Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 1011
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next
1) S. S. Keeling & Co., Oyster Packers & Planters, Norfolk, VA. [circular]
S. S. Keeling & Co., Norfolk, Virginia

[Norfolk, VA?: Circa 1915 Measures approximately 10" by 12", single sheet circular, folded three times creating several panels, the main one being the inside one that is the size of the full sheet. Printed in dark blue and red, cancelled postage mark and stamp dated 1915.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) S. Weir Mitchell M.D., LL.D., F.R.S. 1829-1914 Memorial Addresses and Resolutions

Philadelphia: 1914, octavo, portrait, 155 pp., original cloth, spine sunned, inner hinges open, otherwise a good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) S. Weir Mitchell: Novelist and Physician 1829-1914
Earnest, Ernest,

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950, first edition, octavo, vii, 279 pp., original cloth with dust jacket, wrapper worn, old tape repairs to inside of jacket, otherwise book is a good clean copy.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE SECOND WILLIAM PENN: A True Account of Incidents that Happened along the Old Santa Fe Trail in the Sixties
Ryus, William H

Kansas City, Mo. [1913]: Press of Frank T. Riley Publishing Co. 176 pp., illustrated, original illustrated printed wrappers, shows wear at edges, some scuffing, soiling, wear at tips and corners, otherwise good, with the last severa leaves stained in margins. Adams Herd 1984 "Scarce", Graff 3628, Rittenhouse SFT 500.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) THE SIXTH OF AUGUST OR THE LITCHFIELD FESTIVAL. AN ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE OF CONNECTICUT
[Reeve, Tapping]

[Hartford: 1806]: Printed By Hudson and Goodwin Pamphlet. Octavo. 16pp, removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers?, tanned some, otherwise good.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) A SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF GEORGE ROBERTS, WHO FOUGHT UNDER JOHN PAUL JONES. That the Man behind the Gun May Not be Forgotten
Roberts, Charles H

Reprint, with corrections & additional Memoranda, 1905 Stapled paperwraps. 8vo.; 8pp. Facsimile frontis. Author's presentation copy (printed slip tipped in). Good, with wear at extremities, one corner weak, and minor damage where staples are.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) SPEECH OF SENATOR WM. A WALLACE, OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY, ON LANDON'S RESOLUTIONS APPROVING THE ACTION OF THOSE MEMBERS OF CONGRESS FROM PENNSYLVANIA WHO VOTED IN FAVOR OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA NEGRO SUFFRAGE BILL, AND INSTRUCTING THE PENNSYLVANIA ..etc
Wallace, William A

[Harrisburg, PA: 1868?]: Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 9pp, removed from bound volume, [lacks wrappers?], good. Later a U.S. Senator, this Pennsylvanian argues that Negroes are unfit for the suffrage. "The Negro has no capacity for progress." He rejects the argument "that the colored soldier took his musket and did his mite for the protection of the government." That "is the great shibboleth in his favor." Wallace insists that "this is a government made by white men and to be so... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) SPEECH OF THE HON. MORRIS S. MILLER, OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, ON THE ARMY BILL, IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE U.S
Miller, Morris S

Georgtown: Printed By Robert Alleson, 1814 20 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrapers, foxed and spotted some, otherwise good. Miller was against to the use of troops against Canada during the War of 1812.. Removed. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) SPEECH OF WILLIAM H. SEWARD, ON THE PROPOSED PROTEST OF THE UNITED STATES AGAINST THE ARMED INTERVENTION OF RUSSIA IN THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION, IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, MARCH 9, 1852
Seward, William H

Washington: Buell & Blanchard, Printers, 1852 16 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers?, good. . Removed. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE STUDIO. Vol. 127, No. 615. June, 1944. Special American Issue
Holme, Geoffrey, ed

London: The Studio, 1944 Pamphlet. Octavo. Art magazine. Illustrated with photographs, some in colour. Lead article, 'American Painting,' by Thomas Craven. Also, 'American Sculpture,' by William Zorach,' and 'Graphic Art in America,' by Carl Zigrosser. Other articles on American Indian art, and American folk arts. 40 pp. Fair contion with chipping to spine, edge wear to extremities, some soiling to wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Sabbath Question

Plano: [ca.1880): Published By the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. Removed,. Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 12 pp., lacks wrappers. No. 27.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Sabbath Songs, for the Use of Sabbath Schools, Social Meetings and the Services of the Church
Cook, David C., Editor

Chicago: David C. Cook Publishing Co., 1886 160 pp., title page detached, text tanned, several signatures loose, bound in quarter cloth, papercovered boards, worn at tips and corners, ex-library, call number label on front board, bookplate inside front. Quarter Cloth. Fair. Oblong 12 Mo.. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Sabbath-School Bell: a New Collection of Choice Hymns and Tunes, Original and Standard, Carefully and Simply Arranged as Solos, Duetts, Trios, Semi-Choruses and Choruses, and for Organ, Melodeon or Piano. Compiled By Horace Waters
Waters, Horace

New York: Horace Waters, [1859] 141, [3] pp., spine mostly chipped away, boards detached, ex-library, call number labels on front cover and inside board, inkstamps as well, worn at edges, otherwise text good.. Quarter Cloth. Poor. Oblong 12 Mo.. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Sabbath-School Pointer. By Rev. Edwin M. Ellis, A.B., A.M., synodical Superintendent of Sabbath-School Mission Work in the Synod of Montanna. Dedication to My Devoted Wife, Who Has so Faithfully Shared in my Missionary Labors, and to My Beloved
Ellis, Rev. Edwin M

Helena, Montana:: Independent Publishing Company, 1902 Pamphlet. Octavo. 55 pp., original pink printed wrappers, minor wear and tanning, otherwise good. Not listed in NUC.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) The Sacred Books of the Old and New Testaments A New English Translation. Printed in Colors Exhibiting the Composite Structure of the books with Explanatory Notes and Pictorial Illustrations from Nature and from Ancient Monuments of Egypt, Assyria, Etc
Haupt, Paul

New York: Ca. 1897: Dodd, Mead & Company Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 16 pp., illus., wrappers detached, wrappers chipped around all edges, text good. Salesman Dummy for this biblical work of the Holy Bible in a polychrome Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Sacred Monographs. I. Palestine. A Picture of the Native land of the Saviour
Clarke, Samuel Taylor

Buffalo: Peter Paul & Bro., 1889 38 pages, blue paper wrappers, white paper label of cross on front wrapper, wrappers detached, fly leaf detached, worn at extremities, chipped at spine, otherwise text good. "Terra Sancta, Fair Syria.". Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Sacrifice of Christ, the Type and Model of Missionary Effort. A Sermon preached by appointment of the Board of Foreign Missions, before the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church, in the First Presbyterian Church, New York, Sabbath, May 13, 1856
Thornwell, James H

New York: Mission House, 1856 first edition, octavo, 32 pp., disbound pamphlet, lacking wrappers, title-page tanned, else a good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Saint John Reformed Church of Riegelsville, Pa. Showing the Development and Growth of the Congregation from Its Organization in 1849 to January 1, 1911. Its Pastors and Officers: The Erection of Buildings; Its Financial Operations and Constitution..[etc]

Riegelsville, PA: Bl. F. Fackenthal, Jr., 1911 221 pp., illus., limited to 350 copies, good ex-library, call number on spine, inkstamps inside front board, normal shelf wear to tips, corners, otherwise good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Saint Louis and Mississippi Transportation Company. February 15, 1889. House of Reps. Report No. 4066. 50th Congress, 2d Session

Washington: GPO, 1889 Octavo. 22 pp., stapled, a good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Saint Philip's Record Published in the Interest of St. Philip's Church, 42nd & Baltimore Avenue, West Philadelphia. [16 issues as Follows: Oct. 1922, May, Jun, Oct., Dec., 1923, Feb., Mar., Apr., Jun., Oct., Nov., Dec.,1924, Feb., Mar., Apr., Nov., 19
Saint Philip's Church

Philadelphia: 1922-1925 16 numbers, 12 pages each, in original printed wrappers, one number chewed at top rear corner, small spot lacking text on that page, otherwise good, normal wear, church paper for West Philadelphia Episcopalian church, still standing. First couple of leaves have small tears at inner margins of first issue of group.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1011
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (644)
$25-50 (156)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (246)
Paperback (591)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (1011)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: