Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Books and Bowls

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The Sacred Grove : Essays on Museums
Ripley, Dillon

NY, Simon & Schuster, 1969. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 159 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good overall in a new archival cover (light edgewear, including half-inch corner tears; moderate surface scuffing & soil). isbn 671203177. Museums, Essays, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
2) Saddles to Santa Fe! a Powder Valley Western
Field, Peter

NY, Jefferson House, 1955. Hardcover. 1st edition (1955 on title page & verso; no other date). 19.4 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 224 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; faint foxing/ browning on endpapers; no marks; a few creased page corners; generally clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. First edition, Westerns. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.53
3) The Saga Of A Supercargo
Waldo, Fullerton

Philadelphia, Macrae-Smith, 1926. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 309 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (a few small worn spots on cover; light general wear; light browning of page edges; owner imprint on a few scattered pages)/ No Dust jacket. Mining, Greenland, History, Eskimo, Viking, Denmark, Nautical & Marine. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Sagittal Section : poems, new and selected
Miroslav Holub, trans by Stuart Friebert & Dana Habova, foreword by Lewis Thomas

Oberlin College, 1980. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 148 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease; a few tiny foxing spots on endpapers & page edges; clean & tight)/. Field Translation Series 3. Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.11
5) Sai Baba: The Holy Man and the Psychiatrist
Sandweiss, Samuel

San Diego, Birth Day, 1975. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 240 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; underlines on about 25 scattered pages; inked-out areas on edges; light spine crease)/. Hiduism, Bhakti yoga, Devotion, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Saint Nicholas
Ancelet-Hustache, Jeanne

NY, Macmillan, 1962. Hardcover. 1st printing. 17.8 cm (7 inch) tall. 96 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; small sticker scar on front endpaper; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including small tears and a 1-cm chip; front flap corners clipped, but original price intact). Part of Your Name- Your Saint series. Christianity, Catholocism, Saints, Christmas, Santa Claus, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Salem House Book Of The Water Garden
Swindells, Philip

Salem, Salem House, 1985. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 79 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (small stain on cover pine bottom, light general wear)/ Dust jacket Good+ (a few light water spots & scratches, 2-inch tear at outside top corner). Pond construction, stocking & maintainance. Water, Aquatic, Botany, Horticulture, Gardening. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
8) San Francisco: The Cool, Gray City of Love
Porter, Jean & Leonard Cahn

NY, Dutton, 1981. Hardcover. 1st printing. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 70 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on back endpaper, top edge & title page) else Very Good (light general wear; small stains on covers & endpapers where old dj cover taped on; clean)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no spine sticker or other library marks). Drawing, San Francisco, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Sanitation, Drainage and Water Supply
Mitchell, G Eric, & S E Thrower

London, Newnes, 1960. Hardcover. 6th edition (original 1941). 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 198 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; a few underlines on 5 pages; owner name on endpaper; slightly faded spine; a few scattered reddish foxing spots on endpapers & edges)/ No Dust jacket. Water Treatment, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Santa Went Hi Tek [audio CD]
Holiday Salmon

Tampa, Around Ground Records, 1999. Compact disc. Condition of book: /. Holiday Salmon was a 1999 project of 5 Tampa Bay Florida musicians. Accordion Violin Vocals Drums and Bass. This item consists of two brand new cds: An 4-song christmas excursion with 2003 mixes of Something Wrong In Santaland, Santa Went Hi Tek (vocal), S.W.H.T. (instrumental) & S.W.H.T. (acappella); and a copy of the original 1999 enhanced CD-EP, with 7 cuts of 3 songs in audio CD format, plus a version of the santawenthitek w... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Sarasota Herald-Tribune : The Best of 15 Years Cookbook
Monica Steiner, Fredrica R Lindsay

Sarasota FL, Lindsay Newspapers, 1981. Metal-Ring-Bound Softcover. 1st edition. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 272 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light cover wear, including a few small stains on back; pages very good)/. Winning Recipes Cookbook. Cook Book, Local, Sarasota Florida, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) Sarasota Key Recipes : a tumble-pot of favorites
Lyons, Cynthia Duff

Sarasota FL, Lyons, 1976. Plastic-Ring-Bound Softcover. 1st printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 203 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (a few light stains & creases on cover; light general wear)/. Chapters themed by various Sarasota area islands & neighborhoods. Sarasota Florida, Cook Book, Cookbook, Cookbooks, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Sargasso Ogre [Doc Savage 18]
Kenneth Robeson

NY, Bantam F3441, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. 3rd printing. 17.7 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 140 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light cover scuffs & creases; pages slightly browned; no spine crease; old bookstore stamp inside cover; clean & tight)/. Adventure, Science Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Saturday Evening Post Magazine, October 24, 1964 [Barry Goldwater, Hurricane Carter]
[Barry Goldwater, Hurricane Carter]

Time Philadelphia, 1964. Magazine. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; light crumpling; address label on front cover; 2-inch bottom corner liquid stain on front cover & first 10 pages; small stain on back cover; generally clean & tight)/. 4 Goldwater articles. Rubin Hurricane Carter - Giardello Fight preview article ('A Match Made In The Jungle' - 3 full pages). Sports, Boxing, Periodicals. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) Say and Sing Your Way to Successful Living
Brannon, Carmen

Lee's Summit MO, Unity Books, 1967. Plastic-ring-bound Softcover. Edition not stated. 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 154 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (title page corner clip; light general wear)/. Religion, Unity, New Age, Psychology, Self-Improvement, Chanting, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Schenectady and the Great Western Gateway, Past and Present
Conde, Edwin G, ed

Schenectady Chamber of Commerce, 1926. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page, no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 68 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; slight scrapes at spine ends; clean & tight; a few small, faint water spots on back cover)/ No Dust Jacket. Local, US, New York, Upstate, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) Schoolmaster Ni Huan-chih
Yeh Sheng-tao

Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1978. Hardcover. 2nd edition of 1958 English translation. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 335 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Original Chinese editon was in 1929. China, Chinese, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Science, Faith and Revelation: an Approach to Christian Philosophy
Patterson, Robert E, Ed

Nashville, Broadman, 1979. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 371 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; light spine crease; slight, even foxing of pages; light underlining on about 12 pages; clean & tight)/. Science, Philosophy, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.11
19) Science in Orbit: The Shuttle and Spacelab Experience: 1981-1986
NASA/ Huntsville

Huntsville AL, NASA/ Marshall Space Flight Center, 1988. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 124 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light wear on cover edges; pages fine)/ No DJ. Space Exploration, Shuttle, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) Scientists Who Work With Astronauts (Makers of Our Modern World series)
Poole, Lynn & Gray

NY, Dodd, Mead, 1964. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 172 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear, light scrape on bound front endpaper)/ Dust jacket Good+ (moderate edgewear). '. the stories and the work of thirteen key men and women in twelve areas of science that are essential to the success of the space program.' includes Homer Newell, Nancy Roman, Jocelyn Gill, Wernher von Braun, Christopher Craft. Written for the general reader. Space exploration,... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: