cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Copperfish Books, LLC

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 268
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) THE SECOND PART OF KING HENRY IV
Humphreys, A. R. (Ed. )

METHUEN & CO.. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1966. Later Printing. Hardcover. Usual library stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. Unmarked text. Very light wear to cover and edges. Secure binding and pages. ; The Arden Shakespeare; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) SELECTED LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY NO. 775
WALPOLE, HORACE

J M DENT & CO. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1926. Later Printing. Hardcover. 1948 printing. Red cloth, light fading at spine ends. Unmarked. Dust jacket has three 1/2 inch edge tears on front panel, 1/2 inch loss at spine head (affecting the word "BIOGRAPHY"). Bonus item: publisher's bookmark announcing the 3rd ed. of Everyman's Encyclopedia. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) SHAKESPEARE'S HAMLET: The Second Quarto 1604 (Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library)
Campbell, Oscar James (introduction)

Western Federal Savings. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1964. Facsimile. Hardcover. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Bumping to spine head, else light wear to covers. Dust jacket is browned at edges and spine, bumped at spine head with dampstain on rear along spine. Square, secure binding. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) A SOLDIERS GUIDE TO ROME

NATOUSA. Very Good-. N.D.. Stapled wraps. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Wraps and pages are age-toned, slight bend at bottom edge, little edge wear. Fold-out map affixed to inside back cover is in very nice condition. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) SOS Secrets
Hamilton, Mark

SOS Books. Very Good-. 2004. Softcover. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Light yellow stains on rear cover, a few soiled spots on page edges. Mild wear. ; Society of Secrets Inside Secrets; 0.9 x 10.1 x 7 Inches; 319 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) STAY YOUNG AND ENJOY IT
KYNASTON, JUNE

THOMAS. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dark gray paper over boards, gold lettering on spine. Very light wear to covers. Foxing to page edges. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Dust jacket is a little browned and worn at edges, price intact on flap. Dust jacket now protected in clear archival cover.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 318 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Sacred Horses: Memoirs of a Turkmen Cowboy
Jonathan Maslow

Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0679408754 . No marks or writing in text. Personal inscription (unclear if written by author) first blank page ("To Butch and..." ). Faint foxing top edge. Jacket rubbed and wrinkled with small edge tears. Boards show light wear, slight bend. Binding and pages secure.; O3080508002; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Sad and Luminous Days: Cuba's Secret Struggle with the Superpower after the Missile Crisis
James G. Blight; Philip Brenner

Sad and Luminous Days: Cuba's Secret Struggle with the Superpower after  the Missile Crisis
Stock photo.
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Good in Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0742522881 . Withdrawn library copy with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. Abrasions inside front/back cover from security tag and card pocket removal. No marks or writing in text, secure binding.; O2080222019; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Saint in Ivory: The Story of Genevieve of Paris and Nanterre
Pruette, Lorine

Saint in Ivory:  The Story of Genevieve of Paris and Nanterre
D. Appleton. Fair with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth covers are very soiled and darkened, corners and edges are bumped and worn. Front hinge is split, binding is cracked in middle. Pages are still secure. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Light-colored scribbles on a few pages. Tear at side of one page. A novel about Sainte Geneviève, the patron saint of Paris in Roman Catholic and Eastern Orthodox tradition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages . ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Biography

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Saint or Satan? The Life and Times of Russia's New Rasputin Anatoly Kashpirovsky (Authentic Voices Series)
Galina Vinogradova

Gothic Image Publications. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 0906362318 . Inscribed ("To Sally...) and signed by author. Otherwise, unmarked pages. Light edge wear. ; N2060518007; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Saipan: The Beginning of the End
Hoffman, Carl W

Saipan: The Beginning of the End
Historical Division Headquarters U. S. Marine Corps USA. Fair. 1950. Paperback. Sixth in a series of operational monographs prepared by the Historical Division HQ of the USMC narrating the Marine Corps' WWII operations. No writing in pages. Brief personal inscription on title page, dated 1952. Foxing to wraps and edges. Spine and binding split, brittle, and very worn, wraps separating along spine, but still attached. Wraps worn, and small tears, chips and creases to edges. Photos, maps.; K208032700... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Saito's Idiomological English-Japanese Dictionary
Saito, Hidesaburo

Iwanami. Good. N.D.. Softcover. Publication date is unclear. The last date listed on what appears to be the copyright page (mostly in Japanese) is 1957. The cover is red flexible cloth over paper, silver lettering on spine. Bottom cover corners are bent, edges are rubbed, spot on front. Page edges are stained and marked. Four Japanese characters inked to front free endpaper. Many pages have small dash marks inked next to each line of text. Secure binding and pages. ; Thick 12mo 7" - 7½&qu... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Salad Days
Partridge, Bellamy

Crowell. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Jacket spine is sunned, three small tears at edges. Front art looks great. Price intact on flap.Yellow cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Stains at edges of cloth from black edges of vintage plastic jacket cover and from tape. Tape stains also on pastedown endpapers. Name on ffep, dated July ,52. NOT an ex-lib copy. Secure binding and pages. New mylar jacket protector.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Salt Rivers of the Massachusetts Shore
Howe, Henry

Rinehart & Company. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Blue cloth with mild rubbing to corners. Light blue topstain. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Dust jacket is chipped at edges with small tears and small chunks missing. Abrasion on front, probably from sticker removal. Original price intact on flap. ; Rivers of America Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Salto Humano: over Samenwerken, Leidinggeven En Veranderen (Salto Humano: Collaboration, Leadership and Change)
Roland Vermeylen

Lannoo Schiedam: Scriptum. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 9020939858 . DUTCH text. Unmarked, light wear, secure binding. . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Sammy Younge, Jr. : the First Black College Student to Die in the Black Liberation Movement
James Forman

Grove Press, Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket shows bumping at spine ends and light edge chipping. Price intact on flap. Black cloth boards, also bumped at spine ends. Square binding. Unmarked pages. B/W photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Samuel Palmer And His Etchings
Raymond Lister

Watson-Guptill. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed and worn, in protective mylar. Three-inch tear at top front left corner and a quarter-size chunk missing. Chipping at spine end. No writing in text, illustrations free of marks. Gift inscription on front blank endpaper "To my husband..." Light foxing to edges and endpapers. Green cloth boards show light bumping and wear. Binding and pages secure. A detailed catalog of the etchings, with descriptions of ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Samuel Pepys in the Diary Mens Cujusque is Est Quisque
Hunt, Percival

Westport: Greenwood Press Reprint. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. 0313203636 . Small inscription on ffep, else no markings. Green cloth boards show little wear, binding sound. ; 178 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) San Juan Capistrano Mission (The Missions and Missionaries of California)
Zephyrin Engelhardt

Standard Printing Co. Fair with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt design and lettering on front and back. Illustrated, 259 pps, plus advertisement page describing other local histories by same author. Spine is heavily rubbed so that lettering is hard ro read. Spine cap is torn away, tail is bumped and tattered. Tanning, foxing to edges and endpapers. Binding and pages secure. ; N3080904002 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Sanctity in America
Amleto Giovanni Cicognani

St. Anthony Guild Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Third Edition. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering and design. B/W illustrations. No marks or writing in text. Front endpaper has full page gift inscription written in gold ink by a religious prefect. Light fox marks to edges. Lettering on spine is moderately rubbed, hard to read. Cover has light bumping and wear. Binding and pages secure. . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 268
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (141)
Fine or New (7)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (83)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (184)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (170)
Signed (17)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (268)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: