cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from WellRead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 583
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) The S Man A Grammar of Success (The Private Language of Success on cover)
Caine, Mark

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 2nd printing; 12 mo , 174 pages, cloth covered boards, small hardcover; black & white decorations by M.N. Bodecker; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) S Rozhdestvom Khristovym! Russian for Merry Christmas
Crawford, William H

New York Oxford University Press 1953. Keepsake; 16mo., pictorial stiff wraps, 30 pages; monograph 39; limited to 350 copies for the Typophiles; designed by John Begg and Emil Antonucci; very light edgewear else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) SALUTE TO THAMES A Gala Evening in Honour of Thames Television Thursday, March 26th. 1987 at The Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, New York City
N/A

London: Thames Television PLC, 1987. small 4to. stiff wraps, softcover; black & white and color illustrations; light edgewear elsea very good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) SOHO A Picture Portrait by Carl Glassman
Leonard, John introduction by

NY: Universe Books (1985). 8vo; black and white pictorial stiff covers; softcover; black and white photographic illustrations; book designed by Burt Kleeger; sunned and edgeworn covers with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Sack of Panama Sir Henry Morgan's Adventures on the Spanish Main
Earle, Peter,

NY: Viking Press (1982). 8vo; black clothed backed boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 304 pages; black and white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy in a lightly edgeworn price clipped dust jacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Sackcloth and Ashes
Troyat, Henri and translated from the French by Anthony Hinton

London, Arco Publishers Limited 1956. 8vo; red cloth covered boards with gilt spine lettering, hardcover; 463 pages; lightly sunned pages else a very good tight copy in a chipped and soiled dustjacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Sadler's Wells Ballet First American Appearance 1949
N/A

Sadler's Wells Ballet. small 4to., stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; program; cover by Cecil Beaton; color and black & white illustrations and black & white photographic illustrations; light edgewear else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) The Sailor Who Captured the Sea A Story of the Book of Kells
Lattimore, Deborah Nourse

NY: Harper Collins (1991). 1st edition with 1 in the numberline; small 4to., cloth backed boards; hardcover; color illustrations; very good with no apparent flaws in a very good price clipped dustjacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Sailors of the Battleship Navy A Pictoral Calendar For 1982
N/A

Annapolis: United States Naval Institute. (1981).. small 4to., stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black & white photographic illustratitons; a very good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Saint Francis of Assisi
Kuhns, Oscar

NY: Thomas Crowell (1906). 1st Edition. 12mo., green, rose and black decorative cloth covered boards, 38 pages; a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Saint Gabriel's Episcopal Church. Diamond Jubilee: 1887-1962
N/A

Hollis, NY: Diocese of Long Island,. 8vo., cloth covered boards; 64 pages; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Saint Matthew's
N/A

South Hackensack, NY: Custombook, Inc., Ecclesiastical Color Publishers, 1968. Small 4to; color pictorial boards; hardcover; 20 pages plus gold pages of dedications and acknowledgements; color and black and white photographs; edgeworn soiled boards with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Saint and the SkepticsJoan of Arc In the Work of Mark Twain, Anatole France, and Bernard Shaw
Searle, William

Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1976. 1st edition, 8vo.,182 pp., cloth, very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Sale 177 Thursday, January 14, 1999 L Frank Baum & the Wizard of Oz; Children's & Illustrated Books
Pacific Book Auction Galleries

San Francisco: Pacific Book Auction Galleries, 1999. Small 4o, stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black & white illustrations; includes price list; light edgewear else a very clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Sale 267 Thursday, July 10, 2003 L Frank Baum Oziana with Children's & Illustrated Books
PBA Galleries

San Francisco: Pacific Book Auction Galleries, 1999. Small 4o, stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black & white illustrations; light edgewear else a very clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Sale 292 Thursday, August 26, 2004 L Frank Baum Oziana Illustrated & Children's Books The Collection of Jean Gressner (with additions)
PBA Galleries

San Francisco: Pacific Book Auction Galleries, 1999. small 4o, stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black & white illustrationsl; light edgewear else a very clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Sally, Irene and Mary Playbill
Dowling, Eddie and Cyrus Wood

NY: New York Theatre Program Corp., 1925. Casino Theatre, Broadway and 39th St., NYC; week beginning October 2, 1922 with Eddie Dowling; 12mo.; color pictorial wraps; 32 pages; lightly sunned pages 15-18 are loose else a very good clean copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Salomy Jane
Harte, Bret

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1910.. 8vo.; cloth covered gilt embossed boards, 78 pages; hardcover; color and b/w illustrations by Harrison Fisher and Arthur I. Keller; some internal foxing else very good in lightly rubbed boards especially on corners and spine ends. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Salt and Salt Shakers Hobbies For Young and Old
Peterson, Arthur G

Washington, D.C. Washington College Press (1960).. 8vo. cloth covered boards, small hardcover, ,148 pages; color and black & white illustrations, publicity release and advertising card laid in, a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Salt-Box House: Eighteenth Century Life in a New England Hill Town
de Forest Shelton, Jane

NY: Baker & Taylor (1901). small 8vo.; green decorative cloth covered boards; 302 pages; hardcover; black & white illustrations; edgeworn and lightly soiled covers else very good ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 583
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (116)
$10-25 (393)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (359)
Paperback (198)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)
With dust jacket (282)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (583)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: