Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Left Coast Books

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1529
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 76 Next
1) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1988 279 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) S. J. Perelman: A Life
Herrmann, Dorothy

New York: Simon & Schuster; A Fireside Book, 1987 337 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., ports., biblio., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning.. First edition thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) SDS
Sale, Kirkpatrick

New York: Random House, 1973 Cloth, 752 pp., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Top edge tinted black. Good+. Previous owner's ink stamp/endpapers, otherwise unmarked. Publisher's remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket, with slight creasing/front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A study of Students for a Democratic Society, the New Left group of the Sixties. Classic account.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) SHAM: How the Self-Help Movement Made America Helpless
Salerno, Steve

SHAM: How the Self-Help Movement Made America Helpless
Stock photo.
New York: Crown Publishers, 2005 viii, 273 pp., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Small remainder mark (ink dot)/tail edge. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Self-help: To millions of Americans it seems like a godsend. To many others it seems like a joke. But as investigative reporter Steve Salerno reveals in this groundbreaking book, it's neither--in fact it's much worse than a joke. Going deep inside the Self-Help and Actuali... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) SNCC: The New Abolitionists
Zinn, Howard

Boston: Beacon Press, 1964 Cloth, 246 pp., index; 22 cm. VG. Small ink stamp of a SNCC chapter/front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Dust jacket, with small surface tear/front cover (from label removal, lettering restored with coloured pencil), protected in a mylar book cover. On the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee, civil rights group of the 1960s. Early Zinn! A New Left classic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) S/Z: An Essay
Barthes, Roland; Miller, Richard (Translated by), and Howard, Richard (Preface by)

S/Z: An Essay
Stock photo.
In this essay, Roland Barthes analyzes Balzac's novella SARRASINE line by line. While concluding that the reader must activel... read more

New York: Hill and Wang; The Noonday Press, 1974 xi, 271 pp.; 22 cm. Includes text of Balzac's Sarrasine (p. 221-254). A very good copy, with a few scattered pencil marks. No spine creases. . Reprint, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Sabbath's Theater
Roth, Philip

Mickey Sabbath, an aging, misanthropic puppeteer, embarks on a journey into his checkered past when his long-time mistress di... read more

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995 451 pp.; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Sabbath's Theater is a comic creation of epic proportions, and Mickey Sabbath is its gargantuan hero. Once a scandalously inventive puppeteer, Sabbath at sixty-four is still defiantly antagonistic and exceedingly libidinous. But after the death of his long-time mistress - an erotic free spirit whose adulterous daring surpassed even his own - Sabbath embarks on a turbulent journe... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Sable Arm: Black Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865
Cornish, Dudley Taylor; Hattaway, Herman (Foreword by)

The Sable Arm: Black Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865
Stock photo.
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1987 xviii, 342 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. With a New Foreword. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. . 7th printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Saboteurs: The Nazi Raid on America
Dobbs, Michael

Saboteurs: The Nazi Raid on America
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2004 viii, 316 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Shortly after America's entry into World War II, Adolf Hitler ordered an extensive sabotage campaign against the United States to disrupt the production of tanks and airplanes and blow up bridges and railroads. Eight German saboteurs were dispatched across the Atlantic by U-boat, one team landing in Amagansett, Long I... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Saboteurs: The Nazi Raid on America
Dobbs, Michael

Saboteurs: The Nazi Raid on America
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2004 viii, 316 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Cocked spine/lean, back board lightly soiled. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket nicked & taped on underside. Another copy available. "Shortly after America's entry into World War II, Adolf Hitler ordered an extensive sabotage campaign against the United States to disrupt the production of tanks and airplanes and blow up bridges and railroads. Eight German ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Sacred Choices: The Right to Contraception and Abortion in Ten World Religions
Maguire, Daniel C

Sacred Choices: The Right to Contraception and Abortion in Ten World Religions
Stock photo.
Maguire, a professor of Ethics at Marquette University, shows how, contrary to popular belief, different religious systems do... read more

Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 2001 viii, 160 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. SIGNED "Dan Maguire" on the half-title page, otherwise as new. "As the world teeters on the edge of overpopulation, this new addition to the Sacred Energies series aims to show how ten major religious traditions in fact contain strong affirmations of the right to family planning, including contraception and even, when necessary, abortion. Maquire first shows how interrelated overpopulation is with poverty, ethnic injustic... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Sacred Circles: Two Thousand Years of North American Indian Art
Coe, Ralph T. (Catalogue by)

London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1976 236 pp., illus. (some col.), maps, ports., biblio.; 28 cm. Exhibition organized by the Arts Council of Great Britain with the support of the British-American Associates, held at the Hayward Gallery, London, 7 October 1976 - 16 January 1977. Reading copy: Worn wraps, creased spine. Clean inside copy. A scruffy, but serviceable copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated, with scholarly catalogue entries.. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Sacred Cows and Golden Geese: The Human Cost of Experiments on Animals
Greek, C. Ray, and Greek, Jean Swingle; Goodall, Jane (Foreword by)

Sacred Cows and Golden Geese: The Human Cost of Experiments on Animals
Stock photo.
The Greeks, both professionals associated with medicine, offer a provocative, if not outright disturbing, exposé of the uses,... read more

New York and London: Continuum, 2000 Cloth, gilt, 256 pp., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Cancer has long been cured in mice but not in people. Why? Successful laboratory treatments and cures for one species don't necessarily result in cures for humans. But, because practice has become economically entrenched within medical industry, animal experimentation - against all medical evidence - continues.The human benefits of animal experimentat... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
14) Sacred Hunger
Unsworth, Barry

Sacred Hunger
Stock photo.
A blasphemous outcast, Matthew Paris boards the "Liverpool Merchant" as ship's doctor as it embarks on a mercantile voyage in... read more

New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1993 629 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Winner of the Booker Prize. "Winner of the 1992 Booker Prize for Fiction. 'Possibly the best novel I've read in the last decade.' - David Halberstam. Sacred Hunger is a stunning and engrossing exploration of power, domination, and greed. Filled with the 'sacred hunger' to expand its empire and its profits, England entered full into the slave trade and sp... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Sacred Path: Spells, Prayers, and Power Songs of the American Indians
Bierhorst, John (Edited by)

New York: William Morrow & Company; Quill, 1984 191 pp., illus., biblio.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. English translations of North and South American Indian spells, prayers, and songs traditionally used in rituals associated with birth, puberty, love, travel, sickness, weather, farming, hunting, and death.. 4th printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Sacred Places of Asia: Where Every Breath Is a Prayer
Ortner, Jon (Photographs by)

Sacred Places of Asia: Where Every Breath Is a Prayer
Stock photo.
New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 2001 Cloth, 239 pp., col. illus., maps, index; 32 cm. Map on lining papers. VG. Gift inscription/verso of front free endpaper otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket with slight creasing/front cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates of religious temples in India and SE Asia. Travels in Nepal, India, Cambodia, Java, Thailand, Myanmar, and Bali. Lavish plates with views of Angkor Wat, Borobodur and other cel... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body
Eisler, Riane Tennenhaus

Riane Eisler argues that change is necessary in our society to prevent increased violence. She believes this change hinges on... read more

San Francisco, CA: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995 Cloth, 495 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Riane Eisler shows us how history has consistently promoted the link between sex and violence--and how we can sever this link and move to a politics of partnership rather than domination in all our relations. / Riane Eisler is an internationally acclaimed scholar, futurist, and activist, and is codirec... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body
Eisler, Riane Tennenhaus

Riane Eisler argues that change is necessary in our society to prevent increased violence. She believes this change hinges on... read more

San Francisco, CA: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995 Cloth, 495 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Another copy available. "Riane Eisler shows us how history has consistently promoted the link between sex and violence--and how we can sever this link and move to a politics of partnership rather than domination in all our relations. / Riane Eisler is an internationally acclaimed scholar, futurist, and activist, and is codi... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Sacred Sexuality
Mann, A. T., and Lyle, Jane

Shaftesbury, Dorset, and Rockport, MA: Element Books; The Sacred Arts Ser., 1995 192 pp., col. illus., biblio., index; 28 cm. Previous owner's signature blacked out/inside front cover, otherwise as new. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Sacred Symbols
Gibson, Clare

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1998 Cloth, gilt, 112 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Subtitle on DJ: A Guide to the Timeless Icons of Faith and Worship. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "As cultural life evolved, sacred concepts represented by symbols developed and changed throughout the millennia. Yet, remarkably, despite diverse cosmogonies, mythologies, and deities, the symbols themselves remained co... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1529
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 76 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1224)
Fine or New (508)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (323)
$5-10 (272)
$10-25 (497)
$25-50 (256)
$50-100 (131)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (631)
Paperback (897)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (674)
With dust jacket (852)
Signed (62)

Filter by country:
United States (1529)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: