Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Pocket Garden Books

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Sacred America : The Emerging Spirit of the People
Housden, Roger

Sacred America : The Emerging Spirit of the People
Stock photo.
Beyond the facade of capitalism, moral relativism, political bravado, and even spiritual materialism, Housden manages to find... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Roger Housden. Sacred America: The Emerging Spirit of the People. Simon & Schuster, 1999. 270 pp. First Edition. Price intact, not clipped. Plain paper over blue and red boards. Binding red with silver lettering. Cover fresh and attractive, with photograph of two-lane country road running straight toward snowy blue-tinted mountain, wreathed in clouds. Binding square and tight. Pages white, clean, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Saint Maybe
Tyler, Anne

Saint Maybe
Stock photo.
Ian Bedloe is a 17-year-old who comes from a lower-middle-class background in Baltimore. He believes he caused the suicide of... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Anne Tyler. Saint Maybe. Ivy Books, 1992. 373 pp. Stated First Edition. Slight crease along the edge of the cover near the spine, and spine itself shows minor stress lines, but binding is still tight. Outer edges of book show minor wear. Pages are tanned around the edges, but still mostly white, and are unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Salvador
Didion, Joan

New York: Washington Square Press, 1983. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket. Joan Didion. Salvador. Washington Square Press, 1983. 108 pp. First Trade Paperback Edition. Attractive copy with minor flaws only. Cover is slightly faded; back is a little sunned. Binding and outer edges of cover show some rubbing. Pages are white and crisp, with no markings: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Samuel Johnson
Wain, John

New York: Viking Press, 1975. Book. Good/good. 388 pp., incl. index. Gray paper over black cloth boards. 16 pp of b&w illustrations. No price on dust jacket as issued. Not a remainder. Deckle pages (untrimmed edges). The binding is square, not cocked. The spine is not tight, but the binding holds together, and there are no loose pages. There are several closed tears on the top of the dust jacket, over the spine; closed tears and moderately heavy rubbing on the bottom of the dut jacket, over the spine;... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
5) Sarah's Ground
Rinaldi, Ann

Sarah's Ground
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Merchandise &, 2005. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine Plus/No Jacket As Issued. Ann Rinaldi. Sarah's Ground. Simon & Schuster, 2005. 178 pp. First Simon Pulse Edition, First Printing. Fresh, bright, crisp cover. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and unmarked. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
6) Savage Shorthand: The Life And Death Of Isaac Babel
Charyn, Jerome

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Charyn, Jerome. Savage Shorthand. Random House, 2005. 213 pp., incl. index. First Edition, First Printing. A biography of Isaac Babel, widely regarded as the first great Soviet writer, who died under mysterious circumstances during the Stalinist period. New, unread copy in perfect condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.15
7) Saving Milly : Love, Politics and Parkinson's Disease
Kondracke, Morton

Journalist Morton Kondracke's wife was passionate and outspoken before Parkinson's Disease began to degenerate her body and p... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket As Issued. Morton Kondracke. Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease. Foreword by Michael J. Fox. New Afterword by Morton Kondracke. 229 pp. Includes b&w photo section, and a Reader's Guide. Stated First Edition. Minor flaws only: Small crease on back cover, minor soiling on front and back covers. Binding square and tight; no stress lines or reader&#... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Say Yes to Change: 25 Keys to Winning in Times of Transition
Cappanelli, George; Cappanelli, Sedena

Cincinnati, Ohio: Walking Stick Press,US, 2002. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. George and Sedena Cappannelli. Say Yes To Change. Subtitle: 25 Keys To Making Change Work For You. Walking Stick Press, 2002. 250 pp. First Edition. White paper over red boards. Binding red with gold lettering. Apparently new, unread copy in mint condition. Binding square and tight. Pages white and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) The Scalpel of Scotland Yard The Life of Sir Bernard Spilsbury
Douglas G. Browne and E.V. Tullett

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1952. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Good/good. 503 pp., incl. index. Price unclipped. Untrimmed edges. Plain paper over green boards. A biography of one of Scotland Yard's most illustrious forensic pathologists. "...in one way or another he figured in virtually every famous British criminal trial after 1911" (from dust jacket). Closed and open tears at top and bottom of dust jacket over binding. Small piece broken off dust jacket at top of binding. Front of dust... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Schubert
Woodford, Peggy

Schubert
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Omnibus Press, 1984. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Peggy Woodford. Schubert (The Illustrated Lives of the Great Composers). Omnibus Press, 1984. Fresh, clean, unfaded cover with stress lines in the binding. Binding is square and tight. b&w illustrations. Pages are white, clean, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The Scold's Bridle
Walters, Minette

When the miserable old nag Mathilda Gillespie is found dead in a bathtub with her wrists slit, it looks like suicide. At lea... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1994. No Edition Specified. Cloth. Very Good/As New. Minette Walters. The Scold's Bride. St. Martin's Press, 1994. 327 pp. Plain paper over brown boards; gold lettering on binding. Spine is slightly cocked. Book lies flat, but binding is still in very good condition. Dust jacket is fresh and new-looking, with original gloss and sharpness. No tears, but very minor corner wear. Dust jacket over binding has slight crease. Small rubbed spot on jacket e... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) Searching for Caleb
Tyler, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1986. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Anne Tyler. Searching for Caleb. Berkley, 1986. 320 pp. Back cover has diagonal crease along top out corner. Smaller crease along bottom outer corner of front cover. Stress lines in binding from reading. Binding square and tight. Pages lightly sunned, but are unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
13) A Season in the West
Read, Piers Paul

Great Britain: Pan Books, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Piers Paul Read. A Season in the West. Pan Books, 1989. 269 pp. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Condition: Very Good. A very tight read copy. Light rubbing along edges of binding, and cover has some bends and creases. Pages are unmarked and fresh, starting to brown along the edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
14) Seeds of Change
Monteleone, Thomas F

Ontario, Canada: Laser Books, 1975. Limited. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Thomas F. Monteleone. Seeds of Change. Laser Books, 1975. 190 pp. Limited Collector's Edition. Cover faded but still attractive. Top front outer corner is torn. Stress lines and minor rubbing on binding. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
15) The Segregation Era, 1863-1954: A Modern Reader
Weinstein, Allen and Gatell, Frank Otto

New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Allen Weinstein and Frank Otto Gatell. The Segregation Era, 1863-1954: A Modern Reader. Oxford University Press, 1970. 309 pp. Cover is age-sunned on back (front is a black background). Small scratch on front cover, near spine. Binding shows minor stress lines, but is square and tight. Pages are still white, but there is highlighting in yellow, and possibly underlining, throughout the book. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Self Matters: Creating Your Life from the Inside Out
McGraw, Phillip C

Self Matters: Creating Your Life from the Inside Out
Stock photo.
TV's Dr. Phil helps readers uncover the person who lies hidden beneath the expectations and fears that can mask the true self... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. Phillip C. McGraw, Ph.D. Self Matters. Subtitled: Creating Your Life from the Inside Out. Free Press, 2001. Plain paper over red and black boards; spine black with silver lettering. 314 pp., incl. backmatter. First Edition. As New book in a Fine dust jacket. Crisp, unfaded jacket. Square, tight binding. White, clean, unmarked pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Selling of the President, 1968
McGinniss, Joe

Trident Press, 1969. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Sixth printing in very good condition. Spine tight; pages clean and unmarked; no highlighting, writing, or notes. Dust jacket in good condition; shows normal shelf wear, has one tear on spine; some edge fraying on back cover. Inside pages intact, clean, unmarked. No highlighting, writing, stray marks, or sticker marks. This book is from a family collection. From dust jacket: "As far back as the first debate with John F. Kennedy in 1960, Nixon had learn... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Sewing Circles of Herat : A Personal Voyage Through Afghanistan
Lamb, Christina

The Sewing Circles of Herat : A Personal Voyage Through Afghanistan
Stock photo.
A British correspondent who had been in Afghanistan during the war against the Russians and the beginning of Taliban rule wri... read more

New York: Harper Perennial, 2004. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket. Christina Lamb. The Sewing Circles of Herat. Harper Perennial, 2004. 352 pp. with b&w photos. First Trade Paperback. Cover looks fresh, shiny, and new. Very slight edgewear to bottom right corner of front cover, and to top of binding. Binding is square and tight; no stress lines. Cover "lifts" a bit from reading. Pages are white, bright, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
19) Shared Lives
Gordon, Lyndall

Shared Lives
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Lyndall Gordon. Shared Lives. W.W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1992. 285 pp. First American Edition, First Printing. Ex-Library Book. Not price-clipped. Library stamps on front free-endpaper; "Date Due" lined card pasted on back free-endpaper (not a pocket). Dust jacket is covered with mylar protector. Top of dj alongside the spine is bumped; there is a small tear in the mylar over that... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
20) Sheltered Lives
Oberndorf, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1992. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket As Issued. Charles Oberndorf. Sheltered Lives. Spectra, 1992. First Thus. Author's first book is a love story set in the context of a dark future of constant surveillance and concentration camps for victims of sexually transmitted diseases. Cover fresh and new-looking, with minimal wear: slight rubbing at extremities of binding and very minor edgewear. Binding square and tight; no stress lines... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (50)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (67)

Filter by country:
United States (76)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: