Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Two Dog Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Two Dog Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Two Dog Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB GUIDE: THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS
E W Hodge

THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB GUIDE: THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS
Scottish Mountaineering Club, 1953. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cover, gilt lettering on front and spine34 illustrations, 12 line diagrams and a map. Binding tight and clean. Dark mark on the top edge of a few pages and a similar mark on the outside top fore-edge of the pages. Previous owner's name stamped on the ffep and small bookstore label inside the front cover. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) THE SCOUT OF LONG ISLAND, NO. 75
R. L. Wheeler

THE SCOUT OF LONG ISLAND, NO. 75
The Arthur Westbrook Company, 1909. Paperback. Good. The Scout Of Long Island by R.L.Wheeler. No. 75 of Beadle's Frontier Series. Pages darkened, some soiling, but overall good condition. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
3) THE SEAMSTRESS OF STETTIN
Cornelius McFadden

THE SEAMSTRESS OF STETTIN
Curts & Jennings, 1889. Hardcover. Very Good. Teal cloth with lettering in orange on front and spine. Near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) SIGNED THE JEWELER'S EYE: A BOOK OF IRRESISTIBLE POLITICAL REFLECTIONS . BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F
William F. Buckley

SIGNED THE JEWELER'S EYE: A BOOK OF IRRESISTIBLE POLITICAL REFLECTIONS . BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by the author in red ink on decorative bookplate on ffep. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine, bright blue end papers. Stated fifth impression. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Corners just slightly bumped. Light wear on the corners of the jacket and top edge of jacket spine, not price clipped. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover.... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $495.00
5) SINCE CALVARY An Interpretation of Christian History
Lewis Browne

SINCE CALVARY An Interpretation of Christian History
MacMillan, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition hardback 443 pp. Burgundy boards with gilt lettering. Minor shelf wear and corner bumping, otherwise good+. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
6) SONGS AND POEMS
Alfred Lord Tennyson

SONGS AND POEMS
Peter Pauper Press, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. Spine a bit faded, dated inscription on ffep ( 1949), otherwise very good with no damage. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) SPAWN OF THE NORTH
Barrett Willoughby

SPAWN OF THE NORTH
Triangle Books, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Text slightly tanned with age, otherwise very good+ in very good DJ. Triangle Book # 273 ( see pic ) ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) THE STICKIT MINISTER
S. R. CROCKETT

THE STICKIT MINISTER
Merrill & Baker, 1893. Hardcover. Good. Published by Merrill & Baker. No publishing date but letter for 2nd edition dated 1893, previous owner's name and date of 1902 inside front cover. To[ edge gilt, other two edges untrimmed. The corners are bumped and there is some wear at the head and tail of the spine. Small spot of wear on the front cover. Pages clean and in good condition. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) THE STORY OF A BAD BOY
Thomas Bailey Aldrich; Illustrator-Leslie Turner

THE STORY OF A BAD BOY
Saalfield Pub. Co, 1936. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Published 1936, Saalfield Publishing, illustrated by Leslie Turner. Hardcover with dust jacket, green cloth black lettering. Corners bumped, front and back hinges split but binding is tight. Pages tanned, one has a creased corner and several have a little foxing. Jacket has some small tears and chipping on the edges. Mild musty odor. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) STRANGER WITHIN THE GATES
HILL LIVINGSTON GRACE

STRANGER WITHIN THE GATES
GROSSET AND DUNLAP COPYRIGHT # 1 IN SERIES, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Later printing by Grosset and Dunlap ( 1943-45 ) from 1939 copyright. DJ has minor edgewear and spine that has faded, otherwise very good. See pic. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) SUNSHINE AND SHADOW IN NEW YORK
NEW YORK

SUNSHINE AND SHADOW IN NEW YORK
J B BURR & CO, 1869. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable. Boards and spine in poor condition, but complete and attached. Repair made with rice paper. Mild mustiness and pages slightly tanned, but clear. Story of early New York during Civil War days. Covers all aspects of life and the early personalities both political and in the Church. 718 pp. and 92 Chapters. Heavy on the low life, including the "street-walkers, gambling houses, social evils and gift swindlers and lotteries". Assumed Firs... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
12) SWITZERLAND: Western and Southern
Paul Guiton

SWITZERLAND: Western and Southern
Boston: Hale Cushman & Flint, ca. 1950 1st ed, c1950. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Blue cloth, black lettering on front and spine. Pictorial jacket with "the Travel Lovers Library" on the spine. Not dated. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket has light edge-wear and is just a little soiled. Dust jacket is protected with a new Brodart mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) Sacred Hours With Young Christians
James William Hott

Sacred Hours With Young Christians
W.J. Shuey, 1892. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, red cloth with lettering in gilt. 7 3/4" x 5 1/2" with 168 pages. Spine and a 3/8" wide strip at the top edge of the front cover are faded. Corners, head and tail of spine are bumped. 4 pages have a creased corner but are otherwise in good condition. Hinges are good and the binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
14) Sacred Scenes and Characters
Joel Tyler Headley

Sacred Scenes and Characters
John S. Taylor, 1850. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, light brown cloth boards, blindstamped design on front and back, title in gilt on spine. 6 1/4" x 4", 198 p. Some pages slightly protruding but binding is tight. Most pages have some light to moderate foxing. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Sacred Tree: Being the Second Part of The Tale of the Genji
Lady Murasaki

The Sacred Tree: Being the Second Part of The Tale of the Genji
Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dj. Green and pale yellow patterned cover with green spine, paper label on spine. Bottom edge of 2 corners worn through, otherwise good. Pages clean and unmarked, several pages unopened. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
16) Samarkand; Boukhara
G.Poucatchenkova

Samarkand; Boukhara
Editions Iskousstbo, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. 4 1/2" x 6" hardcover with 202 pp. The text is in Russian and this appears to be a guide/history of Samarkand & Boukhara ( Bukhara) in Uzbekistan. Illustrated with mostly b&w photos of the ancient temples and sites of this very old city. Part of the " Silk Road " that was the trading route between China, Central Asia and the West dating back to 700 BC. Again the text is in Russian. Not 100% sure if author or publisher is correct.... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
17) Sams 1980 Photofact Annual Index
Howard Sams

Sams 1980 Photofact Annual Index
Howard W Sams & Co, 1980. Paperback. Good. Sams Photo Annual Index 1980 in good+ condition. Some writing on inside front and back page keep it from very good. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
18) Sams Photofact Auto Radio Series AR-139
HowardSams

Sams Photofact Auto Radio Series AR-139
Howard W Sams & Co, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. Feb, 1973 issue of Sams Photofact Auto Radio Series No. AR-139. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Sams Photofact Auto Radio Series Ar-19 June, 1963
Howard Sams

Sams Photofact Auto Radio Series Ar-19 June, 1963
Howard W Sams & Co, 1963. Paperback. Good. Good to very good 1963 issue of this famous Auto Radio Series. 160pgs ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Sams Photofact Auto Radio Series AR-20
Howard Sams Engineering Staff; Illustrator-b/w Illustrations & Photos

Sams Photofact Auto Radio Series AR-20
Howard W. Sams, 1963-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Sams Photofact # AR-20 August 1963 in very good condition. 159 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (6)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (154)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: