| 1) |
S. BRAQUE
|
|
|
Abrams; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. A bit of foxing to page edges. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar . Will ship by Media Mail only. ; Full color and B&W plates; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 2) |
S.M. EISENSTEIN'S SCREENPLAY IVAN THE TERRIBLE
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster; 1st English Edition; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 0671204475 . DJ edgeworn and mildy rubbed. Screenplay. ; 8vo; 319 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
SAAB 900: 1979 THRU 1988 ALL MODELS 2.0 LITER
|
|
|
Haynes Pub. ; Very Good. 1989. Oversized PB. 1850105677 . Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. Fully illustrated with drawings & photos. Index. The aim of this manual is to get the best value from your vehicle by helping you decide what work must be done, provide information on routine maintenance and servicing , and give you a logical course of action when random faults occur. ; 4to ; 307 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
SAAB 95, 96, SPORT 1960-1968 AUTOBOOK
|
|
|
Autopress; Stated 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Heavy soil inside and out. Moisture circles inside. Working copy. Workshop Manual for SAAB 95, 1960-64, SAAB 96, 1960-64, SAAB 95 (5) 1964-68, SAAB 96 (5) 1964-68, SAAB Sport 1962-66, SAAB Monte Carlo 850, 1965-66; 8vo; 161 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
SACRAE LITURGIAE PRAXIS, JUXTA RITUM ROMANUM
|
|
|
Vanlinthout Fratres Lovanii; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1870. Leather. Unworn leather over boards with bright gilt decorations and lettering on spine. Binding is tight though pages are tanned. A particularly nice set of liturgical literature. ; 3 VOLS.; 8vo; xiii,445,492,391,xxxix pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SACRED BEETLE AND OTHERS
|
|
|
Dodd , Mead; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. B000882F34 . Modest wear to brown cloth. Foxing on eps. Rear hinge going but binding still tight. Considered "The Homer of Insects, " Fabre's work laid the foundation for virtually all subsequent work in the field of entomology. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SACRED CHAIN: THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS
|
|
|
"The Romans found the Jews querulous, recalcitrant, divided among themselves, and difficult to govern. But the Jews had a boo... read more
Harpercollins; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0060167467 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Bibliography & index. The author claims that unless a miracle occurs, the Jews are a dying, fossilized people who will eventually disappear through massive assimilation. ; 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; xxii,472 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 8) |
SACRED HONOR : COLIN POWELL: THE INSIDE ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE & TRIUMPHS
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI. Zondervan; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 031060480x . No significant defects. "From the Persian Gulf to Washington's corridors of power, General Colin Powell has been one of the most visible, respected, and popular military leaders of his time and a peerless role model for African-Americans. "; 8vo; 256/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
SACRED LANGUAGES : VOL. 116 20TH CENTURY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CATHOLICISM
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. B000LUUGJY . Lightly worn decorated boards. Selected bibliography. An examination of Hebrew, Aramaic, Arabic, Greek and Latin in the context of sacred writings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
SACRED SPACES
|
|
|
Everson Museum Of Art; Very Good+. 1987. Softcover. 0914407090 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; Art Exhibition Catalogue of 35 sculptures by European and American post-modern artists. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE SACRED WARRIORS : JAPAN'S SUICIDE LEGIONS
|
|
|
Van Norstrand Reinhold; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Very Good . dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0442254180 . Minor wear to book boards and dust jacket with faded spine . The story of the kamikaze pilots of the Japanese Special Attack Corps who took part in an orchestrated suicide campaign in a desperate attempt to turn the tide against the Allies. Included is an account by survivors of the HMAS Australia which graphically recaptures the cruiser's agony as it was mercilessly struck by the Japanese. ; ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 12) |
THE SACRED WILLOW : FOUR GENERATIONS IN THE LIFE OF A VIETNAMESE FAMILY
|
|
|
NY. Oxford Univ. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0195124340 . A very nice X-Lib copy . Bibliography and indexed . ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 506 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.13
|
|
| 13) |
SADDLETRAMP: FROM OTTOMAN HILLS TO OFFA'S DYKE
|
|
|
Pelham Books; 1st Edition. 1989. Hardcover. 0720718767 . No significant defects to green boards. DJ creased front panel. From Turkey to Wales on horseback, the author paints a remarkable picture of rural life in Europe. ; 8vo; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
SAFARI FOR 7
|
|
|
Baker; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. B000CRIMA6 . Shelf worn book In edgeworn dust jacket in clear plastic. Map eps & Index. Illustrated with photographs. Family of seven travels in Europe and the Middle East. Resourceful , efficient and funny family travel . "Not I. " says this mother of four . ; 8vo; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
SAFE AND SOUND: A PARENT'S GUIDE TO CHILD PROTECTION
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster; Very Good+. N.D.. Paperback; 2nd Printing. 0671628046 . Remainder mark on shelf edge. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. The problems are discussed and strategies for protection are outlined. Pointing to the failure of established agencies, the author gives concrete suggestions for citizen action, the advocacy of which is one of his major themes. ; Remainder; 8vo; 256/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
SAFE HARBORS
|
|
|
NY. Four Winds Press; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0027777952 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Fictionalized life of young Jewish girl who survived the Nazi occupation of France. ; 8vo; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE SAGA OF THE COMSTOCK LODE: BOOM DAYS IN VIRGINIA CITY , NEVADA
|
|
|
NY. Charles Scribner's Sons; Good in Poor dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. B00005WQFM . Former owner's name on FEP. Browning inside front and back covers. Page edges discoloration. Dust jacket ragged and half of DJ spine is missing. DJ now in new mylar cover. The story of the discovery and exploitation of the richest single piece of mining property in history which made millionaires of many prospectors . A wild , romantic and gallant story . ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
SAGA OF THE TOWER : A HISTORY OF DANA COLLEGE AND TRINITY SEMINARY
|
|
|
Lutheran Pub. ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. B0007EI07O . Minor wear to grey boards. Rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket . Ilustrated with photographs. The history Dana College in Blair Nebraska. ; 8vo; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
SAGEBRUSH COUNTRY: LAND AND THE AMERICAN WEST
|
|
|
Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0394529359 . Review copy with stamps. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . ; Focuses on land use and public lands in the Uinta Mountains where Utah, Wyoming and Colorado meet. It is a region relatively free of tourists, one that embraces all the natural-resource issues of the West--water, wilderness, grazing, minerals, recreation, wildlife concerns. ; 8vo ; 296/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
SAHARA UNVEILED: A JOURNEY ACROSS THE DESERT
|
|
|
History, reportage, anthropology, and fine travel writing come together in this book about life in the Sahara Desert. Langewi... read more
Vintage; Very Good+. 1996. Paperback; 1st Printing. 0679750061 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Besides evoking the Sahara's power, majesty, emptiness, heat, beauty and terrors and describing its ecology and meteorology, Langewiesche adds details that may astonish armchair travelers who still think of the desert as populated by camels and Bedouins. ; 8vo ; 301 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



