Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Westside Stories

Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Westside Stories (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 470
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) SELECTIONS FROM THE METAMORPHOSES AND HEROIDES OF OVID. With notes, grammatical references, and exercises in scanning
Ovid

Boston Crocker & Brewster, 1867 (1851). Hardcover Later Edition Very Good (moderate wear to extremities; some rubbing to tooled cloth over boards; pages have tanned a bit with age. Lacks dustwrapper. Clean text. A remarkably sturdy copy, quite presentable. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 318pp. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.40
2) SHIPWRECK
Fowles, John

London, UK Jonathan Cape, 1974. Hardback with DJ. First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows a one-and-a-half inch oval oil spot at rear panel; just a touch of wear to extremtiies; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; faint soiling; similar oil patch at rear panel, though this is very faint, barely discernible; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) SNA - Theory & Practice
Guruge, A

Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK Pergamon, 1984. Hardcover First Ed; later printing. Very Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows the slightest spine lean, but the binding remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. DJ unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 551pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.80
4) SONGS MY MOTHER TAUGHT ME
WAKAKO, and YAMAUCHI

SONGS MY MOTHER TAUGHT ME
Stock photo.
New York, NY The Feminist Press at CUNY, 1995. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; barely discernible crease near upper front corner tip. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 257pp. SIGNED BY AUT... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
5) STUFF OF HEROES
Delibes, Miguel

New York, NY Pantheon Books, 1990. Hardback with DJ First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 293pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
6) Sable
Hesse, Karen

Sable
Stock photo.
New York, NY Henry Holt & Company, Inc., 1994. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on Bookplate at front pastedown. Very Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only barely discernible spine lean and a hint of shelfwear along the bottom edge; binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 81pp. Gr. 2-4. A rewarding early reader. INSCRIBE... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
7) Sacha Guitry: The Last Boulevardier
Harding, James

New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good in Good+ DJ: Books shows indications of light use; slight spine lean; some minor shelfwear; former owner has pasted newspaper clippings to inside front pastedown endpaper; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows moderate wear to extremities; several short, closed tears; moderate rubbing price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean and sturdy; would m... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) Sacred Contracts: Awakening Your Divine Potential
Myss, Caroline

Sacred Contracts: Awakening Your Divine Potential
Stock photo.
Medical Intuitive Caroline Myss gives readers another opportunity for self-reflection and personal change. Here, Myss discuss... read more

New York, NY Crown Publishers, Inc: Harmony Books, 2002. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding shows very slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows "Autographed" sticker at front panel; else flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
9) Sacred Time: A Novel
Ursula Hegi

Sacred Time: A Novel
Stock photo.
It's 1953, Anthony Amedeo's uncle Malcolm is sent to prison, and Aunt Floria and her twin daughters have come to live with An... read more

New York, NY Simon & Schuster: Touchstone, 2003. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Fine DJ:Book shows very slight spine lean, otherwise flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows price intact; without rubbing; mylar-protected. Binding secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 244pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
10) The Sacred and the Secular in Indian Art
Pal, Pratapaditya

Santa Barbara, CA University of California Art Galleries, (1974). Presumed First Edition, though unstated 8vo. 54pp, 38 b/w illus. Selected from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Exhibition organized by the Department of Religious Studies and presented at The Art Galleries, University of California Santa Barbara, 26 June - 25 August 1974. Staple-bound pictorial wraps. Paperback: Near Fine (barely discernible soiling to wrapper covers); binding square and secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.65
11) Saga America
Barry Fell

New York, NY New York Times: Quadrangle: Times Books, 1980. Hardcover First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book shows faint line of dampstaining along the top edge front panel and a one-inch line of dampstain along tht top egde of the rear panel; else only barely discernible shelfwear; top edge a bit dusted; binding shows just a hint of spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows quarter-inch, stray pencil mark at outside edge rear flap; light wea... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
12) Sagas of Old Western Travel & Transport
Hoffman, Wilbur

San Diego Howell-North, 1980. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Impression. First Ed; First Impression. Very Good in Good+ DJ: Book shows evidence of mild shelfwear along bottom edge of boards; mild to moderate wear to extremities. Dustwrapper shows moderate to severe wear to extremities; 1/2” chip mid top edge; several small, closed tears; price-clipped; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 284pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.10
13) Sailaway Home
Degen, Bruce

Sailaway Home
Stock photo.
While playing with his toys, a young pig imagines himself on all sorts of amazing adventures. The illustrations were created ... read more

New York, NY Scholastic, 1996. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing, so stated. Inscribed by Author/Illustrator with delightfully drawn picture of a smiling, leaping pig.First Ed; First Printing, so stated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows faint sunning at spine but title thereon remain bold and clearly legible; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Oblong 8vo.Hardback with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
14) Sailing Directions for the Southeast Coast of Africa 1936
Secretary of the United States Navy

Washington DC United States Navy Department: Hydrographic Office, 1936. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Third Edition. Third Edition. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 454pp. Two Large Fold-our Maps and a few black and white illustrations. H.O. No. 156. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Printed by the U.S. Government Printing Office. Not Inscribe... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $96.00
15) Sailor Song
Kesey, Ken

A rundown fishing village in Alaska, populated by Aleuts and disaffected refugees from the Continental U.S., is invaded by a ... read more

NY Viking, (1992). First Edition; first impression 8vo. 553pp. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Near Fine/Near Fine. Book shows former owner's gift inscription at front flyleaf; outside edges show faintest smudges, dust, soil. Dustwrapper shows faintest rubbing; price clipped; mylar-protected. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. Kesey ( One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest ; Sometimes a Great Notion ) sets his latest grand, cosmic adventure early in the 21st century, compl... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.05
16) Sailor Song
Ken Kesey

A rundown fishing village in Alaska, populated by Aleuts and disaffected refugees from the Continental U.S., is invaded by a ... read more

New York, NY Penguin Group: Viking, 1992. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book shows indications of light use: slight spine lean; minimal wear; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows just a touch of wear to the extremities; mild rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. REMAINDER, showing a line at the bottom edge. NOT a Book-Club or Ex-Library. 8vo. 533pp. Hardback w... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
17) A Sailor of Austria: A Novel
Biggins, John

New York, NY St Martin's Press, 1994. Hardcover First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. Good in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of only moderate use, but the book shows waviness and crinckliness along the top edge of the text block due to exposure to dampness, though no dampstains are evident; else only light wear to extremities; slight spine lean; binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; two short, closed tears an... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) Saint Paltu: His Life and Teachings
Isaac A. Ezekiel

New Delhi, Punjab, India Radha Soami Satsang Beas, 1978. Hardcover First Ed, unstated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Book shows a small dampstain at the top edge of the front panel and a hint of crinkliness extrends for a few pages front that point into the text and which slowly fades into a barely discernible waviness for the first portion of the text; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows moderate wear to extremities, and minor loss due to rubbing and a small chip at upper front corner tip; mild ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
19) Saints Alive
Hilda Charlton

Saints Alive
Stock photo.
Boulder Sounds True; (1997). Audio Cassette. 6 cassette tapes with deck of cards, vinyl binder. . Card deck remains sealed. 'As New'. Hilda Charlton was a spiritual teacher, author, dancer and healer, and this book is a compilation of remarkable classes she gave at the Cathedral Church of St. John the Divine in New York City -- classes in which she spoke with love, wisdom and humor of the saints and holy people who were a living part of her life. The saints and great souls she spoke of include Je... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.40
20) Salar The Salmon
Williamson, Henry

New York, NY New American Library: Signet Books, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; some faint water spotting to tinted outside edges; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 192pp. This is a thrilling story of adventure and per... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 470
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (64)
$5-10 (111)
$10-25 (164)
$25-50 (71)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (254)
Paperback (192)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (250)
Signed (139)

Filter by country:
United States (470)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: