the two plays and a preface. Neat inscription on fep. Very good in tan cloth, no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (391)$5-10 (211)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (566)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (277)With dust jacket (476)
Signed (17)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (768)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


