Titles starting with S from Ghost River Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ghost River Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Ghost River Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 730
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
| 1) |
SAM ET L ECOLE
|
|
|
LES DEUX SOURIS, 2003 C'est aujourd'hui la rentree des classes. Sam prefere jouer dans les arbres que d'aller a l'ecole. Illustrated paper on boards binding is bright and clean. No former owner's name. Text is clean and tight.. Hard Cover. V. Good. 10 3/4 x 8 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
SCTA Handbook (Supplemental)
|
|
|
The Scottish Terrier Club of America, 1974 119 pp. Soft cover is bright and clean. no creases, just a bit of edge rubbing. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good-V. Good. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
SNOW
|
|
|
New York: Viking Pressq, 1954 Hard Cover. First Edition. Ex-Library. 10 x 7. 56 pp. A delightful children's book devoted to the subject of snow. The illustrations are white and various shades of blue - exquisitely done. This is a science book, but the cozy log cabins, blanketed in snow pictures beg for story-telling, as do the artists winsome snowmen and snowplows. The chapter entitled Windowpane Frost is both informative and poetic. An ex-lib copy, it has several discard stamps (small print) on the fro... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
SOBs Gulag War
|
|
|
This is the fifth volume in the Soldiers of Barrabas series.
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Gold Eagle, 1985 218 pp. Nile Barrabas and his SOBs head to Siberia to spring a very special prisoner from a concentration camp. Soft cover has some edge rubbing, no creases. No former owner's name. Text is clean.. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sabbath Gate Enter with Jubilee
|
|
|
Portland, Oregan: OCP Publications 119 pp includes performance notes and stage directions. Entire book is in nice condition, no creases, no former owner's name. Text is unmarked. A great copy. Spiral Bound Card Cover. V. Good. 8 1/2 x 11. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sable Mistress
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1974 144 pp. Dildi has been brought up in the great mansion with the white lord and his family......Cover has minimal edge rubbing, front cover is bright , very nice, Back cover has a little scuffing and a crease at spine. Creasing to spine. No former owenr's name. Text is lovely clean and unmarked.. First New English Library Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sabra
|
|
|
Fontana, 1985 188 pp. A savagely gripping novel where the hunter and the hunted are finally one. Soft cover is bright and clean, no creases. No former owner's name. Text is clean and tight. A good copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Sacred Scimiter
|
|
|
Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1938 252 pp. Red cloth on boards binding has bumps to bottom corners but is basically clean and bright. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. One noticed corner fold in text. Text has browned but is clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7 3/4 x 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Sacrifice
|
|
|
North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square, 1996 470 pp. The explosive new thriller from the author of The double Tenth and Pinpoint. Soft cover has a small crease to bottom front and back cover , spine creasing. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sadie's Bed
|
|
|
Creative Child Press, 1991 Sadie the hamster finds a little pink shoe that will do nicely for a bed. Illustrated paper on boards binding is bright and clean, wee rubs to corners and head and foot of spine. Former owner's name inside front cover. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Dennis Hockerman. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Safari Adventure
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cobblehill Books, 1991 146 pp includes index, colour photos. Describes a safari in Kenya and Tanzania, including the people, animals and countryside. Entire book is in great condition. No former owner's name.. Stated First Edition. HC and DJ. Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Safari Adventure (Pop-Up Bks.)
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1988 Pop-up elephants, impalas, hippos, giraffes, gorillas take children on an African safari. Book is in lovely condition. Pop-ups show no wear. Excellent mechanics. Hardcover is bright and clean. Very little noticeable wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good - Near Fine. 9 1/4 x 7. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Saga of the Delta Queen
|
|
|
1951 128 pp. Written by the captain of the Delta Queen, a river packet that made the voyage from San Francisco Bay down the Pacific Ocean, through the Panama Canal, the Caribbean Sea and the Gulf Of Mexico into the Mississippi and up to Cincinnati, Ohio. B/w photos throughout. One colour photo of ship. Printed on textured paper. Softcover has min. bumps to corners and min scuffing along spine edge. In very nice condition. No former owner's name. Text is clean, and unmarked. Cover has separated a bit fro... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sagas of the Demonspawn Book One Fire Wolf
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1984 252 pp Fire Wolf an outcast from his village, alone and near death, is saved by a hermit. His price is the rescue of his daughter from her captivity in the Far Kingdom. Soft cover has a bit of rubbing to edges, clean and unmarked. No former owner's name. Text is unmarked and tight.. Mass Market Paperback. V. Good. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sagas of the West Magazine
|
|
|
Calgary: Frontier Publishing Ltd, 1973 Soft Cover. Vol. 3, No. 4. 10 1/4 x 8 1/4. 36 pp. Stories in this issue: Tricks of the Rumrunners by J. Tapson Jones, B.C.'s First Paper Mill by Eric K. Sismey, The Klondyke Trail from Edmonton by Har old Fryer, The Cross for Sgt. Richardson by Art J. Belanger, The Retarded Murder, The Carbon Murders Mystery by Frank W. Anderson. B/w photo on orange paper cover is of Calgary's 8th Avenue, 1884. Sta pled spine is in excellent condition. Overall cond: near-fine..... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sailing Beyond the Sea
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Queenship Publishing Co., 1996 228 pp. Colored photos on inside of covers. The story of how a professional man with a blind wife and their 6 children find God while looking for adventure, excitement and danger throughout the world. Soft cover has some wee bumps to corners, no creases, very clean and bright. Signed by author on first page. Former owner's name blacked out on first page. Text is clean and unmarked.. By Author. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Sailing-Ship
|
|
|
N. Y.: Bonanza, 1963 212 pp. Six Thousand Years of History. This edition has a few updates in the preface. Dust jacket has a few wee tears along edges, some fading, one wee chip. Looks good in new plastic cover. Blue linen cloth on boards binding is bright, clean, wee rubs to corners. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked. Back free endpaper has been removed.. HC and DJ. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Saint Elizabeth of Hungary
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Mi: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1954 211 pp. Discarded from a Retreat Library. Blue coated cloth on boards binding has rubs and frays to corners and head and foot of spine, a bit of fading, spine label has been removed. Former library stamp to a couple of pages. Pocket in back has been neatly removed. Text is clean and unmarked. B/W photos.. Hard Cover. Fair-good. 8 1/2 x 6. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.98
|
|
| 19) |
Saint Joan
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1966 208 pp includes notes. With an Introduction and notes by A. C. Ward. A chronicle play in six scenes and an epilogue. Paper on boards binding has a wee bit of dust soiling and some suffing, quite bright. Former owner's name inside front cover. dated 66-67. Text has a few pen notations in margin.. Tenth Impresssion. Hard Cover. Good. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Saint in New York
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd. 1936 Jacket in the British Ed. is yellow and blue. Wonderful pictor. of N.Y. skyline and a large "Saint". Jacket spine has "H & S Yellow Jacket" and Eng. price 3'6. Chipped and torn. Blue cloth binding wit h dk. blue lettering and "Saint" on front cov. and spine. Jacket was once taped to endpaper. Tape has left old tape marks. Otherwise, book is tight and clean. Jacket cond. poor; binding and contents v . good.. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)$5-10 (423)
$10-25 (216)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (348)Paperback (359)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (238)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
Canada (730)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

