cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) SOCOM3 U.S. Navy Seals : The Offcial Guide

SOCOM3 U.S. Navy Seals : The Offcial Guide
Stock photo.
Piggyback Interactive Ltd., 2005. Softcover book has color illustration on front, spine, and back with blue and white lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and color illustration and black and white lettering on back. Cover has negligible surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, sharp to barely worn corners, and barely bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. 192 pp. with color and B/W illustrations, guide to game-play, and index. Guide to Sony Computer game. Book ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Sacred Harp : 1991 Revision
McGraw, Hugh; General Chairman

Sacred Harp Publishing Company, 1991. Hardcover book has ruct cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, several edge dents, slightly bumped to barely scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Page edges lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to slightly bumped corners. 573 pp. with preface, essay on music by Ruth Denson Edwards, acknowledgements, rudiments of music, and music with lyrics, plus index of first lines and general index. Huge collection of sacr... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) Sacred Places of San Francisco
Willard, Ruth Hendricks and Carol Green Wilson

Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1986. 2nd printing; SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Ruth Hendricks Willard on title page; black hard cover, silver lettering on spine; cover has slight wear; corners, top and bottom of spine lightly bumped; trace soiling bottom edge; dj has minor wear, soiling; clear tape applied to inside of dj; dj price clipped; 264 pp. including glossary of architectural terms, suggestions for further reading, acknowledgements, index. (16 - Architecture). ISBN: 0891411925. Signed by Author. Hard ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Samuel J. Smith: An Oral Histroy
Smith, Samuel J,

Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 2000. interviewed by Dianne Bridgman; foreword by Ron Sims; white and red lettering on a red and white spine; pictorial softcover has slight wear; spine mildlybumped; contents clean; binding sound; 172 pp. including index; b&w photos. (7 - Pacific Northwest). ISBN: 1889320080. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SAMUEL J. SMITH; LEGISLATORS; POLITICS AND GOVERNMENT; WASHINGTON STATE; HI STORY; STATE ORAL HISTORY PROGRAM; DIANNE BRIDGMAN; RON SIMS. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Samuel Palmer in Palmer Country
Lister, Raymond

East Bergholt, Suffolk, England, UK: Hugh Tempest Radford, 1980. Softcover booklet has color illustration and black lettering in white band on front, and redish brown back. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 40 pp. with B/W reproductions, map, acknowledgements, topographical notes by A. K. Astbury, and further reading. Shor... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Samurai!
Sakai, Saburo; w/ Caidin, Martin; Saito, Fred

New York, New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1978. AUTHOR SIGNED AND DATED FRONT ILLUSTRATION. Softcover book has white cover with color illustration and black lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, negligible to minor edge wear, slightly curled to slightly bent corners, and slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid; several creases down spine. Page slightly brown with rub and tiny dent in lowe redges. AUTHOR SIGNED AND DATED FRONT ILLUSTRATION. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Samurai Painters
Addiss, Stephen; Hurst, G. Cameron, III

Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International Ltd, 1983. Hardcover book has dark brown cover with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color illustration on front and spine and B/W illustration on back, with purple, green, and white lettering on front and spine. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear with fading along upper front edge, sharp corners, and unbumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Dealer's sticker on FFEP. Interior clean. Jacket has surface scratching and minor rubbing, slightly bum... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Sand Creatures and Castles : How to Build Them
Reed, Bob; Reed, Pat

New York, New York, USA: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. Hardcover book has brownish-grey cover with brown lettering on spine. Dust jacket yellowish with B/W photograph on front and back, and red lettering on front and spine. Cover has several small surface scratches, slightly scuffed lower edges, slightly scuffed to slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spineends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean.63 pp. with B/W photographs and diagrams, and introduction. Make 20 creatu... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Sandwiches That You Will Like
Mercuri, Becky

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA: WQED Mulitmedia, 2002. Spiral-bound softcover book has tan cover with B/W illustrations and red, black, and white lettering on front, and color photographs and red and black lettering on back. Cover has negligible edge wear and slightly curled corners. Spiral binding solid; no broken holes. Page edges slightly off-white and clean to slightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 116 pp. with sepia photographs, foreword by Pat Bruno, introduction, and... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Satan's Power : A Deviant Psychotherapy Cult
Bainbridge, William Sims

Berkeley, California, USA: University of California Press, 1978. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacketpurple with black illustration and white lettering on front, and white lettering on spine and back. Cover has sharp to slightly scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled with one dent in upper edges and several in lower edges. Interior cvlean. Jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, curled upper and lower edges, sligh... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
11) Savannah Brown
Winfield, Erma

Toluca Lake: Publishers Group, 1994. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page; white and gilt lettering on a fuchsia spine; pictorial softcover has light wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; fore edge faintly thumbed; contents clean; [vi] 261 pp. (7 - Slavery). ISBN: 1556660901. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Say Goodnight, Grace Notes: New and Corrected Poems
McCarthy, Jack

Joliet, Illinois, USA: EM Press, 2003. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has white-bordered black front with B/W photographs and white lettering, and white spine and back with black lettering. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to lightyl creased corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean; author's business card taped to last page. dedicationt, introduction, and about the poet. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Scenery in Ink and Wash - Landscape Paintings By Zhang Ping
Xuefing, Li; Zhou, Daguang; Editors

Beijing, China: Foreign Languages Press, 1986. Softcover book has extremely light grey cover with color illustration and black lettering on front and spine. Cover has negligible surface rubbing and soiling, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly bumped corners, and very slightly to slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid; slightly off-set during manufacture. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to very slightly bumped corners. Unpaginated (59 color plates) with preface by Pan Jiezi. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) The Scepters of Time : The Adventures of Captain Stormbold
Mannfield, Hugh

Bloomington, Illinois, USA: Hugh Mannfield / AuthorHouse, 2004. AUTHRO INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color photograph and white lettering on front and spine, and bluish back with white lettering. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to neglgible edge wear with a long light crease along the back side edge, slightly curled to very lightly creased corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid; lower end slightly cocked to the right, slightly warping front cover. Page edges clean. AUTHO... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Schiwetz Legacy: An Artist's Tribute to Texas, 1910-1971

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1972. intro. by R. Henderson Shuffler, notes by the artist w/ John Edward Weems; tan cloth w/ gilt decorative stamp on the front, gilt lettering on the spine; minor soiling to board edges; lengthy, neatly inked gift notation front flyleaf; dj has light wear, rubbing, closed tear, price clipped; 144 pp.. ISBN: 0292775024. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by E. M. "Buck" Schiwetz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCHIWETZ; EDWARD TEXAS; TEXAN ARTISTS; R. HE... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Scholastic Roots of the Spanish American Revolution
Stoetzer, O. Carlos

New York, New York, USA: Fordham University Preess, 1979. Hardcover book has red cover with gold lettering ons pine. Cover has minimal surface wear with a small spot on the back, minimal edge wear, barely rounded to slightly bumped corners, and very slightly bumped upper spine end. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. 300 pp. with preface, chapter notes, bibliography, and index. Intellectual background of the Spanish American Revolution. Book appears little read. (6 - Latin America). ISBN: 08232102... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Scientist Looks at the Sasquatch (II)
Sprague, Roderick; Krantz, Grover S.; Editors

Moscow, Idaho, USA: University Press of Idaho, 1979. Softcover book has lemon-green cover with blcak illustration and lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. Cover has a slightly faded spine, surface rubbing and light staining, minimal to neglgible edge wear, slightly curled to lightly creased corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid; slightly cocked to the right with light crease down spine. Page edges lightly soiled. Name on half title page, and light soiling on back of l... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) The Scots-Irish in the Hills of Tennessee
Kennedy, Billy

Ebrington Terrace, Londonderry: Causeway Press, 1996. brown and white lettering on a green spine; SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page; includes author's business card (laid-in); title in The Scots-Irish Chronicles series; pictorial softcover has slight wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding tight; 222 pp. including bibliography, index; 16 pages b&w illustrations. (7 - U.S. South). ISBN: 1898787468. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Scottish Regimental Badges 1793-1971 Including Commonwealth Forces : An Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors
Bloomer, W. H.; Bloomer, K. D

London, England, UK: Arms and Armour Press, 1973. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket white wqith B/W photographs and white and black lettering in blue boxes on front, blue and black lettering on spine, and black lettering on back. Cover has minor surface rubbing, minimal edge wear, slightly rounded corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges off-white but clean. Book plate on inside front cover and inscription on FFEP. Interior clean. Jacket has surface r... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Scrambled Eggs and Spider Legs
Hogg, Gary

Scrambled Eggs and Spider Legs
Stock photo.
New York: Scholastic, 1998. SIGNED BY AUTHOR inside front cover; black, blue and red lettering on a blue spine; light wear to cover, small nick top edge of front cover; previous owner's name penciled on half-title (since erased); 69 pp., About the Author, advertising page.. ISBN: 0590205897. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gregg Thorkelson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. SCRAMBLED EGGS AND SPIDER LEGS; GARY HOGG; GREGG THORKELSON. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: