Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (932)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (144)
$5-10 (333)
$10-25 (428)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (330)
Paperback (626)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (246)
With dust jacket (252)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
Canada (956)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 956
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 48 Next

1) The Sabbath: Its Meaning for Modern Man
Heschel, Abraham Joshua

The Sabbath: Its Meaning for Modern Man
Stock photo.
This reprint of the 1951 classic includes Ilya Schor's original woodcut illustrations. In his brief essay Heschel introduced his idea of an "architecture of holiness" that appears in time, not in space. He states that Judaism is a religion of time, finding meaning not in space and the material things that fill it, but in time and the eternity that imbues it, so that "the Sabbaths are our great cathedrals."

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1986. Softcover. NF.. Schor, Ilya. no. Meditation on the nature and celebration of the Seventh Day. Woodcut illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$7.87
2) Sabbath's Theater
Roth, Philip

McClelland & Stewart, 1995. 1st Canadian. Hardcover. NF. Minor shelf wear. Boards and paper block square and clean. /NF. Minor shelf wear.. Quarter-cloth boards. Author's twenty-first book. Jacket painting features Sailor and Girl, 1925, by Otto Dix. The story of Mickey Sabbath: a mocking, gargantuan, libidinous puppeteer. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$21.00
3) Sabine's Notebook
Bantock, Nick

Raincoast, 1992. Reprint.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. The extraordinary correspondence of Griffin and Sabine continue. Colour illustrations. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$13.12
4) Sackett
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1982. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. William Tell Sackett had followed a different path from his younger brothers, but his name, like theirs, was spoken with respect and just a little fear. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
5) Sackett
L'Amour, Louis

Sackett
Stock photo.
Another member of the Sackett clan, William Tell Sackett, has his story told--a tale of love and gold in the mountains of Colorado--in this novel in author L'Amour's extensive series about the Sacketts.

New York: Bantam, 1985. 47th printing.. Softcover. VG. Crease to back cover. . no. Sackett family saga. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
6) Sackett
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, 1982. 24th printing.. Softcover. VG+. . no. Fourth in the Sackett Family series. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$5.00
7) Sackett
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1985. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. William Tell Sackett had followed a different path from his younger brothers, but his name, like theirs, was spoken with respect and just a little fear. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
8) Sackett's Land
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, 1980. 13th printing.. Softcover. VG. Creases and stains. . no. Sackett family no. 1. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
9) Sacred Books of the World
Bouquet, A.C

Penguin, 1955. Softcover. VG+. Some shelfwear, scuffs.. no. Anthology with full commentary. Companion book to Comparative Religion. From ancient Sumer to the Book of Mormon. Bound in quires. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
10) The Sacred Earth
Milne, Courtney

Penguin, 1998. Softcover. NF./NF.. no. Large format colour photography book covers the mystery and grandeur of sacred sites around the world. Foreword by the Dalai Lama. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$18.37
11) The Sacred East: Buddhism, Hinduism, Confucianism, Daoism, Shinto
Littleton, C.Scott (editor)

Duncan Baird, 1999. Reprint.. Softcover. NF. Bound in quires.. Placed in their social and historical context, the beliefs in this volume illuminate and explain many of the religious practices and sacred ceremonies that are part of Eastern beliefs. Featuring more than 180 colour illustrations; provides invaluable background for anyone interested in Eastern philosophies. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$14.70
12) The Sacred Journey: A Memoir of Early Days
Buechner, Frederick

The Sacred Journey: A Memoir of Early Days
Stock photo.
Buechner writes about his childhood and early life, emphasizing the tragedies and turmoil but also the strength he has always been able to draw from his religious faith.

HarperCollins, 2003. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Reflects on key moments of the author's early life, from childhood to his entering seminary, that reveal how God speaks to us in a variety of ways every moment of every day. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$8.92
13) Sacred Performances: Islam, Sexuality, and Sacrifice
Combs-Schilling, M.E

Columbia University Press, 1989. 1st paperback. Softcover. NF. Minor shelf wear. No tears or creases. . Historical anthropology of the Morrocan monarchy. Colour, B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$18.37
14) Sacred Stone
Cussler, Clive & Dirgo, Craig

Sacred Stone
Stock photo.
This military/spy thriller, a follow-up to GOLDEN BUDDHA, once again stars Juan Cabrillo, chairman of the "Corporation," a private organization of highly principled ex-government operatives based on the hi-tech warship Oregon. In this installment, Cabrillo must secure an ancient, powerfully radioactive meteorite before either a radical anti-Islamic cabal or a Ukrainian Muslim terrorist organization can use it to fuel a nuclear weapon.

New York: Berkley, 2004. Softcover. NF.. no. Novel of The Oregon Files. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$11.55
15) Sacred Stone
Cussler, Clive & Dirgo, Craig

Sacred Stone
Stock photo.
This military/spy thriller, a follow-up to GOLDEN BUDDHA, once again stars Juan Cabrillo, chairman of the "Corporation," a private organization of highly principled ex-government operatives based on the hi-tech warship Oregon. In this installment, Cabrillo must secure an ancient, powerfully radioactive meteorite before either a radical anti-Islamic cabal or a Ukrainian Muslim terrorist organization can use it to fuel a nuclear weapon.

Berkley, 2004. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing, small crease to back corner.. no. A novel of the Oregon Files. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$11.55
16) Sacred Stone
Cussler, Clive & Dirgo, Craig

Berkley, 2008. Softcover. NF.. no. Oregon Files novel. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$6.30
17) Sacred Symbols: The Maya

Sacred Symbols: The Maya
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson, 1996. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Unpaginated. Colour photos. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$5.25
18) Sacred Tracks: 2000 Years of Christian Pilgrimage
Harpur, James

Sacred Tracks: 2000 Years of Christian Pilgrimage
Stock photo.
Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 2002. Softcover. NF. Ink stamp to outer textblock.. no. Capturing the atmosphere of pilgrimage through the ages via contemporary accounts and plenty of colour illustrations. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$15.22
19) The Sad Truth about Happiness
Giardini, Anne

HarperCollins, 2006. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. The perfect middle daughter of eccentric parents finds herself on an impulsive quest for happiness, together with her sister Lucy's newborn son. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.97
20) Sadness Because the Video Rental Store was Closed and other stories
Kostabi, Mark

Abbeville Press, 1988. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Upper corners curled.. yes. Purple cloth boards. Full-colour reproductions. Inscribed by the author. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$21.00
Results 1 - 20 of 956
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 48 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations