Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1319
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 66 Next
1) S.O.S
LADD, J.R

Llanelli Borough Council, 1992 THE SAVE OUR SANDS CRUSADE..101 pages, illustrated. A clean and bright soft cover with un-creased spine. A VG copy in a strong binding.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)
2) S. T. P. Caribbean Mathematics 2
Layne, C. E.; Chandler, S.; Shepherd, A.; Bostock, L.: Smith, E

Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes (Publishers) Ltd, 1997 435 pages, clean paperback in all-round good condition, may have minor notes/marks inside, however the interior appears to be generally clean, minor shelf wear, spine un-creased, binding strong. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($21.10)
3) THE SAAB-SCANIA STORY

Stockholm: Streiffert & Co., 1987 167 pages, illustrated throughout. Clean boards & interior, binding strong, the dust jacket is clean and has a few tiny creases & chips to edges, small tears to corners of DJ, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)
4) THE SAATCHI & SAATCHI STORY
KLEINMAN, Philip

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987 This is the story of Saatchi & Saatchi's dramatic rise from its founding in 1970 to its position today as an international conglomerate. 182 pages containing text and photographs. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners straight and clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.55)
5) SABOTAGE & SUBVERSION, Stories from the Files of the SOE and OSS
DEAR, Ian

London: Arms & Armour Press, 1996 ....224 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ, price clipped. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.74)
6) SABRA
BERKMAN, Ted

London: Anthony Blond, 1969 HARDCOVER. THE STORY OF THE MEN AND WOMEN BEHIND THE GUNS OF ISRAEL. 236 pages containing text and photographs. DJ shows quite a lot of wear with chips and bumps to corners and edges. Price clipped. Page edges slightly yellowing. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Good-Fair/Good-Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
7) SABRE SQUADRON
SPENCE, Cameron

London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1997 HARDCOVER. THE LONGEST SAS MISSION OF THE GULF WAR, SIX WEEKS BEHIND ENEMY LINES, FOR SOME IT WOULD BE A LIFETIME. 302 pages, containing text and photographs. Minor shelf wear, slight marks to page edges. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.55)
8) SABRE SQUADRON
SPENCE, Cameron

London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1997 Hardcover. THE LONGEST SAS MISSION OF THE GULF WAR. SIX WEEKS BEHIND ENEMY LINES. FOR SOME IT WOULD BE A LIFETIME. 302 pages containing text and photographs. Minor shelf wear. A BRILLIANTLY AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF WAR WITH AN SAS PATROL, IT'S A FANTASTIC READ. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.55)
9) SABRE SQUADRON
SPENCE, Cameron

London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1997 HARDCOVER. 302 pages. Minor shelf wear, slight bumps to corners. Bound in black cover boards with silver lettering to spine. Page edges tidy. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
10) SABRE SQUADRON
SPENCE, Cameron

London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1997 .....Hardcover. 302 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright clean DJ, gift insc. on reverse of half title page. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.74)
11) SACRED EARTH, the Spiritual Landscape of Native America
VERSLUIS, Arthur

SACRED EARTH, the Spiritual Landscape of Native America
Stock photo.
Vermont: Inner Traditions International, 1992 ......Paperback, pictorial covers. 162 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright clean softcovers, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Soft Cover.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
12) SACRED ELEPHANT
WILLIAMS, Heathcote

London: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1989 175 pages, illustrated, a good clean paperback in a strong binding, spine un-creased, minimal wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)
13) SACRED JOURNEY
GRIFFYN, Sally

SACRED JOURNEY
Stock photo.
London: Kyle Cathie Limited, 2000 STONE CIRCLES AND PAGAN PATHS. 176 pages with Illustrations. Soft cover clean, price un-clipped. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Spine un-creased.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.75 ($10.96)
14) SACRED ROADS
SHRADY, Nicholas

SACRED ROADS
Stock photo.
London: Viking, 1999 ADVENTURES FROM THE PILGRIMAGE TRAIL...205 pages. Un-marked maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine, corners square. Dust jacket is clean and bright, has a few very small tears to corners, price un-clipped intact. Little shelf wear, tight and strong binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.55)
15) SACRED ROSE
CULBERT, Steven

SACRED ROSE
Stock photo.
Stamford: U.S. Games Systems Inc., 1992 Reveal the Secrets of the Sacred Rose and the colour perspective in Tarot. 125 pages. A clean soft cover with un-creased spine.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.31)
16) SACRED SEX
VALLELY, Bernadette

SACRED SEX
Stock photo.
London: Judy Piatkus (Publishers) Ltd, 2003 Discover the secrets of sexual ecstasy....218 pages. Paperback with clean covers, un-creased spine - a VG square, tight copy in a strong binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.36)
17) SACRED SPACE
LINN, Denise

SACRED SPACE
Stock photo.
London: Rider Books, 1996 ENHANCING THE ENERGY OF YOUR HOME AND OFFICE WITH FENG SHUI. 328 pages. Soft cover clean, spine, page edges and corners straight.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
18) SACRED TIBETAN TEACHINGS
OROFINO, Giacomella

Bridport: Prism Press, 1990 TEXTS FROM THE MOST ANCIENT TRADITIONS OF TIBET ON DEATH AND LIBERATION. 163 pages. Soft cover, bright and clean, page edges and corners tidy.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
19) SADDAM- THE SECRET LIFE
COUGHLIN, Con

SADDAM- THE SECRET LIFE
Stock photo.
London: Pan Macmillan, 2003 350 pages with Illustrations. Soft cover clean, page edges and corners clean and straight. Reprint.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
20) SADDLEBAGS FOR SUITCASES - Across Canada on Horseback
BOSANQUET, Mary

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1942 Hardback without dust jacket, 247 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, decoration on front board, shelf wear around edges & corners but good for the age of the book. Map endpapers, binding sound, interior good. Previous owner's gift message on reverse of ffep. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.23)


Results 1 - 20 of 1319
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 66 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (487)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (537)
$10-25 (648)
$25-50 (87)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (676)
Paperback (398)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)
With dust jacket (762)
Signed (22)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1319)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: