| 1) |
SAS Operation Bulbasket. Behind the Lines in Occupied France in 1944
|
|
|
Leo Cooper, [1996] . 8vo., First Edition, with plates; cloth, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The first detailed account of the SAS teams dropped in occupied France for eight weeks before and during the D-Day landings. A valuable and important addition to the literature of special forces in WWII. The first edition is already very scarce in this condition. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.65)
|
|
| 2) |
SHERLOCK HOLMES. Catalogue of an Exhibition held at Abbey House, Baker Street, London May-September 1951
|
|
|
Public Libraries Committee of the Borough of St. Marylebone, 1951 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece; original pictorial wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, small tear in last leaf, covers very faintly age-browned else a remarkably bright, clean copy. Wrapper artwork by Bruce Angrave. A major Holmesian exhibition mounted for the Festival of Britain. The catalogue lists nearly 250 items with much erudite commentary. Uncommon in this condition. De Waal 4814. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.26)
|
|
| 3) |
SOE. An Outline History of the Special Operations Executive 1940-46
|
|
|
BBC, [1984] . 8vo., First Edition, with 59 plates on 24 and maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Valuable summary by the author of the official history. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 4) |
SOE Singapore 1941-42
|
|
|
Kimber, [1985] . 8vo., First Edition, with plates and maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, paper yellowing as usual (!) else a very good copy in unclipped dust jacket. Although inexplicably not produced to this publisher's normal high standards, this is a key study of SOE's 'Orient Mission' in the Far East and a valuable complement to Cruickshank. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 5) |
SOE. The Scientific Secrets
|
|
|
Sutton, [Stroud, 2003] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; cloth, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. SOE's research and development programme ranged from high explosives and incendiaries to chemical and biochemical devices, techniques of air supply, camouflage, underwater warfare and radio communications. Already uncommon in this condition . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.07)
|
|
| 6) |
SOE in France. An Account of the Work of the British Special Operations Executive in France 1940-44
|
|
|
HMSO, 1966 . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with 43 plates on 16 and 2 folding charts, and 4 folding maps in pocket at end; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dustwrapper, the latter very lightly sunned as often at backstrip. Published in the UK Government series 'History of the Second World War'. This first edition of Foot's classic study was subject to a notable libel case with Captain Peter Churchill alleging gross slurs to his reputation. The court found in Churchill's favour ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £74.00
($117.96)
|
|
| 7) |
SOE in France. An Account of the Work of the British Special Operations Executive in France 1940-44 [Second Impression, with Amendments]
|
|
|
HMSO, 1966 [1968] . 8vo., Second Impression [Best Edition], with 43 plates on 16 and 2 folding charts, and 4 folding maps in pocket at end, small portion clipped from title corner; original brown cloth, gilt back, very neatly recased, a very good, clean copy. Published in the official series History of the Second World War. The first edition (1966) of Foot's classic study was subject to a notable libel case with Captain Peter Churchill alleging gross slurs to his reputation. The court found in Chur... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.65)
|
|
| 8) |
SOE in Scandinavia
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1986 . 8vo., First Edition, with 3 maps in the text; cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. The standard general reference on SOE in Denmark and Norway. Scarce, especially in this condition . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £44.00
($70.14)
|
|
| 9) |
SOE in the Low Countries
|
|
|
St. Ermin's Press, [2001] . 8vo., First Edition, with 31 plates on 8 and 4 maps (one double-page) in the text; cloth, gilt back, a mint copy in unclipped dust jacket. The first full account of the disaster in Holland, mentioned briefly by Mackenzie but here retold in detail by SOE's 'official' historian. The story of operations in Belgium, initially very nearly as calamitous as their Dutch counterparts, resulted finally in the successful capture of Antwerp. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £44.00
($70.14)
|
|
| 10) |
SOE's Ultimate Deception. Operation Periwig
|
|
|
Sutton, [Stroud, 2005] . 8vo., First Edition, with 22 plates on 16; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The first dedicated account of SOE's audacious scheme to bring about administrative collapse in Germany during the closing months of WWII. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 11) |
SS Canberra 1957-1997
|
|
|
[Fan Publications, Cheltenham, 1998] . 4to., First Edition, with a frontispiece, very numerous coloured and monochrome photographs throughout and illustrated endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Detailed and well-illustrated account of P&O's most famous passenger ship. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.63)
|
|
| 12) |
SS Intelligence. The Nazi Secret Service
|
|
|
Airlife, [Shrewsbury, 2000] . 8vo., First Edition with photographs in the text; cloth, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 13) |
SS-GB. Nazi-occupied Britain 1941
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, [1978] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, a good, clean copy in price-clipped dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 14) |
STANIER 8F 2-8-0: A STUDY OF THE STANIER LMSR CLASS 8F LOCOMOTIVE
|
|
|
Bradford Barton, [Truro, 1978] . 4to., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Ottley, 12306. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 15) |
The Sabbath in Puritan New England [Facsimile re-issue]
|
|
|
Corner House Publishers, Williamstown MA, 1969 . 8vo., black cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. High quality facsimile re-issue of the scarce original edition of 1891. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 16) |
The Sacrament Reserved. A Survey of the Practice of reserving the Eucharist, with special Reference to the Communion of the Sick, during the first Twelve Centuries
|
|
|
Mowbray [for the Alcuin Club], 1917 . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper; free endpapers lightly browned; original series binding of green boards lettered in black, cloth back gilt, uncut, covers and fore-edges a little dust-soiled else a very good, clean copy. With 5pp series catalogue bound in at end. Alcuin Club Collections XXI. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 17) |
Sacrifice for Stalin. The Cost and Value of the Arctic Convoys re-assessed
|
|
|
Leo Cooper, [Barnsley, 2005] . 8vo., First Edition, with plates and maps; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Appendices list the convoys and the merchant contingent. Few punches are pulled in this notable addition to the recent literature of Arctic convoys. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.07)
|
|
| 18) |
Safe Houses are Dangerous. Foreword by 'Pat O'Leary' General Sir Albert-Marie Guerisse. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY
|
|
|
William Kimber, [1985] . 8vo., First Edition, with 30 plates on 12, and 4 facsimiles (one double-page and 3 full-page) and 4 full-page maps and plans in the text; original burgundy cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR WITH HER SIGNED HOLOGRAPH INSCRIPTION ON TITLE. Helen Long (nee Vlasto; niece of Dr. Rodocanachi) gives a detailed account of the Rodocanachi house in Marseilles that acted as headquarters of the O'Leary escape line. The sto... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £66.00
($105.21)
|
|
| 19) |
Safe as Houses. Wimbledon at War 1939-1945
|
|
|
[John Evelyn Society, 1972] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text and a large folding map at end; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. A detailed account of the many aerial attacks on Wimbledon during WWII. The map shows clearly the impact sites of the various types of enemy (and allied) weapon. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.51)
|
|
| 20) |
Safmarine. The South African Marine Corporation Limited. A Group History 1946-1999
|
|
|
World Ship Society, [Gravesend, 2002] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with very numerous photographs in the text, and photographic endpapers (rear endpapers in colour); original laminated boards, a fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £34.00
($54.20)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (272)
$25-50 (362)
$50-100 (172)
$100-250 (75)
$250-500 (35)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (629)Paperback (337)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (313)With dust jacket (408)
Signed (42)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (979)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
