| 1) |
S. Krasauskas
|
|
|
[Leningrad, Soviet Union]: Aurora Art Publishers. 1977. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. [4] pages + plates (unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Text in English; wrappers and plate captions in English and Russian. Signed by Sluckis in blue ink at head of first page of text (biographical essay). Pamphlet and plates laid loose in small portfolio (wrappers); slight scratches and rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 2) |
S. Mendjisky
|
|
|
[Paris]: [Imp Grou-Radenez] [1961]. 1st Eng-lang edition.. S paperback. VG in wraps (sl rubbing/soiling to covers). Sm 4to [40] Upper wrapper title . Notable for the tipped-in color plates. Texts by Charmet and 3 others; pr eface by Andre Maurois, plus artist's statement. Loose as issued in wrapper s, with publisher's blank wraparound. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 3) |
SCOLARO Atelier Ceramico
|
|
|
Modena, Italy: Scolaro Atelier Ceramico. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight scratches and rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly at spine edges); small blemishes to midsections of upper and lower covers (minor holes in cloth); else a near fine copy internally. 95, [1] pages. Text chiefly in Italian (introductory sections in English, Italian, French and German). Survey in large folio album format of the products of the Modena, Italy, based firm, including fixtures for bathrooms, kitchens, floo... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $249.98
|
|
| 4) |
[SECA Grants and Selections, 1967-1973]
|
|
|
[San Francisco]: [SECA] [1973]. 1st ed. hardcover. VG+ in boards (sl rub/covers) 4to [32]pp Title supplied from contents. Series of folders outlining exhibitions of artists awarded grants by the organization affiliated with the San Francisco Museum of Art during the indicated period, featuring works by Mel Henderson, Peter Zecher, William Allan, James Reineking, Wayne E. Campbell, David Anderson, David Jones and James Pomeroy; with an outline of the organization at rear (possibly lacking the SECA 1972 gran... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.98
|
|
| 5) |
SG2: Sticker Graphics 2: Do You Love Stickers?
|
|
|
NP [Tokyo, Japan?]: AllRightsReserved Limited. 2006. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket and wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a near fine copy internally. 239, [1] pages. Text in English and Japanese. Survey of the works of over 50 individuals and firms, concentrating on designs for stickers (plus comic strips, patches, etc). Variant of binding (yellow-orange jacket and wrappers). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.48
|
|
| 6) |
SG2: Sticker Graphics 2: Do You Love Stickers?
|
|
|
NP [Tokyo, Japan?]: AllRightsReserved Limited. 2006. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket and wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a near fine copy internally. 239, [1] pages. Text in English and Japanese. Survey of the works of over 50 individuals and firms, concentrating on designs for stickers (plus comic strips, patches, etc). Variant of binding (white jacket, embossed; wrappers printed silver). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.43
|
|
| 7) |
SUN Magazine : Volume 2, Number 3 : May - June 1952
|
|
|
[Mays Landing, NJ]: [Solar Union Naturisme, Incorporated]. 1952. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Good. 48 pages. Notable for the articles "Academic Freedom and the Body Taboo" by S. Huntington, "Nudism in Austria" by H. Gunther, etc.; also contains articles in Spanish and Esperanto. Lacks lower portion of lower wrapper and upper right corner of upper wrapper; slight creases and rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 8) |
The SWA Group
|
|
|
Sausalito, CA: SWA Group ca. 1985. F 1st edition.. S Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Very good to fine (sl wear to DJ). Sq 8vo with DJ 63+[1] List of projects, members and associates. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.93
|
|
| 9) |
Sabina Ott: Mater Rosa: Disappearance and Return
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA: Pence Gallery. 1990. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight scratches to upper wrapper (toward foredge); else a nice, clean copy internally. [40] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue of the concurrent exhibitions at the Pence Gallery, October - November 1990, with selected paintings from each series. Essay by Porges (on the "Mater Rosa" series); biographical chronology and selected bibliography. Black metal spiral binding to wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.98
|
|
| 10) |
Sable and Purple: With Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Eveleigh Nash. 1910. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 47, [1] pages. Contains 4 poems in all: "Sable and Purple", "King Alfred", "In the Midst of the Seas" and "The Threatened Towers". Slight stains, scratches and rubbing to covers; previous owner's pencil signature on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 11) |
Sabrina Small: Brainstorms and Smoke Signals
|
|
|
NP: S. Small. 2007. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. As New. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy internally. 24 pages. Text in English and German. Catalogue of the exhibition featuring paintings in the 2 series, held at the Greene Contemporary Gallery, Sarasota, Florida, and at DECK - Galerie fur Aktuelle Kunst, Stuttgart, Germany (not dated specifically in booklet). Main essay by Ormond. One of 1000 copies printed (the entire edition). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 12) |
Sacramento Guide Book
|
|
|
Sacramento, CA: Sacramento Bee [1939]. 1st ed. S paperback. Good+ in wrappers (lacks lower wrap; sl wear/spine) 8vo [8]xi[1]220[2] Notable for photos and insights of the historical district of the capital city, as well as for the folding color map. Rocq #6874. Exterior as noted (slight creases/rubbing to upper wrapper); short tears and slight foxing to map; slight internal browning and/or foxing to few leaves; else a very serviceable copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.48
|
|
| 13) |
The Sacramento: River of Gold
|
|
|
N.Y.: Farrar & Rinehart [1939]. F 1st ed/ltr ptg.. hardcover. 8vo with DJ [10],294pp Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. Series: Rive rs of America. Rocq #6562. "Fourth large printing" (jacket front flyleaf). VG+/VG- in jacket (price clip, small nicks and creases, slight rubbing to j acket; slight browning to endpapers). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 14) |
Sacred Families: Three Novellas
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1977. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. [10], 206, [5] pages. First US issue of the three short novels ("Chattanooga Choo- Choo", "Green Atom Number Five", and "Gaspard de la Nuit"). Originally published in Spain in 1973 (as a single volume, under title: Tres Novelitas Burguesas). Boldly signed by Donoso in black ink on half-title page. Signed: I Signed By Author ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.98
|
|
| 15) |
Sacred Families: Three Novellas
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1977. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. [10], 206, [5] pages. First US issue of the three short novels ("Chattanooga Choo-Choo", "Green Atom Number Five", and "Gaspard de la Nuit"). Originally published in Spain in 1973 (as a single volume, under title: Tres Novelitas Burguesas). Boldly signed by Donoso in black ink on half-title page. Signe... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $94.98
|
|
| 16) |
Sacred Hunger
|
|
|
A blasphemous outcast, Matthew Paris boards the "Liverpool Merchant" as ship's doctor as it embarks on a mercantile voyage in... read more
New York: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday. 1992. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Solid clean copy (slight traces of wear to edges; faint smudging to bottom text edge). [8],629,[1]pp Novel concerning a slave trader in 18th century England. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 17) |
Sacred Mirrors: The Visionary Art of Alex Grey
|
|
|
Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions International. 1990. First Edition, Later Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at edges); else a nice, clean copy internally. 96 pages. Brilliant color coverage of the various influences (chiefly religious and philosophical) of the noted "visionary" American artist. Preface by Allyson and Alex Grey; bibliographical references ("Endnotes" at rear). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 18) |
The Sacred Mountains
|
|
|
New York: Baker and Scribner 1848, 1846. 1848. First Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Good in original green cloth (slight wear and stains to cloth; some internal foxing). Small 8vo 175+plates. Notable for the engraved illustrations of mountains mentioned in the Bible; engraved by Burt after Calcott, Harding, et al. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.48
|
|
| 19) |
The Sacred Mountains
|
|
|
N.Y.: John S. Taylor. 1851. prob 1st thus edition.. hardcover. Good in cloth (sl wear/stains to cloth; sl int foxing). Sm 8vo 204+plts Ori ginally published in 1846; notable for the engraved illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.98
|
|
| 20) |
Sacred Places: British Columbia's Early Churches
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. 175 pages. Coverage of late 18th and 19th century examples; notable for 40 color and 70 b/w photographic reproductions. Includes a glossary of architectural terms, bibliographical references and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1135)Fine or New (71)
New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (724)
$25-50 (401)
$50-100 (186)
$100-250 (91)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (937)Paperback (606)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)With dust jacket (296)
Signed (222)
Filter by country:
United States (1547)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


