Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from The BookFinder

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The BookFinder (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: The BookFinder x


Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

Knopf/Borzoi, 1988 Suitable as a gift. DJ has barely visible crease on front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) The Sabal Palm: a Native Monarch
Oehlbeck, Barbara

Naples, FL: Gulfshore Press, 1997 Foreword by Marjorie Stoneman Douglas.. Signed & Inscribed By Author on FFEP. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Capt. Luther Oehlbeck. Oblong Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Safe Party Planning, Vol. 2: Quick & Easy Recipes: Appetizers
Ostmann, Barbara Gibbs and Jane Baker

Dial Publishing, NY,1993 1st printing; F, hardcover (no DJ), 4 x 7, 160 pps. One of the Food Writers' Favorites series. A very tight copy.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Safer Than a Known Way
Moore, Pamela Rosewell

Chosen Books, 1988 DJ has very minor creasing at edges. The autobiography of Pamela Rosewell Moore. Foreword by Brother Andrew. 224 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Safety and Seamanship
Chamier, John

London: Adlard Coles Ltd., 1976 Lower corners bumped, faint foxing and light soil on page edges. One of the Seamark Series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Sailboard Racing
Gutjahr, Rainer

Boston: Sail Books, 1983 Corners bumped, minimal edgewear, store sticker on rear cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Sailing Craft
Rosenow, Frank

Sail Books, 1983 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Small 4to. Front board warped, blue smudges on bottom edges; DJ edgeworn, price-clipped with several small tears.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) The Sailor's World
Beiser, Arthur

Random House, 1978 Denim-like cloth over boards: Small smudge on bottom edges; Price-clipped DJ creased at spine head and heel and upper edge. 251 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Saint George and the Dragon
Hodges, Margaret, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman

Little, Brown & Company, Boston, 1984 1st PB edition, VG+ in pictorial wraps; minor edgewear to spine head, foot and corners; 2 diagonal creases on front near lower corner. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Salem County Cook Book: Tercentenary Edition 1664-1964
Women's Auxiliary, Salem County Memorial Hospital

Salem, NJ: Self-Published, 1963 Spiral Bound. Very Good 1st Printing. 8vo. Covers and page edges lightly soiled, slight edgewear, foxing on top edges. Gift inscription on inside front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Salsas!
Chesman, Andrea

The Crossing Press, Freedom, CA, 1985 1st edition, PB in pictorial wraps; VG+; small smudge on title page, minor shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Salt-Water Fisherman's Bible
Bauer, Erwin A

Doubleday, 1962 VG+ in pictorial wraps (oversized softcover); slight edgewear/creasing to covers, minor soiling on page edges.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) A Salute to American Cooking
Longstreet, Stephen and Ethel

Hawthorn Books, 1968 Covers lightly soiled, front cover warped, corners of rear board bumped, pages 67-68 missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Stephen Longstreet. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) A Salute to Cheese
Wason, Betty

Hawthorn, NY, 1966 A good usable hardcover (no DJ); edgewear, foxing, fore-edges slightly soiled, slightly worn, tape residue on rear free endpaper.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Sam Squirrel Goes to the City
Dugan, William

American Heritage Press, 1969 Corners bumped and worn, rear cover has light soil, light edgewear, gift inscription and owner's name on front endpapers, taped tear and light foxing at bottom of title page, slight wrinkling to bottom portion of pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Sampler of American Songs
Krythe, Maymie R

Harper & Row, 1969 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Slight wear to board extremities; DJ has taped tear at top edge of front cover, small tear and crease on rear panel, bottom edge worn. Background and lore connected with 18 of America's most famous songs.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) Sand Designing for Terrariums & Aquariums
Miller, Agnes Pamela

TFH Publications, 1975 Soft Cover. NF+ Small 8vo, 32 pps.; minimal wear; complete step-by-step guide, with many color illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Sand Rivers
Matthiessen, Peter

Viking Press, NY, 1981 1st edition, G+/G; board edges worn and foxed; DJ has several small chips/tears; foxing on inside; inside edges aged. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) Sandburg
Steichen, Edward (Editor)

Harcourt Brace & World, 1966 Boards have dampstain on exterior lower edges and bottom edges, corners bumped slightly; DJ edgeworn, including spine; several small tears and chips on edges near spine and including spine head and heel, interior has large dampstain on lower portion of front panel extending into spine, scratches on rear panel. Crisp, black and white photographs by View Carl Sandburg. 113 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Sandeagozu
Janann V. Jenner

Harper & Row, NY, 1986 1st edition, NF/NF, bottom edges have small smudge, DJ slightly creased on top front. A tight copy. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (163)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (127)
$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (273)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: