Titles starting with S from Darkwood online book sanctuary
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1043
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 52 Next
| 1) |
SS General
|
|
|
London: Corgi. Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear to sunned spine, paper starting to tone. 1972. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages; Stalingrad was hell, for the Old Man, Porta, Tiny and the rest of the Penal Regiment things could not get any worse. Then the SS General arrived and they did! . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.84
($4.07)
|
|
| 2) |
SS General
|
|
|
London: Corgi. Good+; Some reading and cover creases, well thumbed. 1981. Reprint; Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. Good reading copy only. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages; Stalingrad was hell, for the Old Man, Porta, Tiny and the rest of the Penal Regiment things could not get any worse. Then the SS General arrived and they did! . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €1.61
($2.31)
|
|
| 3) |
SS General
|
|
|
London: Corgi. Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. 1980. Reprint; Thirteenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Translated from the French by Jean Ure. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages; Stalingrad was hell, for the Old Man, Porta, Tiny and the rest of the Penal Regiment things could not get any worse. Then the SS General arrived and it did! . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.84
($4.07)
|
|
| 4) |
SS General
|
|
|
London: Corgi. Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, slight edge wear, slightly cocked spine. 1981. Reprint; Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Translated from the French by Jean Ure. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages; Stalingrad was hell, for the Old Man, Porta, Tiny and the rest of the Penal Regiment things could not get any worse. Then the SS General arrived and it did! . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.02
($4.33)
|
|
| 5) |
SS General
|
|
|
London: Corgi. Very Good+; Light edge wear. 1977. Reprint; Tenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages; Stalingrad was hell, for the Old Man, Porta, Tiny and the rest of the Penal Regiment things could not get any worse. Then the SS General arrived and it did! . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.25
($4.66)
|
|
| 6) |
SS General
|
|
|
London: Corgi. Very Good-; Light reading creases and edge wear, small sticker tear on front cover. 1978. Reprint; Eleventh Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages; Stalingrad was hell, for the Old Man, Porta, Tiny and the rest of the Penal Regiment things could not get any worse. Then the SS General arrived and it did! . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.46
($3.53)
|
|
| 7) |
SS-GB Nazi-Occupied Britain 1941
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good+; Unclipped DJ has minor shelf wear and tear, sunned spine and tiny stain at base of spine. 1978. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine, red endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ design by Raymond Hawkey. ; 350 pages; A brilliant picture of Britain under German rule set in 1941, nine months after the surrender of British forces. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €11.63
($16.67)
|
|
| 8) |
The Sabre's Edge
|
|
|
London: Bantam Books. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 2004. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Chris Collingwood. ; The Matthew Hervey series; Trade PB; Vol. 5; 393 pages; 1824, and the 6th Light Dragoons are still stationed in India. The Burmese are becoming bolder in their cross border raids and Captain Matthew Hervey must test his newly blooded troop to the limit. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.30
($7.60)
|
|
| 9) |
Sabre-tooth
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press. Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, slightly slanted spine, marker pen lines across top of reading block. 2003. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Modesty Blaise Series; 284 pages; Modesty Blaise and Willy Garvin find themselves up against a modern day Genghis Khan with his own private army of mercenaries. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.63
($8.07)
|
|
| 10) |
Sad Cypress
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, light shelf wear to boards, clear tape repair to front gutter, front endpaper corner clipped, paper toned. 1951. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; 252 pages; Poison in the fish paste sandwiches, but only one person dies! Elinor Carlisle stands in the dock accused of the murder of Mary Gerrard - but is she guilty? A Poirot mystery from the Queen of Crime. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.94
($9.95)
|
|
| 11) |
Saddlebottom
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Puffin Books. Fair; Ex library copy, with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper, some cover creasing, paper starting to tone. 1987. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 118 pages; His saddleback mother rejected him out of shame as, unlike all the rest of the pigs in her litter, his saddle markings were not on his back, but across his bottom! Running away, this intrepid pig finally manages to make his life a success... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.71
($3.88)
|
|
| 12) |
Safari Adventure
|
|
|
Leicester: Knight Books. Good; Some heavy cover creasing, some scuffing to covers and spine, somewhat thumbed, ink initilas to front endpaper, library ink stamp to title, some small closed tears inside. 1979. Reprint; Ninth Printing. Paperback. Reading copy only. ; The Adventure Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; B&W Illustrations; 189 pages; Hal and Roger are hunting Blackbeard, not the pirate, but the leader of a gang of big-game poachers threatening the Tsavo Game Reserve. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €1.61
($2.31)
|
|
| 13) |
Safari Adventure
|
|
|
Leicester: Knight Books. Very Good-; Well thumbed, reading creases, small split at base of spine, ink name on front endpaper. 1976. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Cover art by Derek Lucas. ; The Adventure Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; B&W Illustrations; 189 pages; Hal and Roger are hunting Blackbeard, not the pirate, but the leader of a gang of big-game poachers threatening the Tsavo Game Reserve. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.84
($4.07)
|
|
| 14) |
A Safety Match
|
|
|
London: Corgi. Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing. 1977. Revised Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Barbara Cartland's Library of Love; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 181 pages; The brooding, passionate aristocrat and the innocent young heroine will make this a love story you will always remember. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.35
($4.80)
|
|
| 15) |
Saga of the Niger
|
|
|
The Travel Book Club. Very Good 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. A delightful account of a journey in the footsteps of Mungo Park. Light bumping to top of spine. AN . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.18
($8.86)
|
|
| 16) |
Sagebrush Sleuth
|
|
|
London: Corgi. Very Good Paperback. J T Edson Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 24; Light cover wear, pages toned. AA . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.23
($7.50)
|
|
| 17) |
Sagittarius Whorl
|
|
|
London: Voyager. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Stephen Bradbury. ; The Rampart Worlds Series; Vol. 3; 362 pages; Two hundred years into the future, the great corporations of Earth dominate all life in our Galaxy. But their endless pursuit of wealth and power has opened the door to a malevolent alien race, ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €13.06
($18.72)
|
|
| 18) |
Sail With Pirates
|
|
|
London: Bantam Books. Very Good-; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. Cover art by Dave Stevens. ; The Time Machine Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 126 pages; This book is a time machine, travel back 300 years and become a pirate! . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.10
($4.44)
|
|
| 19) |
The Sailor On The Seas Of Fate
|
|
|
London: Mayflower. Very Good-; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, old ink price to front cover, light reading creases, slight loss to front endpaper. 1981. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight copy. Cover art by Melvyn. ; The Elric Saga; Ex-Lib; Vol. 2; 190 pages; Eric of Melnibone, last emperor of a once mighty land, bearer of the death sword Stormbringer, on a strange quest with heros from other times, all sailors on seas out of time and space. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.73
($5.35)
|
|
| 20) |
The Sailor On The Seas Of Fate
|
|
|
London: Panther. Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. 1984. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Michael Whelan. ; The Elric Saga; Mass Market PB; 190 pages; Eric of Melnibone, last emperor of a once mighty land, bearer of the death sword Stormbringer, on a strange quest with heros from other times, all sailors on seas out of time and space. The second Eric novel. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.88
($5.56)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (919)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (229)$5-10 (570)
$10-25 (206)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (331)Paperback (710)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (477)With dust jacket (988)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
Bulgaria (1043)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















