Titles starting with S from Book Happy Booksellers
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 372
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
S. I. S. Review: Journal of the Society for Interdisciplinary Studies, Vol. III No. 4 (Spring 1979)
|
|
|
Society for Interdisciplinary Studies, 1979; 8" x 11" Wraps; 32pp; Pen marks & underlining to a few pages, Good+ condition. Periodical devoted to theories of Velikovsky & related unorthodox science. This issue: The Dresden Codex & Velikovsky's Catastrophe Dates by Nancy K. Owen; Nebuchadrezzar & Neriglissar: A Critique of the Revision of the Neo-Babylonian Succession by Carl Olof Jonsson; Radiocarbon Dates & Cultural Change by Dr. Euan W. MacKie; Geomagnetic Reversals? by Peter Warlow; ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Sacred Harp: A Tradition and Its Music
|
|
|
The University of Georgia Press, 1989; Softcover; 245pp; Previous owner's name to flyleaf, else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Comprehensive account of Sacred Harp Singing, a unique form of folk music heard throughout the Deep South. Appendix of Sacred Harp songs included. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Sacred Theory of the Earth
|
|
|
North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, CA, 1986; Softcover; 262pp; Gift inscr. in pencil to flyleaf, short tear to back cover, else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Anthology of writings on sacred sites, pyramids, cairns, symbolic gardens, divination, ley lines, hollow & flat earth, psychoatmospheric weather reports, the gate into aether, mani stones, geomancy, obelisks & much more. Contributors include: Lars Gustafsson, Sven Berkerts, Thomas Paladino, Richard Grossinger, Henri Michaux, Jean Genet, Jose... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sadhana: The Realization of Life
|
|
|
Omen Press, Tucson, 1972; Softcover; 164pp; Cover lightly rubbed, dampstaining to back cover & bottoms of pages, scattered underlining, binding is tight, Good condition.. Discusses soul consciousness, the problem of evil, the realization of beauty, and other spiritual topics. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Saga of Southern Illinois Volume XI Number 4 (Winter 1984)
|
|
|
The Genealogy Society of Southern Illinois, Carterville, 1984; 8-1/2 x 11 Wraps; 64pp; Covers slightly age-toned, pages clean, binding is sound, VG condition.. Quarterly Publication of the Genealogy Society of Southern Illinois. This issue: Hurricane Cemetery (Williamson Co., IL); Early History and Pioneer Families (Posey Co., IN); John Palmer Reese During the Civil War; More News from Illinois; Cornelius Anderson; ALMA; Burial Records (Marion Co., IL); Queries; Mailbox; Index. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Saga of the Comstock Lode: Boom Days in Virginia City
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1934; Cloth (No DJ); First Edition; 399pp; Ex-Library with usual markings, dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on front & spine, illustrated endpapers, boards slightly bowed, pages clean & tight, faint musty odor, Good cond. Inscribed & Signed by Author.. Vivid account of boom days in Virginia City during the California gold rush. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Saga's 1973 UFO Special
|
|
|
Gambi Publications, Inc., Brooklyn, NY, 1973; 8" x 11" Wraps; 80pp; Minor handling wear to covers, pages slightly age-toned, else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. UFO magazine. This issue: The UFO Raid That Sparked a White House Alert by Hayden C. Hewes; Monuments to UFO Space Pioneers? by Roy Norton; The 12 Devil's Graveyards Around the World by Ivan T. Sanderson; Contact With Extra Terrestrial Life! by Joseph F. Goodavage; Mexico's Phantom Flying Saucer by Emile C. Schurmacher; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
Saga's UFO Report Vol. 1, No. 5 (Spring 1974)
|
|
|
Gambi Publications, Inc., Brooklyln, NY, 1974; 8" x 11" Wraps; 80pp; Pen mark on cover, pages slightly age-toned with a few short tears, text unmarked, Good condition.. Quarterly UFO magazine. This issue: UFOs: Touching Is Believing by Lucius Farish & Dale Titler; The Truth Behind the Amazing Pascagoula Contact by Stanton T. Friedman & B. Ann Slate; Strange Riddle of the Men in Black by John A. Keel; Secret Air Force Study Says UFOs are Real; Ancient Space Gods and the Birth of Man by Ja... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Saga's UFO Report Vol. 2, No. 1 (Fall 1974)
|
|
|
Gambi Publications, Inc., Brooklyln, NY, 1974; 8" x 11" Wraps; 80pp; Minor handling wear to covers, pages slightly age-toned, no marks, VG- condition.. Quarterly UFO magazine. This issue: Is Earth an Extraterrestrial Laboratory?; Radar Sightings Prove UFOs are Real by Kevin D. Randle; The Ghost Rockets of 1946 by Jerome Clark & Lucius Farish; Mystery of the Alien Submarines by John A. Keel; Japan's Man-Dog Mystery; UFOs: Seeing Is Believing by Wendelle Sevens; much more. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Saga's UFO Report Vol. 2, No. 2 (Winter 1974)
|
|
|
Gambi Publications, Inc., Brooklyln, NY, 1974; 8" x 11" Wraps; 80pp; Light ring stains to cover, pages slightly age-toned, no marks, Good+ condition.. Quarterly UFO magazine. This issue: The Bible and UFOs by Brinsley Le Poer Trench; The Secret Warehouse of UFO Proof by Otto O. Binder; What Strange and Frightening Discoveries Did Our Astronauts Make on the Moon? by Joseph F. Goodavage; The New Zealand Airship Wave of 1909 by Jerome Clark & Lucius Farish; Mystery of the Invisible Flying Sauce... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Saints, Sinners and Psychiatry
|
|
|
The Durham Press, Portland, OR, 1962; Paperback; 206pp; Spine creased, light staining to edges, pages clean & tight, VG cond.. New theory of behavior, anxiety & neurosis & their relation to religion, by the Director of the Outpatient Dept. of Oregon State Hospital. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Salesman's Manual: Coffee Facts For You; What You Should Know About Tea; Other Quality Groceries; Jewel Cereal Products
|
|
|
Jewel Tea Co., Inc., New York & Chicago, 1927; Leather Binding; Approx. 250pp; Flexible leather covers, Slight soiling, marks & foxing to a few pages, slight handling wear to covers, binding tight, most pages clean & bright, Good+ condition.. Five booklets bound together in saleman's manual from the Jewel Tea Company. Includes: Coffee Facts For You (A Text on Coffee and Jewel Coffees); What You Should Know About Tea; Untitled booklet on selling techniques; Other Quality Groceries; Jewel Ce... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Saloon Under The Searchlight
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell, NY, 1908; Cloth; 5th Edition; 64pp; Previous owner's stamp on FFEP, corners slightly bumped, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Quaint, pre-prohibition tract on the evils of liquor and the saloon. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Salt Without Prescribing How Much: A Collection of Sermons, Addresses and Poems
|
|
|
The Journal-Press Co., St. Cloud, 1906; Cloth; 169pp; Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on front, minor staining to front board, corners slightly rubbed, frontispiece photo coming loose, interior pages clean & tight, G+ cond.. Sermons, addresses & poems by the Pastor of Round Prairie, Minnesota Congregational Church. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Salvation Through Sex: The Life and Work of Wilhelm Reich
|
|
|
William Morrow & Company, Inc., NY, 1973; Hardcover in DJ; First US Edition; 114pp; Closed tear to rear of DJ, clean, tight copy, VG/VG- condition.. Reich's life & development of his work with chapters on The Tormented Genius, Psychoanalysis & Marxism, The Emotional Plague, The Theory of Orgasm, The Technique of Vegetotherapy, Enemies of Freedom, Where Reich Failed. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Same Sky Over All
|
|
|
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, 1948; Cloth (No DJ); First Edition; 145pp; No DJ, green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, old price label on FFEP, FFEP top corner clipped, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Discussion of farming in England. Illustrated with engravings & photos. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Samuel Billings Capen: His Life and Work
|
|
|
The Pilgrim Press, 1914; Cloth; 258pp; Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on front & spine, gift inscr. on FFEP, frontispiece portrait with tissue guard, some pages unopened, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Biography of Samuel Billings Capen, born in 1842 and active in Christian pursuits & missions until his death in the early 1900s. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
San Francisco Then and Now
|
|
|
Bodima Books, 1978; 9" x 7-1/2" Softcover; First Edition; 127pp; Covers slightly edgeworn, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Collection of old photos of San Francisco scenes juxtaposed with newer photos of the same locations. With 130 pictures & commentaries. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sans Famille
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1932; Cloth; 2nd Edition; 134pp; Orange cloth boards, spine faded, part of half-title page torn off, text unmarked, Good- condition.. French novel adapted for American students. The Chicago French Series. Vocabulary in rear. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Santeria: An African Religion in America
|
|
|
Beacon Press, Boston, 1988; Hardcover in DJ; First Edition; 189pp; Staining to inside of DJ & top edges of first few pages, else pages clean & tight, Good+/Good+ condition.. First in-depth scholarly account of Santeria in America. Author participated in the Santeria community of the Bronx for several years. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)Fine or New (14)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (126)
$10-25 (189)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (224)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (23)
With photos (66)
Filter by country:
United States (372)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



