Titles starting with S from Simplyusedbooks
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 65
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Sabbath's Theater
|
|
|
Mickey Sabbath, an aging, misanthropic puppeteer, embarks on a journey into his checkered past when his long-time mistress di... read more
New York: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1995. First printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. Mickey Sabbath, an aging, misanthropic puppeteer, embarks on a journey into his checkered past when his long-time mistress di... A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 451 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 2) |
Sadie When She Died An Explosive, Sizzling 87th Precinct Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1973. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. A Collector's Edition. A nice vintage copy. Pages are clean and tightly bound. Protected in a clear plastic sleeve. 152 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Samurai William The Englishman Who Opened Japan
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Group USA, 2003. First printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Non-Fiction. Historical. In this colorful and eye-opening story of one of the earliest and most fascinating encounters between East and West, acclaimed historian Giles Milton recounts the true story of William Adams, who in April of 1600 became the first Englishman to set foot in Japan (and who was the inspiration for James Clavell's best-selling novel Shogun). It's a fairly good copy with a slight wear on the spine and corner. 368 ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Sanapia, Comanche Medicine Woman
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. Second edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Native American Studies. With an abundance of firsthand accounts and on the scene observations, the author assists the reader in understanding the complex role of a Comanche Eagle doctor. Jones attempts to describe every aspect of Sanapia's role, including detailed accounts of her ritual behavior, her attitude toward her profession, the paraphernalia she employs, and her function in Comanche society. In good condition o... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Saucer
|
|
|
Rugged geologist Rip Cantrell unearths a 140,000 year old flying saucer in the Sahara, setting off a comic series of misadven... read more
New York: St Martins Pr, 2003. St Martins Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. Seismic surveyor Rip Cantrell has made an exhilarating discovery---a flying saucer embedded in the Sahara sandstone. Buried for eons, it's not the invention of modern man. Computer-equipped, it can't belong to ancient man. Rip's betting his life on the only alternative. If the ship's memory bank holds the proof the needs, it's going to rock civilization, and make Rip a very famous man. A very ni... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Scarecrow
|
|
|
There is no way Jack McEvoy will quietly resign from the Los Angeles Times, where he has worked as a crime journalist for yea... read more
New York: Little Brown & Co, 2009. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Novel. Jack McEvoy is at the end of the line as a crime reporter. Once a hotshot in the newsroom, Jack is now in the crosshairs of the latest set of layoffs at the Los Angeles Times. He decides to go out with a bang, using his final days at the paper to write the definitive murder story of his career. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 419 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Scarlet Ruse #14 --- The New Travis McGee Novel
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. A Vintage Collector's Edition. P2744. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. Protected by a clear plastic sleeve. 318 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Scats and Tracks of the Rocky Mountains A Field Guide to the Signs of Seventy Wildlife Species
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: The Globe Pequot Press, 2001. Second edition. Paperback. Very Good. Telander, Todd. A Falcon Guide. See those animal signs on the trail? Was that footprint left by a fox or a wolf? Was that pile of droppings deposited by a moose, a mouse, or a marten? Scats and Tracks of the Rocky Mountains will help you determine which mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians have passed your way and might still be nearby. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 144 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Second Glance : A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press, 2004. First Washington Square Press Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. In Second Glance, love does travel through time. You don't have to believe in ghosts to acknowledge the path it takes . . . " ---The Washington Post Book World. A good, clean and unmarked copy. 425 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 10) |
Secret Agents The Menace of Emerging Infections
|
|
|
Drexler, a science and medicine journalist, assures readers that our scientific battle against viral and microbial illness is... read more
Washington DC: Joseph Henry Press, 2002. Probably First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Science. Each chapter tells the story of a different danger, bringing us the latest on foodborne pathogens, diseases carried by animals and insects, the looming risk of lethal influenza, bacteria that resist every drug on hospital shelves, startling infectious causes of chronic diseases, and of course, bioterrorism---including in-depth information on the public health perils posed by anthrax, smallpox, botulis... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 11) |
The Secret Life of Houdini The Making of America's First Superhero
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. Trade Paperback. Good. Published by Atria Books in the U.S.A., Not only a great read on the escape artist himself, but on that particular historical era prior to World War I. Corners slightly curled. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 592pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Secret Life of Water
|
|
|
New York: Atria Books, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Science. From its arrival on earth to the vast areas it traverses before emptying into the sea, water holds all the knowledge and experience it has acquired. As phenomenal as it may seem, water carries its whole history, just as we carry ours. It carries secrets, too. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 178 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 13) |
Seeing the White Buffalo
|
|
|
Denver, Colorado: Denver Museum of Natural History Press, 1997. First edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Western American History. The event inspired Dr. Robert Pickering to research the white buffalo's importance to Indians peoples, as well as its historical and biological significance. . . A good, clean and unmarked copy. 146 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Selections from Charles Dickens Excerpts from eleven of the Novels
|
|
|
New York: Anenel Books, 1974. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pomona Hallenbeck. Literature. A compendium of the novels of Bleak House, David copperfield, Great Expectations, Hard Times, Oliver Twist, Tale of Two Cities, and more. Pages are clean and concise. The illustrations are fabulous. 157 pp. Leonard Telesca ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Seminole Indians of North America
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1989. First edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. Native American History. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. The Seminole came into being in the 18th century when many Indians of the Southeast fled to Spanish-held Florida to escape encroachment and enslavement by non-Indian settlers. These diverse groups settled in the fertile flood plains of northern Florida, where they lived in peace with the Spanish and prospered. . . Pages are clean and tightly bound ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Shack
|
|
|
Written by the son of missionaries for his own children, THE SHACK has become an unforeseen bestseller. Riding a wave of both... read more
Newbury Park, Ca.: Windblown Media, 2007. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. "Reading The Shack during a very difficult transition in my life, this story has blown the door wide open to my soul." ----Wynonna Judd, recording artist. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 248 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Shadows at Dawn A Borderlands Massacre and the Violence of History
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Pr, 2008. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. Native American History. A groundbreaking exploration of one of the worst Indian massacres in American history illuminates the clash of American, Mexican, and tribal cultures in the southwestern borderlands. Brand New-never read. 358 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Shell Game The End Of Oil The Next 9/11 The Deception Of A Nation
|
|
|
Springville, Utah: Sweetwater Books, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Novel. The Shell Game is far more than a thriller, it is a must-read cautionary tale that exposes the next "9/11 event" a deception that will lead to a retaliatory chemical weapons strike on Iran and the terrorist elements the regime supports. Though the novel is written as fiction, it is filled with all-too-real details provided by insiders in the oil industry, military, and Middle Eastern affairs that e... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 19) |
Sherlock Holmes The Man and his world
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey: Castle Books, 2006. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Fiction with 136 illustrations. If ever any life has begged biography it is perhaps that of Sherlock Holmes. The world's first and greatest consulting detective, Sherlock Holmes bears a name that is one of abiding myth. Yet Holmes himself had a mordant dislike of publicity. He permitted only one individual, his friend Dr. John H. Watson, to publish anything of his methods and his manner----and even then there was much t... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 20) |
A Short History of Nearly Everything
|
|
|
London: Black Swan Books, 2004. First edition, Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. A Short History of Nearly Everything is his quest to understand everything that has happened from the Big Bang to the rise of civilization - how we got from there, being nothing at all, to here, being us. The ultimate eye-opening journey through time and space, revealing the world in a way most of us have never seen it before. In better than good condition, clean and unmarked. 686 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (65)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















