Titles starting with S from Old Goat Books
Bookseller: Old Goat Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Old Goat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1538
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 77 Next
| 1) |
SAS: The World's Finest
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1995. Softcover. NF. Back corner creased.. no. Outline of its history and training. Colour, B+W photos. Bound in signatures. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
SCUM Manifesto
|
|
|
Edinburgh/San Francisco: AK Press, 1997. Softcover. NF. 'Eeyore' ink stamp to FFE.. no. Anti-male diatribe by the woman who shot Andy Warhol. Light book may require less postage. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Saab-Scania Story
|
|
|
Stockholm: Streiffert, 1987. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Corporate history of the Swedish aviation-automotive company. Colour, B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sabbath's Theater
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995. 1st Canadian edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Cloth spine. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sabbath's Theater
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, 1995. 1st Canadian. Hardcover. NF. Minor shelf wear. Boards and paper block square and clean. /NF. Minor shelf wear.. Quarter-cloth boards. Author's twenty-first book. Jacket painting features Sailor and Girl, 1925, by Otto Dix. The story of Mickey Sabbath: a mocking, gargantuan, libidinous puppeteer. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sabian Symbols: A Screen of Prophecy
|
|
|
Victoria, British Columbia: Trafford, 1998. Softcover. NF.. no. Includes never-before-published reproductions of Dr. Jones' original drawings and the hand-written descriptions of the symbols he made when he first discovered them. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sabres of Paradise
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1960. Hardcover. VG+. Light shelfwear. Lettering to spine faded./VG. Creases, scuffs. Scar to spine.. no. Account of the Russian wars in Dagestan and Chechnya in the 19th century. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sackett
|
|
|
Bantam, 1982. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. William Tell Sackett had followed a different path from his younger brothers, but his name, like theirs, was spoken with respect and just a little fear. Light book may require less postage. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sackett
|
|
|
Another member of the Sackett clan, William Tell Sackett, has his story told--a tale of love and gold in the mountains of Col... read more
New York: Bantam, 1985. 47th printing.. Softcover. VG. Crease to back cover. . no. Sackett family saga. Light book may require less postage. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sackett
|
|
|
Bantam, 1985. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. William Tell Sackett had followed a different path from his younger brothers, but his name, like theirs, was spoken with respect and just a little fear. Light book may require less postage. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Sacred Balance; Rediscovering Our Place in Nature
|
|
|
Vancouver/Toronto: Greystone, 1999. Softcover. NF.. no. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sacred Journey: A Memoir of Early Days
|
|
|
Buechner writes about his childhood and early life, emphasizing the tragedies and turmoil but also the strength he has always... read more
HarperCollins, 2003. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Reflects on key moments of the author's early life, from childhood to his entering seminary, that reveal how God speaks to us in a variety of ways every moment of every day. Light book may require less postage. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Sacred Journeys in a Modern World
|
|
|
Beginning in Bath, England, the author takes the reader on a journey around the globe to such spiritual sites as Mount Sinai,... read more
Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover. NF. Rubbing to boards bottom edge. Remainder mark./NF.. no. True story of the spiritual quest of a modern-day pilgrim. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Sacred Laws of the Aryas Part One: Apastamba and Gautama
|
|
|
Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1965. Hardcover. VG. Ex-library, with labels to spine, front cover, card pocket and stamps.. no. Volume in The Sacred Books of the East series, in 50 volumes. Translated by Georg Buhler. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Sacred Laws of the Aryas Part Two: Vasishtha and Baudhayana
|
|
|
Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1965. Hardcover. VG. Ex-library, with labels to spine, front cover, card pocket and stamps.. no. Volume in The Sacred Books of the East series, in 50 volumes. Translated by Georg Buhler. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sacred Performances: Islam, Sexuality, and Sacrifice
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 1989. 1st paperback. Softcover. NF. Minor shelf wear. No tears or creases. . Historical anthropology of the Morrocan monarchy. Colour, B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sacred Stone
|
|
|
This military/spy thriller, a follow-up to GOLDEN BUDDHA, once again stars Juan Cabrillo, chairman of the "Corporation," a pr... read more
Berkley, 2004. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing, small crease to back corner.. no. A novel of the Oregon Files. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sacred Tracks: 2000 Years of Christian Pilgrimage
|
|
|
Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 2002. Softcover. NF. Ink stamp to outer textblock.. no. Capturing the atmosphere of pilgrimage through the ages via contemporary accounts and plenty of colour illustrations. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Sad Truth about Happiness
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 2006. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. The perfect middle daughter of eccentric parents finds herself on an impulsive quest for happiness, together with her sister Lucy's newborn son. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Sadness Because the Video Rental Store was Closed and other stories
|
|
|
Abbeville Press, 1988. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Upper corners curled.. yes. Purple cloth boards. Full-colour reproductions. Inscribed by the author. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1509)Fine or New (44)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (362)$5-10 (576)
$10-25 (548)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (506)Paperback (1032)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (251)With dust jacket (404)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
Canada (1538)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








