Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with S from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1899
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 95 Next
| 1) |
S.O.E. The Special Operations Executive, 1940-46
|
|
|
Arrow , 1993 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.73)
|
|
| 2) |
S.S. "San Pedro
|
|
|
Longmans, Green & Co. , 1931 . . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : 8" x 5¾". 119pp. N O T E S: [2nd Impression. Green cloth with gilt titling to the spine.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Spine and boards dull and sunned. Top edges of text block dusty. Remnants of a book plate to pastedown, offset to endpapers. Text bright and tight with very occasional spotting. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.10
($17.66)
|
|
| 3) |
SAMS Teach Yourself Linux in 24 Hours
|
|
|
This tutorial is aimed at making the Linux beginner a more effective and productive user of the operating system. It explains... read more
SAMS , 1998 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 9" x 7¼". 380pp. Index. C O N D I T I O N : Good. Upper wrap heavily curled. Remainder mark to the foot of the text block. Text complete, clean and tight. Includes unopened, untested, CD-Rom. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.40
($16.55)
|
|
| 4) |
SAMS Teach Yourself Macromedia Dreamweaver 4 in 24 hours
|
|
|
Sams , 2000 . . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : 9" x 7¼". 450pp. Index. N O T E S: [In just 24 lessons of one hour or less, you will be up and running with Macromedia Dreamweaver 4. Using a straightforward, step-by-step approach, each lesson builds upon the previous one, allowing you to learn the essentials of Dreamweaver from the ground up.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. Text complete, clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.40
($16.55)
|
|
| 5) |
The SAS
|
|
|
Sphere , 1983 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : A Format (4½" x 7"). N O T E S: [First in this edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.60
($8.91)
|
|
| 6) |
SAS Handbook of Living off the Land
|
|
|
Silverdale , 2003 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 9½" x 7½". 192pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Lower edges of wraps slightly rubbed. Small mark to bottom edge of the text block. Text bright and tight. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.57)
|
|
| 7) |
SAS: The Soldier's Story
|
|
|
Macmillan , 1996 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 251pp. Index. N O T E S: [From the flap: Drawn entirely from the personal testimony of individual SAS soldiers who actually took part and know the truth behind the myths, this extraordinary book builds a picture of what the SAS is really like and just what it takes to survive as one of its soldiers. There are stories here that have never b... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.30)
|
|
| 8) |
SAS in Action
|
|
|
Parragon , 1997 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : Pictorial boards. 11¾" x 9¼". 96pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.80
($17.18)
|
|
| 9) |
The SAS in Action
|
|
|
Sidgwick & Jackson , 1990 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 192pp. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.60
($15.28)
|
|
| 10) |
SBS: The Invisible Raiders
|
|
|
Fontana/Collins , 1984 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). 381pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($9.87)
|
|
| 11) |
SKÅNE - lika gran från ovan
|
|
|
Sesamphoto AB , 2005 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 13" x 10". 296pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated / decorative end papers. Illustrated with colour photographs. A photographic view of the Skåne region in Sweden.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Text bright and tight. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £43.70
($69.54)
|
|
| 12) |
S/NVQ Level 3 Health Award For Health Care Assistants
|
|
|
Heinemann , 2008 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 10½" x 7¾". 356pp. Index. N O T E S: [From the cover: If you are a candidate working towards your level 3 S/NVQ Health Award. This book is just what You need to help you gain your qualification, It will be equally valuable for you if you are working as a heath care assistant in any health care setting whether or not you have enrolled on an NVQ.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. A virtually new copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.30
($41.85)
|
|
| 13) |
SS General
|
|
|
Corgi , 1980 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : A Format (4½" x 7"). C O N D I T I O N : Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.60
($8.91)
|
|
| 14) |
STOP PAIN Live Longer STAY YOUNG
|
|
|
Finbarr , 1983 . True . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 8¼" x 5¾". 110pp. N O T E S: [Green wraps with black titling to spine and upper wrap.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.70
($21.80)
|
|
| 15) |
SUPERBIKES from Around the World
|
|
|
Parragon , 1998 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : Pictorial boards. 11¾" x 9¼". 96pp. Index. N O T E S: [Contributions by Mac McDiarmid, Tom Isitt and Kevin Raymond. Illustrated with colour photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages very gently age-tanned toward the margins. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.80
($17.18)
|
|
| 16) |
Saab 90, 99 & 900 Owners Workshop Manual
|
|
|
Haynes , 1991 . . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : Pictorial boards. 11" x 8¼". 309pp. Index. N O T E S: [Models covered: All 1979 - 1987 Saab 90, 99 and 900 models; Saloon, Coupe and Hatchback, including Turbo, 16-valve and limited edition versions; 1985 cc. Covers most mechanical features of Convertible. Does not cover Saab 9000 models.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Leans slightly. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.80
($17.18)
|
|
| 17) |
Saab 900 Service and Repair Manual
|
|
|
Haynes , 1999 . . Hardback (Laminated Boards) . . . B I N D I N G : 11" x 8½". Index. N O T E S: [Models covered: Saab 900 3 and 5 door Hatchback and Coupe models, including special/limited editions October 993 to 1998; Petrol models: 2.0 litre (1985cc) and 2.3 litre (2290cc) normally-aspirated, 2.0 litre (1985cc) Turbo; Does not cover 2.5 litre (2498cc) V6 petrol engine or 'Sensonic' semi-automatic transmission. Covers most mechanical features of Convertible models.] C O N D I... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.20
($32.14)
|
|
| 18) |
Sabre Squadron
|
|
|
Penguin , 1998 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($9.87)
|
|
| 19) |
The Sabre's Edge
|
|
|
Bantam , 2004 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.10
($11.30)
|
|
| 20) |
Sacral Kingship in Ancient Israel
|
|
|
University of Wales Press , 1967 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 8¾" x 5¾". 167pp. Index. N O T E S: [2nd Edition. From the preface: This monograph is mainly concerned with two well-known groups of psalms, (i) the hymns which celebrate the Kingship of Yahweh, and (ii) the so-called royal psalms.] C O N D I T I O N : Good - in Good DJ. Ex-library with usual marks, numerals to the spine, pocket to the pastedown, slip to the ffep, stamp to the r... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.80
($31.51)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






