Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from bookwitch

Bookseller: bookwitch (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookwitch (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2746
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 137 Next
1) S
Updike, John

Knopf, NY, 1988. As new in new dj. 264 pages plus glossary. Concerns Sarah Worth who has become enamored of a Hindu religious leader called the Arhat. She joins his commune in Arizona and tries to subdue ego to achiev e "moksha" (salvation).. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) S IS FOR SILENCE, Large Print
Grafton, Sue

Putnam, NY, 2005 Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dustjacket. Kinsey Malone Mystery No. 19. 19th in alphabetical series she started in 1982, planning to finish in 2015. 374 pp. Kinsey sets out to fine out why Violet Sullivan disappeared on the Fourth of July in a small California town 34 years ago.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) S.O.S. The Student's Only Survival Guide to Essay Writing
Good, Steve & Jensen, Bill

Orca Book Publishers, Canada, 1995. Octavo, softcover, near fine in purple and yellow pictorial wraps. 216 pp. including index. Includes how to generate ideas and topics; how to develop thesis and path statement; how to design the multiple unit essay; how to work with rhetorical approaches; how to shape the body units; write a research paper; write across the disciplines.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) THE S.S. KRESGE STORY. [History of S.S. Kresge Company - Kmart Corporation.]
Kresge, Stanley S. Steve Spilos. [Sebastian S. Kresge - Kmart Corporation.]

Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1979. First Printing Octavo, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn dj. A biography of Sebastian Spering Kresge and a history of S.S. Kresge Company and its successor, the Kmart Corporation. 373 pp. Illustrated with b & w photographs.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) S-10 1987 Chevrolet Owner's Manual
General Motors

General Motors, 1987 Octavo, softcover, covers rubbed and soiled; interior ok. Gives all pertinent info on this Chevy truck. Loading info, proper truck and campter match, cargo, doors, windows, seat controls, seat belt systems, operating vehicle, care and maintenance, and more. Filled with diagrams.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) SAAB 900: A Swedish Story
Tunberg, Anders

Switzerland: Norden, 1993. . First Edition Folio, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. 144 Pages. A classic car was born with the introduction of the Saab 900 in 1978. It had all the characteristics of earlier Saabs with their rally-winning reputation - in addition to being beloved family cars This book chronicles the entire development process in the making of a new car: how they went about choosing technical solutions and why; test-driving, designing, and pre-production preparations.. A meticulous d... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) THE SAAB-SCANIA STORY
Saab Co

Stockholm Streiffert 1987, First ed. . Quarto, hardcover, back endpaper loose else fine condition in lightly edgeworn jacket. 167 pp. Profuse color & black & white photos & drawings. History of this automobile & aeronautics comany. 3rd printing. edition.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) SABAH : Once North Borneo till 1963 and Independence, Rich in Naturasl Resources of Lumber, Oil and Copper
Hoebel, Robert and Helen Lee Heiss

Robert Rovera LTD Hong Kong 1984. First Edition Large quarto, hardocver, fine in near fine pictorial dj. Giftable. Text written by Helen Lee Heiss. With 2 maps and over 170 color photographs. 262pp. Northern Borneo, a jungle island, where culture extends back for 20,000 years, the Chinese came to Borneo about 1200 years ago bringing silks, porcelain, beads and coins to exchange for bird's nests, ivory, sandalwood, gold and diamonds. Europeans came in the 19th Century and took control of southern Borneo.... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) THE SABBAT: THE PLAYER\'S GUIDE, , A Sourcebook For Vampire: The Masquerade, (WW2055)
Brown, Steven C

Stone Mountain, GA, U.S.A.: White Wolf Publishing, Incorporated, 1994, Quarto, softcover,VG in green pictorial wraps. (crease at upper corner) The Sabbat; a sect of diabolists and murderers whose sole purpose seems to be wanton destruction. These Night Fiends reject the ancient laws of the undead and revel in the fear and hatred they inspire, considereing them tributes to their strength and courage. But there is a method to their madness. They are the true saviors of the undead, something only they can or w... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) SABRINA
Polland, Madeleine

New York: Delacorte, 1979 First Printing. Octavo, near fine dj (protected in mylar). 353 pp. Book is slightly cocked and has remains of previous owner's label, else VG. Set in County Cork, Ireland during WW I, Sabrina falls in love but her mother has other plans.... ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) S*A*C, A Primer of Modern Strategic Airpower (The Presidio airpower series)
Yenne, Bill

Presidio Press, Novato, 1985 Squarish small quarto, softcover, near fine in blue pictorial wraps. Giftable. 138 pp. includes notes on author. Foreword by Gen. Russell Dougherty, USAF (Ret.) Strategic aerospace operations and the magnificent Command... Peace is maintained only by vigilance and strength. The awesome weapons at SAC's command play the key role in the high-stakes game of deterrence. A first-hand inside look at the machines (from ICBMS to SR-71s, aerial tankers to stealth bombers, the peopl... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) SACAJAWEA: Guide To Lewis And Clark
Seibert, Jerry

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1960., Octavo, hardcover, tan and orange pictoriall boards. No dj. VG ex school library copy with small stamp and pocket removed from endpaper. Corners and spine extremities worn.. 192 pages including author's note. A book about a Shoshone Indian princess who led the first white men across the Rocky Mountains to the Pacific Ocean. Her name means "Bird Woman.". Illus. by Bjorklund, Lorence . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) SACAJAWEA: a See and Read Beginning to Read Biography
Voight, Virginia Frances

G P Putnams Sons, New York, 1967. Octavo, hardcover, blue and white pictorial boards. No dj. VG+ ex school library copy with small stamp and pocket at back. 63 pages including Key Words. A book about a Shoshone Indian princess who led the first white men across the Rocky Mountains to the Pacific Ocean. Her name means "Bird Woman.". Illus. by Merkling, Erica. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) SACHS - VILLATTE
Sachs Karl,

Langenscheidtsche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Berlin - Schönenberg, 1907. Quarto, hardcover, VG in embossed boards. Leather at spine. Very impressive looking binding. Irresdescent gold endpapers with black designs. , marbled page edges. All in German. 366 pp. plus ads. (appears to be a dictionary) Here is German description: Enzyklopädisches französisch-deutsches und deutsch-französisches Wörterbuch. Mit Angabe der Aussprache nach dem phonetischen System der Methode Toussaint-Langenschei... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
15) SACKETT
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, NY, 1989, 20th printing. Near fine octavo. Brown padded leatherette with gilt on cover and spine. 131 pp. The major book in the Sackett series. One in series "Louis L'Amour Collection" by Bantam books.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) THE SACKVILLE ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF GOLF
Booth, Alan. & Hobbs, Michael

London: Sackville House. 1987 Quarto, hardback, fine in near fine dj. 192 pp Lots of good illustrations. Everything you need to know about golf. Informative biographies, the world's courses, major awards and championships, and a brief history of the game. Contains true and falsce questions and answers about golf laid in.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) THE SACRAMENTO: Golden River of California
Epstein, Sam & Beryl

Champaign, IL: Garrard Publishing Company, 1968. Small quarto, hardcover, in pictorial dj. Ex school library copy with pocket remains and small stamp else VG. Dj near fine in mylar. Frontis shows gold panner on Rivre. 97 pp. including index and notes on authors. One of Rivers of the World series. The Sacramento was important to the Indians from 3,000 years ago; in the 1800's the river was explored and names the River of the Holy Sacrament; it often flooded towns and crops; now a vast system of dams, res... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) SACRAMENTO Golden River of California
Epstein, Sam and Beryl

Garrard Pub. Champaign, Ill. 1968, First Small quarto In VG mylar protected dj. Map by Fred Kliem. Rivers of the world series. Ex-school lib. book with stamp and pocket. 96 pages, profusely illustrated with photos, old prints and engravings. Two-color maps. Indexed.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) SACRAMENTO, Heart of the Golden State
McGowan, Joseph A. and Willis, Terry R

Windsor Pu. Woodland Hills, Ca. 1983, First Edition SIGNED by McGowan. Quarto. As new in near fine dj. Giftable. Illustrated throughout. 159 pp. including index. Pictorial research by Lucinda Woodward; "Partners in Progress" by Terry R. Willis. With ten Hawaiians, 3 Europeans, 1 Indian gu ide, a bulldog, John Augustus Sutter set up camp near the American River and created a thriving trade center; later with the discovery of gold at Sutter's Mill a chaotic rush took place -- later to b e come ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) SACRAMENTO TAPESTRY (Urban Tapestry
Wiegand, Steve, Dennis Pottenger

Towery Pub. 1995 Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine blue pictorial dj. Giftable. "Sacrament has what has been an overriding California trait since the days of the Spanish conquistadors: the promise of a better tomorrow".. Steve Wiegand. 240 pp. Here is the city, proud and unique with an identity all its own. The River City with its glistening skyline, museums, the American and Sacramento Rivers, a city of neighborhoods where the people are down home.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2746
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 137 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: