Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from John H. Maier

Bookseller: John H. Maier (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: John H. Maier (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 233
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) SCHWANN RECORD & TAPE GUIDE: June 1986

G+. 1986. Soft Cover. Softcover, 5½x8½ in., 497 pages. Vol. 38, No. 6. 76,500 listings. Good+. Corners bumped, spine creased, light creases on the back cover, small tear on edge of front cover. Lightly age-toned.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) SPD A Century of Innovation 1888-1988
SPD Technologies; String, Sherrie (editor)

SPD Technologies. VG+. 1988. Hard Cover. SIGNED Hardcover, 6.25 x 9.25, unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Commemorating the 100th anniversary of the company. Inscribed and signed by president and CEO George M. Gordon on ffep. Green cloth with embossed company logos with gold titles on spine; in an embossed grey, worn and torn, cardboard slipcase.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) SUBVERSE, Rhymes for Our Times
Mannes, Marya

George Braziller, Inc.. VG-/G. 1959. Hard Cover. Drawings by Robert Osborn. VG-/G. 7x10 in., 144 pages. Satirical verse and illustrations. Black cloth spine with lightly faded and yellowed boards, endpapers foxed. Interior clean, bright, tight. Price clipped DJ lightly chipped, scuffed and faded.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) SUPERMAN Alvin Theatre 1966 Jack Cassidy

SUPERMAN Alvin Theatre 1966 Jack Cassidy
NY. G. 1966. Single Sheet. Alvin Theatre program 'It's a Bird, It's a Plane, It's Superman'. G. Single sheet folded to 6x9, thus 4 pages. Small stains on cover, darkening along edges. Jack Cassidy, Michael O'Sullivan, Patricia Marand, Bob Holiday. Undated, but 1966. 0019PR . ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.07
5) Sable and White: The Autobiography of a Show Dog
Stables, Gordon

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Fair. Hard Cover. 6x7¾ in., 279 pages. no date. ca ~1893? Blue cloth with gilt title on decorated cover and spine, gold gilt collie, by Weir, on cover, dated 1893. Illustrated with full page black and white drawings by Harrison Weir. One half inch chip missing from base of spine, top and corners bumped and worn. Illustrated pastedowns are faded, and the ffep has been cut out, front hinge is split, still tight. Imprint 'Jarrold and Sons, Printers, Norwich, Yarmouth, and London'... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Sacred Cows and Golden Geese: The Human Cost of Experiments on Animals
Greek, C. Ray; Greek, Jean Swingle Dvm

Sacred Cows and Golden Geese: The Human Cost of Experiments on Animals
Stock photo.
The Greeks, both professionals associated with medicine, offer a provocative, if not outright disturbing, exposé of the uses,... read more

NY: Continuum Intl Pub Group. VG+/VG. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8264-1226-2 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 256 pp, index, references. Bright clean 1st printing in moderately rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: ANIMAL, EXPERIMENTATION, SCIENCE, PHILOSOPHY, SOCIAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Sacred Threshold : Rituals and Readings for a Wedding with Spirit
Witt, Christopher; Nelson, Gertrud Mueller

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Good+. 1998. Trade Paperback. 0-385-48539-5 Softcover, 5.5x8.25, 304 pages, index. Tight bright copy with light corner wear, soft crease on front cover, and minor notation in ink noted on one page.. Keywords: WEDDING, ETIQUETTE, WEDDINGS, PLANNING, REFERENCE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) The Sacrifice of Tamar
Ragen, Naomi

New York: Crown Publishing Group. VG+/VG+. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-517-59561-3 6¼x9¼ in., 381 pages. VG+ in VG+ unclipped DJ. First printing.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
9) Saddam Hussein : A Political Biography
Karsh, Efraim; Rautsi, Inari

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The. VG/VG+. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-02-917063-X Hardcover. Previous owner's name and date neatly penned on ffep and top of title page, a few (7 or 8) pencilled check marks in the margins, else a very bright tight copy in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: HUSSEIN, SADDAM, 1937, IRAQ, POLITICS, GOVERNMENT, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, POLITICAL, SCIENCE, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Saddam Hussein: A Political Biography
Karsh, Efraim; Rautsi, Inari

Free Press. VG+/VG+. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-02-917063-X Hardcover, 6.25x9.5, 309 ppg. Bright clean 1st printing in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: IRAQ, POLITICS, GOVERNMENT, SADDAM, HUSSEIN. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Safe houses are Dangerous
Long, Helen

London: William Kimber & Co Ltd. VG/VG. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-7183-0551-5 Signed by Author Hardcover, 6.25x9.5, 221 ppg., index, bibliography, appendices. Illustrated with b&w photographs. SIGNED and inscribed by Helen Long on the title page. Previous owner's info on front endpaper else a very tight clean copy in an unclipped, mylar protected DJ. Story of the network of 'safe houses' in WWII occupied France. Ms. Long is the niece of Dr. Georges Rodocanachi whose home served as the headquarters ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
12) The Saga of the Waterfowl
Bovey, Martin

Washington, DC: Wildlife Management Institute. Good/No Jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by author on half title page. Binding tight, bottom (1 1/2 inch front, 1 inch rear) of covers (only) damp stained. Bright gilt ducks on front cover. Endpapers lightly foxed. No DJ. 1949 second printing. . ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Sahara Unveiled : A Journey Across the Desert
Langewiesche, William

Pantheon Books. VG+/VG. 1996. Hard Cover. 0-679-42982-4 Hardcover, VG+ in VG unclipped DJ. Small remainder mark, else NF.. Keywords: DESERTS, SAHARA, DESCRIPTION, TRAVEL, SAHEL, ECONOMIC, CONDITIONS, NATURE, GENERAL, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, AFRICA. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) The Sai Prophecy : A Novel
Gardner, Barbara

Illumination Arts Publishing Company, Incorporated. VG/VG. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-935699-12-0 VG 1st edition in VG DJ.. Keywords: BOSTON, MASS, FICTION, MASSACHUSETTS, FAMILY, SAGA, VISIONARY, METAPHYSICAL, SAGAS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) Sailing to Win, Revised Edition
Bavier, Robert Newton

Dodd, Mead. G+/G+. 1973. Hard Cover. 0396076351 Hardcover 1973 revised edn. G+ in unclipped, moderately scuffed DJ.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) Sails
Howard-Williams, Jeremy

London: Adlard Coles Ltd.. G+/No Jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library 5¾x9 in., 400 pages, index, bibliography, appendices A-K. Illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. Ex-library, blue cloth, corners and edges bumped, interior clean and bright. Sails and sailing.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Saint Exupery in America 1942-1943
Breaux, Adele

Saint Exupery in America 1942-1943
Hardcover, 5.5x8.5, 166 pages, index appendix. B&W photographs. Good/no dust wrapper. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings and card pocket. Else a tight, clean (but for library markings) copy of this desirable title. Black cloth binding with faded silver title on spine. A fascinating account of Antoine and Consuelo Saint-Exupery's exile on Long Island during the time Saint-Ex was working on 'The Little Prince'. The author, a Long Island school teacher, was engaged by Consuelo to tutor Saint-Ex in Englis... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
18) Saint Mary's Annual 1910
Giles, Dorothy (editor-in-chief)

Garden City, Long Island: Saint Mary's School. Good. 1910. Hard Cover. Hardcover, oblong 9.25x8.25, 74 pages. B&W photographs and drawings. Blue cloth with silver stamped title on cover. Front cover spotted and stained. Binding tight, liberally signed throughout. Some foxing to the endpapers. Saint Mary's School, Garden City, Long Island, New York.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) Saint-Paul-De-Vence and the Maeght Foundation: English Edition
Pollini, Eva

Bonechi. VG+. 1983. Soft Cover. Softcover, about 7.75x10.25 inches, 47 pages. 59 color photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else very bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Salads and salad dressings; [247 crisp, cool, light, and hearty salads]

Culinary Arts Institute. VG. Soft Cover. 0832605263 Softcover, staples. 5.5x8.5 inches, 68 pages.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 20 of 233
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (21)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (233)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: