Titles starting with S from A Book is a Wonderful Thing
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing x
Results 1 - 20 of 595
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
SAFARI FUN
|
|
|
Landoll, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Light wear, all pop-ups clean and tight, some slight creasing . SUMMARY: One of 4 in "this series" shown on back, Features many animals of the jungle as pop-ups, delightful illustrations, easy to read text. Others titles in set available, titles include: "big Trucks", "Baby Forest Friends", " Safari Fun", and "Circus Big Top". ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
SAM ADAMS
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1975. Hardcover. Good. Yellow HC has moderate wear/soiling - typical ex-library markings. SUUMARY: A Brief biography of the Massachusetts radical whose belief in forceful protest against injustice made him one of the leaders in the American Revolution. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS
|
|
|
Creative Education, Inc, 1991-06. Hardcover. Good. Cover has moderate wear, clear tape on spine, corners are frayed, spine ends frayed. Pages are cleana and tight. Typical Ex-library markings. Color and B & W Photos accompany the history of the team from 1960 to 1988. Other teams also available. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
SAN FRANCISCO
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Co.,, 1962. Hardcover. Good. Book is used/good condition. Light wear. Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. No names or Inscriptions Inside.No Remainder Mark!Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Guide to San Francisco, including history ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 5) |
SAN FRANCISCO FORTY-NINERS
|
|
|
Creative Education, Inc, 1991-09. Hardcover. Good. Cover has moderate wear, clear tape on spine, corners are frayed, spine ends frayed. Pages are cleana and tight. Typical Ex-library markings. Color and B & W Photos accompany the history of the team from 1946 to 1988. Other teams also available. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
SANTA
|
|
|
Smithmark, 1998-09. Hardcover. New. THIS Book IS NEW! Shelf wear only. Beautiful illustrations! Includes sealed Snowflake Ornament! CONTENT: Here is a wonderful collection of Art, Photographs History, Fun Facts, and lore that present the Famous Mr. Clause in ALL his Glory. From 3rd Century Saint (Nicholas of Myra) , to chubby, red suited ICON known as Kris Kringle, Father Christmas or just plain SANTA. GREAT BOOK! ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 7) |
SAYING RHYMES
|
|
|
Brimax Books Limited. Hardcover. Very Good. HC Childrens Board Book has light wear, edge dings, Easy to wipe off or sponge clean! Bright colorful boards and specially designed book to encourage participation using rhymes which play an important part in a child's development. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
SCARFACE
|
|
|
Archway/Pocket Books, 1991-11-01. Paperback. Good. Light - moderate cover wear/creasing. Pages are clean and tight, this is an ex-library with typical library markings. SUMMARY: Al Capone is back, looking for his treasure...and Sylvia Smith-Smith. By the Author of "Night of Fire" and "Fast Lane West". ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
THE SCARLET SAIL
|
|
|
BERKLEY BOOKS, 1963. Paperback. Good. Book is used/good condition, Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.No names or Inscriptions Inside.No Remainder Mark!Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Story of a girl's exciting summer on Cape Cod ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.65
|
|
| 10) |
SCATTERGUN
|
|
|
Leisure Books. Softcover. Like New. Light cover wear only. Store stamp and price inside. Some marks on page edges. Pages are clean and tight. SUMMARY: Lee Heads south to the border and into a Latin Death Trap. Book 15 in the Buckskin Series. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
THE SCHOOL MOUSE AND THE HAMSTER
|
|
|
Frederick Warne, 1979-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Brown HC, no DJ, has small tears at both ends of spine. Light cover wear, moderate edge and corner wear. Pages are clean and tight, NO names or Inscriptions. SUMMARY: when his friend Toby gets the mumps, Jonathon finds out that after school blackboard duty isn't much fun until he meets an enterprising mouse with interesting ideas. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
SCHOOL TROUBLE FOR ANDY RUSSELL
|
|
|
Andy doesn't mean to start trouble in school, but he's just so bored when his teacher, Ms. Roman, starts talking that he can'... read more
Gulliver Books/Harcourt Inc, 2000-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. Trade PB has light cover wear, pages are clean and tight. NO names or Inscriptions. CONTENT: When their regular teacher is sick, Andy's fourth grade class gets a substitute teacher, providing LOTS of opportunities for Andy and his friends to get into trouble. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 13) |
SCIENCE DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Delta Education. Paperback. New. This Book is NEW. Shelf Wear Only. SUMMARY: Science Dictionary with over 1000 words for Grade 3-4. NEW! ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
SCIENCE IS UNDERSTANDING
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman & Company, 1964. Hardcover. Good/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Moderate cover wear/rubbing. Corners and edges bumped. Some marking inside, but pages and hinges are tight. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.73
|
|
| 15) |
SCREWTAPE
|
|
|
Dramatic Publishing Company, Chicago IL, 1972. Paperback. Good. Paperback, very nice tight copy, slight bend in book. Play based on The Screwtape Letters by C S Lewis ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 16) |
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS
|
|
|
Creative Education, Inc, 1991-06. Hardcover. Good. Cover has moderate wear, clear tape on spine, corners are frayed, spine ends frayed. Pages are clean and tight. Typical Ex-library markings. Color and B & W Photos accompany the history of the team from 1975 to 1988. Other teams also available. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 17) |
THE SECRET GROVE
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace, 1993. Hardcover. Like New. Light cover wear, this book is VERY clean and tight. NOT ex-library, teacher copy with her name stamped in fron and back, all else CLEAN. SUMMARY: Beni and Ahmed are alike in many ways. They are close in age, they both like soccer, they both speak a little english, and unfortunately, each fears the other's people. Beni is an Israeli and Ahmed is a Jordanian. Therefore, they are enemies, aren't they? ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
SECRET OF THE PALE LOVER
|
|
|
Magnum Books, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. Spine/cover shows shelfwear and creasing; inner cover shows writing; pages are yellowing; binding is tight. " SUMMARY: Trapped in the sinister chateau, Eve must embrace the love of a strange young man who can never die. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE SECRET OF THE SPIDER MOTEL
|
|
|
Reader, 2002-06-01. Softcover. New. This Book is NEW! ! ! Shelf Wear Only! ! ! Multiple Copies are Available. SUMMARY: CONTAINS SCARY STICKY SPIDER TOY! ! ! It starts out one of those average family vacations; long, hot car ride through the middle of nowhere. But Buzz and his famiy pull into a rundown roadside hotel run by a geezer in a spider suit, and things begin to look up. Buzz and his brother find evidence of alien technology, Then a real alien! But the Alien dude keeps screaming about a special spi... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE SECRET WORLD OF POLLY FLINT
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1984-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library with typical markings, DJ is in Broderart removeable plastic cover, pages are clean and tight. CONTENT: As soon as she arrives in Wellow, Polly Flint knows there is magic in the place. And she should know because she's an unusual girl who sees things that other people can't. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (274)Fine or New (84)
New (62)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (350)$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (252)Paperback (319)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (7)
With photos (158)
Filter by country:
United States (595)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







