Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 318
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) SACRED OR SECRET?
Eberhard, Ernest, Jr

Salt Lake City, UT: Bookcraft, 1970. Few duties cause parents more concern and hesitation than the sexuality education and gidance of their children. This book is an attempt to set forth from a christian perspective, the information children should receive and the attitudes parents must cultivate in their children to help them grow into happy husbands and wives. Book is clean and tightly bound with two bumped corners. DJ is badly chipped and rubbed with a triangular tear at front top corner and other clo... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
2) SADDLE UP
Dean, Anabel

Westchester, IL: Benefic Press, 1975. The story of Mary Major, who found her dream when she took on the care of an abandoned horse. Supplemented by a photo illustrated informational section on horse care and riding. Contents are clean, save for an initial and pen mark on front free end page. Securely bound in sturdy, lightly bumped boards.. Assumed First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Peg Sindelar. Children's Collectible. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) THE SAGA OF CUCKOO: Farthest Star, Wall Around a Star
Pohl, Frederik; Williamson, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Nelson Doubleday, 1983. A beautiful, clean, solid copy with straight boards and clear, sharp spine text. Jacket, by Kevin Eugene Johnson is clean and very attractive with just a hint of edge rub.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jacket Art By Kevin Eugene Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
4) THE SAINT GAME
Evans, Cicely Louise

Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. A novel about the strange power of forces unseen. Contents are clean and securely bound in bright, straight boards. Jacket has edge rub and some chipping.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
5) THE SAINT (IL SANTO)
Fogazzaro, Antonio (Translated By M. Agnetti Prtichard)

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1906. A nice, tightly bound copy of a controversial early 1900's book. Condemned by the Catholic Church as heritical, Fogazzaro's romance enjoyed a large amount of popularity and was widely read. This book is a nice, solid copy with some age toning to the pages, a small amount of water damage around the front lower corner, cocked spine, and the usual library markings.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
6) SAINT OF CIRUMSTANCE: The Untold Story Behind the Alex Kelly Rape Case: Growing Up Rich & Out of Control
Weller, Sheila

SAINT OF CIRUMSTANCE: The Untold Story Behind the Alex Kelly Rape Case: Growing Up Rich & Out of Control
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) SALADS: FOOD WRITERS' FAVORITES
Ostmann, Barbara Gibbs and Jane Baker

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: Dial Publishing Company, 1991. Tried-and-true personal favorite salad recipes of food writers including many regional specialties and a few gourmet treats. Produced as a fundraiser for MADD.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
8) SALVATION BY SURPRISE: Studies in the Book of Romans
Palmer, Earl F

Waco, TX: Word, 1975. Provides a link between Paul's writings in the first century and our world at the end of the 20th century. This book is clean, bright, and tightly bound in straight boards with slight softening at head and heel of spine - but it smells like an old book. The cover has slight, but visible edge wear and is somewhat dull from shelf rub.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
9) SAM THE SHEEP-DOG
Jordan, Jennifer

Newmarket England: Brimax Books, Limited, 1993. Can sam get his sheep clean and to the sheep show? A "Now You Can Read" book. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in bright, lightly rubbed boards.. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Guile, Gill. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
10) THE SAMARITAN
Brenchley, Chaz

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
11) SAMURAI OF GOLD HILL
Uchida, Yoshiko

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. An exceptionally nice ex-library copy. Contents are clean save for usual library discard markings. Binding is solid. Boards are straight. Jacket is clean, complete and very attractive with usual library stamps and enclosed in library mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Forberg, Ati. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
12) THE SANCTUARY OF SELF
Lewis, Ralph M

Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1981. Text is clean and free from markings. Front page edges have moderate 3" stain. Previous owner's name on front end page. Binding is sound. Boards are straight and attractive with sharp, clear spine text and decorations. Jacket is clean and attractive with light edge rub and a bit of ripple.. 14th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
13) SANE SEX LIFE AND SANE SEX LIVING
Long, H. W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Eugenics Publishing, 1922. A nice clean copy with just a little age-toning of pages. Binding is secure. Red boards are straight with a bit of light spotting. Spine text is a bit faded. A compilition of "facts" (circa 1919) that all sane people ought to know about sex nature and sex functioning; its place in the economy of life, its proper training and righteous exercise.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) SANTA CRUZ DEL VALLE DE LOS CAIDOS: A Tourist Guide
Editorial Patrimonio Nacional

Spain: Patrimonio Nacional, 1974. A guidebook to the national monument honoring those who fell in the Spanish civil war. With text, maps, and exquisite fold-out color photographs. Contents are clean, tight, and securely bound in lightly curled wraps with very minor scuffing and a few small chips at edges.. Illustrated Wrappers. Good. Illus. by Exquisite Color Photographs. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
15) SANTA'S TOYSHOP: Pop-up Storybook
Landoll, Inc

Ashland, Ohio: Landoll, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
16) SARA CREWE Or, What Happened At Miss Minchin's
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Sara Crewe is the kindhearted, imaginative, and much-loved daughter of a wealthy entrepreneur. Although her mother died many ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. An unusually attractive ex-library personal reading copy with minimal library discard markings. Otherwise clean, sound and attractive in unclipped jacket encased in library mylar.. First Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tomes, Margot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Reading Copy). ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
17) SARAH'S FOLLY
Farinella, Kathy

Oklahoma City, OK: Hearthstone Publishing, 2001. Gripping suspense and moving romance as a Christian woman enters the Moslem world.. Assumed First Edition. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
18) SATAN, SATANISM AND WITCHCRAFT
DeHaan, Richard

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1973. The well-known Bible expositor and teacher presents a biblical analysis of occultism and a complete in-depth study of the beliefs and practices of its devotees. Contents are tightly bound and bright with underlining and marginals.. 6th Printing. Paperback. Good Reading Copy. Mass Market Nonfiction. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
19) SATHYA SAI SPEAKS Vol. 9 Discourses 1974 - 1975
Baba, Sathya Sai

Tustin, CA: Sathya Sai Book Center of America, 1987. Second American Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) SATISFIED. . . A Promise of Peace in a Troubled World
Van Impe, Rexella

Rochester Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Jack Van Impe Ministries, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55


Results 1 - 20 of 318
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (212)
Fine or New (29)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (198)
$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (180)
Paperback (135)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)
With dust jacket (187)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (318)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: