cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 289
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) S. Weir Mitchell as a Psychiatric Novelist
Rein, David M

New York: International Universitis Press, Inc.. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 253 pp, Introduction by C. P. Oberndorf, foreword, I.Mitchell's Philadelphia Background, II. mitchell's Early Studies of Snake Venom and of Nerve Injuries, III. "The Case of George Deldlo": A Story Based On Mitchell's Study of Nerve Injuries, IV. Mitchell's Case Studies of Nervous Ailments: Material For Fiction, V. Mitchell's Scientific Attitude Toward His Characters, VI. Deterioration... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) SJouke Gabbes: A Dutch Source For Robinson Crusoe
Hubbard, Lucius L

Ann Arbor: George Wahr, Publisher. 1921. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 172pp. 7 plates. Translated from the Dutch and compared with the story of Robinson Crusoe. Dutch Source For Robinson Crusoe-The Narrative of the EL- HO Sjouke Gabbes" (Also Known as Henrich Texel)-An Episode From the Description of the Mighty Kingdom of Krinke Kesmes, Et cetera by Hendrik Smeeks 1708. Foxed boards and endpapers. Light wear to corners, slight bump to top rear board. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) S/Z
Barthes, Roland;

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1975. S Paperback. Very Good. xii, 271 pp, preface by Richard Howard, essay, appendices I-IV. Fourth Printing.Translated by Richard Miller. Wraps clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Sacred Biography; or The History of the Patriarchs. To Which is Added the History of Deborah, Ruth, and Hannah, and Also the History of Jesus Christ. Being a Course of Lectures Delivered at the Scotch Church, London-Wall
Hunter, Henry

Philadelphia: J. J. Woodward. 1832. H Hard Cover. Good +. 596 pp, 130 lectures. Moderate foxing throughout, some stains in margins first 20 or so pages. Toning to a small number of pages. Tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Full-calf leather with gilt decoration to board edges and spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Religion~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) Sade's Wife : The Woman Behind the Marquis
Crosland, Margaret

London: Peter Owen Limited. 1995. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 153 pp, preface, prologue, 7 chapters, chronology and historical background, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Orange cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Safe at Last in the Middle Years: The Invention of the Midlife Progress Novel Saul Bellow, Margaret Drabble, Anne Tyler, and John Updike
Gullette, Margaret Morganroth

Berkeley: Univ of California Press. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xxxii, 186 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 7 chapters with footnotes, index. 1/8" v-shaped chip to top front panel fore-edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) The Saga of Billy the Kid
Burns, Walter Noble

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1926. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. (9), 322 pp, 21 chapters illustrated with 2 b&w scenes from the Metro- Goldwyn-Mayer All Talking Picture. 2" closed tear at top edge front panel dj with a few very small closed tears and micro chips, and Age-soiling to bottom third spine of same. Small light soiled spot at bottom fore-edge corner front board, with only the faintest edgwear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Tan ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Sailor on Horseback, The Biography of Jack London
Stone, Irving

Cambridge, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company/The Riverside Press. 1938. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. 338 pp, list of b&w illustrations, 10 chapters, acknowledgments, index. First Edition: Special Gift Edition which includes a 4-page facsimile autobiographical letter dated Jan. 31, 1900 inserted in a pocket on the front pastedown. The letter written to Houghton Mifflin Company by Jack London in connection with the publication of his first book, The Son of the Wolf. Ex Libris plate with inked na... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) A Sailor's Odyssey: The Autobiography of Admiral of the Fleet Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope
Cunningham, Viscount of Hyndhope

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. 1951. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 715 pp, list of 46 b&w illustrations, list of 16 maps, preface, 48 chapters, Appendix I. U-Boat Casualties: German, Italian and Japanese with color fold-out, Appendix II. The War in the Mediterranean: January, 1941 - November, 1942, index. Price clipped. 1" square chip to bottom edge spine dj with 1/2" triangular chip to top edge spine, a few small closed tears, and minor edge wear with lightlly soile... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) Saltykov and the Russian Squire
Strelsky, Nikander

New York: Columbia University Press. 1940. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xv, 176 pp, b&w frontis, preface, transliteration, introduction, Years and Deeds, the Doom Within the New, The Good Old Times, Method and Material, appendices, biliography, index. Small soiled spot on spine with minor edgewear, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) Salute, Walt Whitman
Michals, Duane

Salute, Walt Whitman
Stock photo.
Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms Publishers. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. Unpaginated: circa 100 plus pages with b&w photographs by Duane Michals and both selected poems and prose by Walt Whitman. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Olive-green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Photography~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Samtliche Werke
Kleist, Heinrich Von

Leipzig: Insel Verlag. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 1187 pp, Dramen, Erzahlungen, Gedichte, Kleine Schriften. Herausgegeben von Friedrich Michael. No date. Briefe In Leinen. In Very Good - Fine Slip case. Small chips and minor edgewear with sunned spine to dj. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in German Literature~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Sanapia: Comanche Medicine Woman
Jones, David E

Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, Inc.. 1984. S Trade Paperback. Fine. 105 (2) pp, foreword, acknowledgments and comments, pronunciation guide, 1. The Comanches, 2. Sanapia, 1895-1968, 3. Medicine Kit, 4. Ghosts and Ghost Sickness, 5. Witchcraft and the Conceptualization of Illness, conclusion, references, recommended reading with b&w illustrations. Only the faintest foxing to top edge text block, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginali... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) Sanctuary
Stokes, C. S

Cape Town: The Sanctuary Production Committee. H Hard Cover. Very Good. viii, 474 pp. with a Forward by Her Royal Highness the Crown Princess of Greece, a message from Field Marshal J. C. Smuts, appreciations by Their Royal Highnesses Prince and Princess George of Greece and Denmark, an introduction by P.N. Barrett, Esq., and prefaces by James Stevenson- Hamilton, founder of the Kruger National Park with numerous photographs, some in colour, occasional line drawings, and a map. Reprinted January, 1946. Myl... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Sandro del Botticello
Schmarsow, August

Dresden: Carl Reissner. 1923. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 111 pp, + 60 abbildungen. 2. bis 6. Auflage. Einleitung, Im Realismus des Quattrocento, Romische Meisterwerke fur Sixtus IV, Bildnis und Perspektive, Florentliner Meisterwerke nach der Ruckkehr, Dante- Illustration, Gleichzeitige Gemalde und letzte Bestrebungen, Schluss. Small chips at corners with minor edgewear and moderate soiling. Age-toned endpapers, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Bl... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) The Sands of Time. Recollections and Reflections with Nine Illustrations
Sichel, Walter

New York: George H. Doran Company. 1924. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 343 pp, poem, 12 chapters, index. Slightly age-tanned title page from frontis tissue, with rubbed bottom-most corner front board and same at rear at joint of boards else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biography~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) Sappho and the Virgin Mary: Same-Sex Love and the English Literary Imagination
Vanita, Ruth

New York: Columbia Univ Pr. 1996. S Paperback. As New. viii, 289 pp, introduction, 9 chapters, notes index with b&w illustrations following page 214. Pristine. Wraps clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Sarajevo 1878
Braum, Carl

Leipzig: Verlag von Arthur Cavael. 1907. S Trade Paperback. Good. 98 (1) pp. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Travel~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
19) Sarks of Steel
Kaufman, Yogi; Stillwell, Paul

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. 1993. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Unpaginated, preface, acknowledgements, 4 chapters. Color illustrations throughout. Blue cloth boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Sassetta
Pope-Hennessy, John

London: Chatto & Windus. 1939. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. xiii, 238 (1) pp, preface, list of 32 b&w plates, Introduction, 1. 1423- 1432, 2. 1432-1436, 3. 1437-1450, Conclusion, Appendices: A. The School of Sassetta, B. Works wrongly attributed to Sassetta or to his School, list of Pictures, bibliography, index. Price clipped. 1 1/2" chip across top edge spine with two small chips to bottom edge dj, and small chip to top fore-edge corner of rear panel of same. Two small dings a... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 289
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (275)
Fine or New (69)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (172)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (214)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (156)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (289)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: