Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from JazzFirst Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Sacred Elephant
Heathcote Williams

New York: Harmony Books, 1989 Harmony Books, New York,1989, stated first American edition, first printing with complete number line, trade paper back in stiff pictorial wraps, spine is cocked, minimal edge wear, bottom fore corner of front wrap is slightly creased, otherwise near fine, tight, bright, clean, unmarked. Very nice copy of Williams' homage to the elephant in poetry, prose and photographs. Not exlib, no remainder mark, inscriptions or text markings. NF412. First American Edition, First Print... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.17)
2) Sand River
Peter Matthiessen

New York: Viking Press, 1981 Viking Press, New York, 1981, first American edition, hard cover, fine in a near fine + , price clipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, lightly edge curled. A bright, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no labels, remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 268. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hugo Van Lawick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.17)
3) Sarah Vaughan Signed Original 1975 Argentina Concert Program
Sarah Vaughan

Sarah Vaughan Signed Original 1975 Argentina Concert Program
Buenos Aires, 1975 Original vintage jazz concert program, Argentina, Buenos Aries, Fundacion Cultural Coliseum, Coliseo Theatre, dated Sept. 27, 1975. Boldly SIGNED in blue ink by Sarah Vaughan at her photo on the first page. This performance was part of an extensive tour which the great singer undertook in 1975, with her trio of Carl Schroeder, piano, Bob Magnusson, bass and Jimmy Cobb, drums. Includes a repertoire page and a short essay in \Spanish by Emilio Stevanovitch. In original, single stapled, pri... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $250.00 ($238.43)
4) Satchmo
Gary Giddins

New York: Doubleday, 1988 From the library of the late Benny Carter one of the preeminent saxophonists, composers and arrangers in the history of jazz. Inscribed on the ffep, "To Benny Carter Dec. 5, 1988, a gift to a gift, with great appreciation from the Jazz Arts Group Of Columbus". Concise biography of the great trumpeter by one of the best of jazz writers. Handsome book, richly illustrated with coloured and b&w photographs. Fine, in blue cloth boards, with very faint sunning to top of ffe... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $95.00 ($90.60)
5) Satchmo
Gary Giddins

New York: Doubleday, A Dolphin Book, 1988 Fine in navy cloth boards, bright, tight, unmarked. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, small closed tear to head of spine at rear panel. Concise biography of the great trumpeter by one of the best of jazz writers. Handsome book, richly illustrated with coloured and b&w photographs.J287. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $78.50 ($74.87)
6) Satchmo: My Life In New Orleans
Louis Armstrong

New York: Prentice Hall, 1954 Review copy with publisher's card laid in. Quarter bound in black cloth with grey textured boards, bright gold and red titles to spine, charming, illustrated endpapers by Robert Lee; just a hint of usual toning to board edges, touch of compression to head of spine, else fine, tight, unmarked. In an about fine, bright, clean example of the dust jacket, very light soiling at spine edges and to rear panel bottom edge, touch of compression to head of spine, unclipped with or... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $210.00 ($200.28)
7) Savannah Syncopators: African Retentions In The Blues
Paul Oliver

London: Studio Vista, 1970 SIGNED by the author at the title page. In dark grey cloth boards, light offsetting to free endpapers, else about fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, hint of wear to top edge of front panel and top forecorners, in mylar sleeve. One in a series of scholarly blues studies, edited by the author Paul Oliver, a highly esteemed blues historian and researcher. This short monograph re-examines the question of African elements in the blues, in the light of new r... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $85.00 ($81.06)
8) Scars
W. P. Kinsella

Ottawa, Canada: Oberon Press, 1978 Oberon Press, Ottawa, Canada, 1978, first trade paper edition, first printing, issued simultaneously with hard cover edition, a very good + copy, wraps are unfaded with light edge wear and slight chipping at spine ends. Bright, clean, tight, square and unmarked. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. F119. First Trade Paper. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
9) Searching For Robert Johnson
Peter Guralnick

New York: Dutton, 1989 Advance Reading Copy, with publisher's release news letter laid in and dated Oct. 2 /89. Hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine+, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, flap edges mildly toned. A short but penetrating biography of blues legend Johnson which sheds new light on his obscure and mysterious life. Very nice ARC of the first printing, originally published in anticipation of the first release of Johnson's complete recordings. J710. First Editio... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $48.00 ($45.78)
10) Second Chorus
Humphrey Lyttelton

London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1958 Boldly SIGNED and inscribed, "Sincerely - Humphrey Lyttelton" at the ffep. In black cloth boards, light spotting to top and front edge, mild offsetting to end papers, else, very good+, tight, unmarked, in a very good+ dust jacket, unclipped with original price of 15s to front flap, somewhat rubbed, shallow creasing and light wear to panel edges and extremities, rear flap is soiled at the edges, tanning to verso, else very good+, quite presentable, in mylar sleeve.... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $90.00 ($85.83)
11) Seeds Of Doubt
James Ryan

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001 in blue cloth boards, fine, tight, clean, in a like dust jacket, light soiling to rear panel, not price clipped, slight creasing to spine ends and top edge of rear panel. Gifted Irish writer's third novel. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F885 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $13.50 ($12.87)
12) Selected Stories
Nandine Gordimer

London: Jonathan Cape, 1975 with no further printings indicated, in brown cloth boards, tiny spot to front fore corner of text block, bottom fore corner of two pages are untrimmed, presumed publishing error, otherwise about fine, tight, unmarked, in a very good, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, small sticker residue to top of front panel, light spotting to front flap edge, two short closed edge tears to top of front panel. Selected by the Nobel prize winning author from her first five short story coll... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $48.00 ($45.78)
13) Serious Music - and All That Jazz: An Adventure In Music Criticism
Henry Pleasants

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969 In blue cloth boards, publisher's remainder stamp to foot of text block, so near fine, clean, tight, unmarked. In an about near fine, dust jacket, unclipped, light soiling to panels, flap edges and spine, small cello tape repair to top corner of front flap. In 1955, Pleasants, an eminent classical music critic and historian, wrote a highly controversial book, The Agony Of Modern Music, in which he argued that classical or "serious" music had reached a dea... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.38)
14) Sermos And Soda Water, 1 The Girl On The Truck, 2 Imagine Kissing Pete, 3 We're Friends Again
John O'Hara

New York: Random House, 1960 Random House, New York, 1960, stated third printing, boxed set, near fine in bright yellow, grey and white cloth boards, slightly rubbed, spine ends somewhat compressed, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good+ card slip case, somewhat rubbed, small spot to spine, otherwise no tears or material loss, no dust jackets, as issued. A very nice copy of three short novellas, published by author's design in separate volumes. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscripti... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.15)
15) Serpent In Paradise
Dea Birkett

New York, London,: Doubleday, Anchor Books, 1997 Doubleday, Anchor Books, 1997, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, foot of spine is gently bumped, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, square, unmarked, in a fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF376. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
16) Sessions With Sinatra: Frank Sinatra And the Art Of The Recording
Charles L. Granata

Chicago: A Cappella Books, 1999 with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, slightly rubbed, hint of edge curling. Granata, a leading Sinatra authority, has written a carefully researched and fascinating portrait of the great singer in the recording studio, where he essentially acted as his own in-house producer, meticulously supervising every aspect of the recording process to create some of the most technically sophisticated recordings of his day. A must for... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $23.85 ($22.75)
17) The Seven League Boots
Albert Murray

New York: Pantheon, 1995 Quarrter bound in black cloth over black paper boards, top of text block is slightly soiled, otherwise about fine, tight, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, panels are slightly edge curled. Celebrated African American jazz critic, essayist, biographer and novelist's last book in a trilogy of novels which began with Train Whistle Guitar and The Spyglass Tree. F926. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. About Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
18) The Seventh Hexagram
Ian McLachlan

Toronto: Macmillan Of Canada, 1976 true first edition, hard cover, spine ends somewhat compressed, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, spine ends lightly chipped, sunning to spine, light general edge wear, two small closed tears to bottom edge of front and back panel. Mordecai Richler called the book "a brilliant debut by an enormously talented novelist". Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F818 .... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.17)
19) Several Strangers: Writings From Three Decades
Claire Tomalin

London: Viking, 1999 Viking, London, 1999, first printing with complete number line, in black cloth boards, hint of toning to text block, otherwise fine, tight, clean, unmarked in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed. A collection of essays by the acclaimed biographer of Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft, and Samuel Pepys. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF747 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)
20) Shambhala: The Sacred Path Of The Warrior
Chogyam Trungpa

Boulder & London: Shambhala, 1984 Shambhala, Boulder & London, 1984, stated first edition, first printing with complete number liine, the true first printing of the trade paper back edition, front wrap is slightly soiled with small scuff mark,, gift inscription on ffep, minimal edge wear, corners gently bumped, otherwise very good, tight, clean copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF305. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.50 ($11.92)


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (21)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
Canada (93)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: