cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Discovery Bay Old Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) S
John Updike

Alfred Knopf, 1988. S by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1988. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $17.95. Book binding in excellent condition, faint stain a lower front corner near spine. Book contents clean throughout. 279 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
2) S is for Space
Bradbury, Ray

Doubleday, Garden City, 1966. S is for Space by Ray Bradbury. Signed first edition. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, (1966). Signed on the title-page. In near fine dust jacket, some minor wear at the top and bottom of the spine. Jacket is price clipped. Binding is in fine condition. Contents clean. 238 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
3) Sabbath's Theater
Roth, Philip

Mickey Sabbath, an aging, misanthropic puppeteer, embarks on a journey into his checkered past when his long-time mistress di... read more

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Wonderful copy signed on the title-page. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $24.95. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0395739829. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
4) Saint Joan
Shaw, Bernard

Brentano's, New York, 1924. Saint Joan by Bernard Shaw. First edition bound in quarter leather. Publisher: Brentano’s, 1924. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Custom bound in orange brown quarter leather with marbled paper. Title hand titled in gold on the spine. Contents clean. 58 page preface plus 163 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) Salesman's Sample
Twain, Mark

Harper and Brothers, 1903. Mark Twain salesman’s sample book. Bound in limp leather. Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York, 1903. Frontis piece, title page and copyright page included for 4 titles, two of which are two volumes including: The Innocents Abroad (2 vols), Pudd’head Wilson, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, and Roughing It (2 vols). Also included are 16 single sided plates and excerpts from all four books. Limp leather binding with loss at the top and bottom of the spine. Contents clean... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
6) Salome
Oscar Wilde

Heritage Press, 1945. Salome by Oscar Wilde. (Play) 1945 edition in slip case. Publisher: Heritage Press, New York, 1945. Decorated and hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo. Book in excellent condition. Spine sunned. Book contents in fine condition, clean throughout and uncut. Owner’s signature on first free endpaper. Slip case worn. 51 pages. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) San Francisco - As It Was - As It Is - And how To See It
Purdy, Helen Throop

Paul Elder, San Francisco, 1912. San Francisco – As It Was –As It Is – And How To See It by Helen Throop Purdy. First Edition in original beige boards with small pictorial pastedown on cover. Publisher: Paul Elder, San Francisco, (1912). 221 pages. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Inventory #08-192.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) San Francisco A Pageant
Charles Caldwell Dobie

D. Appleton, 1933. San Francisco A Pageant by Charles Caldwell Dobie. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: D. Appleton, New York, 1933. First edition so stated on the copyright page and with the (1) on the last page of the text. Dust jacket in excellent condition, small chip at front and back top and edge browning. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $5.00. Binding in fine condition. Book contents bright and clean throughout. 351 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
9) The San Francisco Lyrics of Douglas Middlebrook
Middlebrook, Douglas

The Three Lady Press, Strasbourg, 1952. The San Francisco Lyrics of Douglas Middlebrook. Signed first edition in wrapper. Publisher: The Three Lady Press, Strasbourg, (1952). Long inscription on inside of front cover to someone asking if they would handle this book in the States. Quotes price of $1.25 and mentions discount and import duties. Signed by the author. 31 pages. In fine condition. Interesting item.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) San Francisco Social Register 1916

Social Register Association, 1915. Social Register San Francisco 1916. (Dilatory Domiciles) Copyright 1915 by the Social Register Association. Published: December 1915. In fine condition. In black boards in red lettering. 133 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) San Francisco Tales
Dobie, Charles Caldwell

D. Appleton-Century, New York, 1935. San Francisco Tales by Charles Caldwell Dobie. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the first free endpapers. Publisher: D. Appleton-Century, New York, 1935. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Some browning to the dust jacket else a near fine jacket. Dust jacket is price clipped. Binding in near fine condition, very minor scuffing. Book contents clean. 375 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Willa Cather

Alfred Knopf, 1940. Sapphira and the Slave Girl by Willa Cather. FIRST EDITION IN DUST JACKET. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, 1940. Dust jacket in excellent condition but with minor wear at top and bottom of spine. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Price-clipped dust jacket. Book in fine condition, no marks or tears throughout. 295 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) The Satires of Juvenal: Translated and Illustrated
Hodgson, Francis

Bensley, Bolt-Court, 1807. The Satires of Juvenal: Translated and Illustrated by Francis Hodgson, A.M. Publisher: Printed by T. Bensley, Bolt-Court, For Payne and Mackinlay, 87, Strand, 1807. Full leather with gold decorated edge on front and back marbled fore-edges, and endpapers. Piece of leather spliced in at the bottom of the spine. Corners with wear. Cracking along spine exterior but tight. Errata Slip in rear. 572 pages. Exceptionally clean contents. Spine with gold lettering within red square. Interm... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
14) Sauce for the Goose
Peter De Vries

Little, Brown, 1981. Sauce for the Goose by Peter De Vries. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, (1981). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $11.95. Binding and contents in fine condition, clean throughout. 232 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0316182028. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Scaramouche
Rafael Sabatini

Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. Scaramouche by Rafael Sabatini. Movie edition. Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1923. 14th impression. Dust jacket in very good condition, ½ inch chip to top and bottom of spine, front corners at fore edge chipped. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 392 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
16) The Scarlatti Inheritance
Robert Ludlum

The World Publishing Company, New York, 1971. The Scarlatti Inheritance by Robert Ludlum. First Book Club edition in clear acetate printed dust jacket. Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York, (1971). First printing so stated on the copyright page. Acetate dust jacket in excellent condition minor wear at front fore edge corner and top of the spine. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 358 pages. Protected by Mylar. Scarce in acetate dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
17) Scribner's Monthly

Harper & Brothers, 1874. Scribner's Monthly, Illustrated Magazine For the People. February, 1874. Scribner's & Co., New York. In excellent condition. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Scribner's Monthly

Harper & Brothers, 1874. Scribner's Monthly, Illustrated Magazine For the People. April, 1873. Scribner's & Co., New York. 6 stories by hans Christian Anderson.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Sea Hunters 2
Clive Cussler

James Cahill Publishing, Aliso Viejo, California, 2002. The Sea Hunters 2 by Clive Cussler. Signed and numbered limited edition in slip case. Bound in quarter cloth and marbled paper. This being number 283 of 600 copies. In dark brown slipcase with title and author on front and spine in gold. As New condition. Wonderful Copy! Inventory #08-065.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
20) Second Horseman Out of Eden: A Mongo Mystery
Chesbro, George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1989. Second Horseman Out Of Eden by George C. Chesbro. Review copy with review notice included. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Atheneum, New York, 1989. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in as new condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $18.95. Binding in as new condition. Book contents clean. 248 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0689119798. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (36)

Filter by country:
United States (103)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: