Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Graham Newland (Natural History Books)

Bookseller: Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Salamander aus Afghanistan: Batrachuperus mustersi
Mertens, R:

Stuttgart: Alfred Kernen Verlag, 1970. . Roy. 8vo pp. 346-348. Self wrappers, figs 1-2 (b/w photos). VG condition. (German text with Latin nomenclature. Reprinted from Aquar.-Terrar.-Z., Vol. 23. No. 11). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.39)
2) Salamanders and Newts
Axelrod, H. R:

Hong Kong: T.F.H. Publications. Inc. Ltd., 1977. . 8vo pp. 32. Illustrated card wrappers, b/w frontispiece, 23 b/w photos. Slight creasing to front cover, otherwise a good copy. (Basic introductory primer to the study of newts and salamanders). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)
3) The Salientia (Amphibia) of the Orange Free State, South Africa
de Waal, S. W. P:

Bloemfontein, Republic of South Africa: Nasionale Museum, 1980. . Cr. 4to pp. 93-120. Stapled self wrappers, 20 distribution maps. VG. (Presents the results of a study to determine the status and distribution of the amphibian fauna of the Orange Free State based on material collected during 1972-1978. A total of 185 localities were visited and material examined comprised 1615 specimens representing 22 forms, of which five are new records for the region. Navors. nas. Mus., (Bloemfontein), Vol. 4). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.77)
4) Salientia of Venezuela
Rivero, J. A:

Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, (1961), 1972. . Reprint. 8vo pp. 1-207 (+ plate). Printed paper wrappers, 1 b/w plate, 13 text figs, keys. Near fine. (Authoritative taxonomic account of the frogs and toads of the Venezuelan Republic, representing 24 genera and 96 species. Individual species accounts provide information on description, colour, size, habits, and range. Also included is a list of collecting localities and a series of keys to all the families of Venezuelan frog... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($36.66)
5) Scale epidermis of Natrix piscator during its sloughing cycle-structural organization and protein histochemistry (Reptilia: Colubridae)
Mittal, A. K. & J. P. N. Singh:

London: Zoological Society of London, 1987. . Cr. 4to pp. 545-568. Stapled self wrappers, plates I-II, fig 1, tables I-II. VG. (Reprinted from J. Zool., Lond., Vol. 213). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
6) Scale row formulae in Elaphe guttata (Linnaeus) and notes on their interpretation
Thomas, R. A. & J. R. Dixon:

Chicago, IL: Chicago Academy of Sciences, 1976. . 8vo pp. 1-5. Stapled self wrappers, fig 1. VG. (Nat. Hist. Miscellanea, No. 195). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.39)
7) The Scallop; Studies of a Shell and its Influences on Humankind
Cox, I. (Editor):

London: The 'Shell' Transport Company, 1957. . 1st edn. 4to pp. 135. Gilt decorated red cloth, num. colour photos & illustrations. Fine copy. . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
8) Scientific results of a fourth expedition to forested areas in East & Central Africa. V. Amphibians
Loveridge, A:

Cambridge, MA: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, 1942. . 8vo pp. 377-436 (+ pls). Original printed paper wrappers, plates 1-4 (inc. 2 in colour, map showing principal collecting localities, 4 b/w photos). Slight age-toning to margins of wrappers, otherwise in fine unopened condition, content as new. (Presents the results of a fourth expedition made by Loveridge to forested regions in East and Central Africa, collecting amphibians from October 27, 1938 to July 25, 1939, during which time 1,6... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.26)
9) Scorpions: Keeping & Breeding Them in Captivity
Webb, A:

Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, Inc., 1998. . Roy. 8vo pp. 64. Illustrated, laminated card wrappers, 70 colour photos. New copy. (Practical guide to suitable species together with information on feeding, housing & general captive care). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
10) Sea Life of Britain & Ireland
Wood, E. (Editor):

London: IMMEL Publishing Ltd., 1988. . Cr. 4to pp. 240. Illustrated card wrappers, 200 colour photos, num. line drawings, 14 maps. Slight scuffing to covers, with small creases to lower corners, otherwise a VG+ copy. (A useful and invaluable guide to the marine life of the British Isles, compiled by biologists from the Marine Conservation Society. Describes the characteristic communities of the plants and animals to be found in many different habitats, region by region around the coast, from the open sea... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
11) Sea Snakes
Heatwole, H:

NSW: New South Wales University Press, 1987. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. viii + 1-85. Illustrated laminated card wrappers, 20 text figs (inc. 14 b/w photos, 10 line drawings & charts, 6 maps), 5 tables. Near fine condition. (Presents the results of international studies on sea snakes conducted over many years from around the world. The author explains and describes in plain language the different types and distribution of sea snakes, how they reproduce, feed, breathe and dive, together with information on the... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.93)
12) Sea Turtles: Their Natural History and Conservation
Bustard, R:

London: Collins, 1972. . 8vo pp. 220. Cloth, 24 b/w photos, 16 text figs, end-paper maps. Slight staining (water marks?) to top edges of book and d/w, otherwise good in similar (price clipped) d/w. (Informative account of the life histories and conservation of all 7 species of Sea Turtle). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.75 ($10.76)
13) Sea turtle nest survey of Hutchinson Island, Florida
Routa, R. A:

Orlando, FL: Florida Academy of Sciences, 1967 (1968). . 8vo pp. 287-294. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-8 (inc. 2 b/w photos, 1 map), table 1. Small institutional handstamp to upper margin of front cover, otherwise VG. (Caretta caretta caretta; Chelonia mydas mydas. Reprinted from Quart. Jour. Florida. Acad. Sci., Vol. 30, No. 4). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
14) The Seals and the Scientists
Matthews, L. H:

London: Peter Owen, 1979. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. 219. Cloth, 13 b/w photos. Fine in d/w. (Account of the pioneering expeditions undertaken by the author & other scientists to study seals in Britain, in their natural habitat). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.77)
15) Seashore
Kosch, A., H. Frieling & H. Janus:

London: Burke, (1963) 1976. . Reprint. 8vo pp. 136. Cloth, 8 colour plates, over 250 line drawings. Fine copy in similar d/w. (Guide to the flowering plants, lichens, seaweeds & numerous creatures to be found on the seashores of Britain & Europe - No. 8 in the Burke Young Specialist series). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.77)
16) Seashore Life Between the Tides
Crowder, W:

New York: Dover Publications, (1931) 1991. . Reprint. 8vo pp. 461. Illustrated card wrappers, b/w frontispiece, 34 b/w plates, 451 text figs (line drawings). Slight crease to lower corner of back wrapper, otherwise VG. (Describes and illustrates the lower seashore animals of the Atlantic coast of North America, an unabridged Dover republication of the well known original work). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
17) Seashore Life on Sandy beaches: A fully illustrated introduction to some of their animal and plant inhabitants
Angel, H.:

Norwich: Jarrold & Sons Ltd, 1975. . Cr. 8vo unpaginated (32). Illustrated card wrappers, 39 colour photos. Covers slightly yellowed, otherwise VG. (Jarrold Seashore Life Series, Book 1). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
18) Seasonal breeding in the female rock lizard, Agama atra (Sauria: Agamidae) in the south western Cape Province with special reference to possible environmental controlling factors
Van Wyk, J. H:

Bloemfontein, Republic of South Africa: Nasionale Museum, 1983. . Cr. 4to pp. 193-208. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-8, table 1. Slight creasing to corners, otherwise VG. (Navors. nas. Mus., Bloemfontein, Vol. 4, Part 8). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
19) Second contribution to the herpetology of San Luis Potosí
Taylor, E. H:

Lawrence, KS: The University of Kansas, 1950. . 8vo pp. 441-457. Printed paper wrappers, plates IV-IX (inc. 9 b/w photos), 1 map, 1 table. VG. (Adelphicos newmanorum, sp. nov. Univ. Kansas Sci. Bull., Vol. XXXIII, Pt. II, No. 11). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
20) Second revised annotated checklist with keys to the snakes of Hong Kong
Romer, J. D:

Hong Kong: Hong Kong Natural History Society, 1979. . Cr. 4to pp. 1-23 (+ iii). Printed card wrappers, figs 1-2, keys. Fine. (Includes all species of snake which are known beyond reasonable doubt to have occurred within the territory of Hong Kong and the adjacent seas. Mem. Hong Kong nat. Hist. Soc., No. 14). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)


Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (136)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: