Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (77)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE SACRED BEETLE & OTHERS London:: Hodder & Stoughton,, [1918]. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; pp. lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. index. Jean Henri Fabre (1823-1915), French entomologist; Natural Philosophy Prof at Lycee d'Avignon; Chevalier, Legion d'Honneur; noted for meticulous observations & absorbing essays on life history / habits / instincts of insects. His 10-vol. magnum opus, `Souvenirs Entomologiques' received special honors from ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 2) |
SADDEST SUMMER OF SAMUEL S. (First Edn.) London:: Eyre & Spottiswoode,, 1967. Hardcover; dust jacket good. Book: name on front endpaper; otherwise quite good.. Donleavy's third novel. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$15.50
|
| 3) |
SAGA OF THE COMSTOCK LODE: Boom Days in Virginia City NY:: Scribner,, 1941. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; spine & cover gilt worn away; otherwise quite good.. 41pp. Notes + index. With pictorial endpapers, b&w frontispiece photo + 14 b&w photos. 1941 edn. of 1934 first issue. ||| Northwest Nevada in 1850s saw rich prospectors, dirt-poor miners, fallen angels, Mark Twain's comments, & Henry P. Comstock's land he said he unloaded for $10,000+ to `newcomers who didn't know better.' Narrative ends in 1865; $38,400,000-worth had been min... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$15.50
|
| 4) |
SAGAS OF THE OLD NORTHWEST. (First Edn.) Minneapolis, Minn.:: Lund Press,, 1937. Disreputable chipped, soiled dust jacket in plastic cover; book condition quite good: binding tight; contents clean, apparently little--if ever--used.. With 3 full-pg. photos of locations + several full-pg. & in-text drawings. Poems from `a long life lived through the early pioneer days & since in Wisconsin & Minnesota...poems & verses have come largely from the conditions, scenery & people met with,' such as `Feeding the Kids'; `The Seven Rh... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 5) |
SAINT THOMAS CHURCH...New York 1823-1954 Austin, Texas:: Church Historical Society,, 1958. Hardcover; dust jacket age-soiled, tear at head of rear panel; book condition rather good.. + appendix + bibliography + index. With in-text + full-pg. b&w photos. History of this Episcopal Church that began in a rented reading room in Lower Manhattan, then built three succeeding edifices, each further uptown, before building the church that was present subject. ||| Biographical sketches of the 10 Rectors from founding, with interesting side-notes on ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$26.50
|
| 6) |
THE SATURDAY BOOK: Founded by Leonard Russell Np:: Macmillan,, 1952. Hardcover; spine a bit faded; otherwise rather good.. Full-pg. & in-text b&w + color drawings, facsimiles & photos. 12th Annual Issue. Delightful short stories with some word-visits to Scotland & 19th-c. seaside; poems, humor, essays about Pigmies & prissy young ladies; notes about Noel Coward / Gertrude Lawrence, jazz performers, Rome, classic gardens; collecting cards that came with cigarettes, the 1920s, Bobby Jones / Jack Dempsey / Rudolph Valentino. |||... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$26.50
|
| 7) |
SCHOOL BEGINS AT TWO NY:: New Republic,, 1936. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; some folds carelessly opened at tops of pages; ink name on front endpaper.. + bibliography. Johnson (1867-1934) pioneer developer of nursery schools (as opposed to simple day-care) that treated children's learning by maturity levels, rather than age norms. She regarded childrens' play as educational adventure rather than a pre-education phase to be outgrown as soon as possible. ||| Ms. Biber draws from Johnson's books, ar... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$22.50
|
| 8) |
SCIENCE & LIFE Boston:: Pilgrim Press,, 1924. Hardcover; spine gilt quite rubbed; otherwise, condition good.. + 5pp. `Joint Statement.' Millikan (1868-1953), son of a Congregational minister; awarded Nobel Prize in Physics (1923). His views on Science vs. Religion controversy of mid-19th century--still rampant in the 21st--finds they supplement, not oppose each other: Science develops knowledge of facts, laws, & processes of Nature; Religion develops consciences, ideals, & aspirations of mankind. He decrie... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$29.50
|
| 9) |
THE SEAT OF AUTHORITY IN RELIGION. [First Edn.] London:: Longmans Green,, 1890. Presbyterian Pastor's bookplate, ink name on half title; upper spine worn, lower spine lacks 1/8-inch at end; title page has few light foxing spots; otherwise, contents condition good.. + index. James Martineau (1805-1900), English Unitarian clergyman, Moral Philosophy Prof at Manchester College; redefined Unitarian thought. ||| Present work comprises 5 books in one, examining religious authorities--Roman Catholic Church; Scripture; Natural, Revealed, & Apocalyptic Re... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$35.50
|
| 10) |
THE SECOND TREE FROM THE CORNER NY:: Harper,, 1954.. Hardcover; spine faded; nick in front cover cloth; two nicks + .75-inch-long light scrape on rear cover; otherwise good.. Elwyn Brooks White (1899-1985); mainstay at New Yorker magazine starting in the 1920s, with colleague James Thurber. White also wrote poems & the children's classic, `Charlotte's Web.' ||| `The Second Tree...' gathered his work from The New Yorker, Harper's, Atlantic Monthly, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 11) |
THE SECRET SPRINGS NY:: Harper,, 1920. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise, good.. O'Higgins (1876-1929), respected journalist & author, believed newly-emerging psychological / psychoanalytical theories of Freud, Jung, Adler, & others could explain motivations for human behavior. ||| Collaborating with Dr. Edward H. Reede of Washington, D.C., O'Higgins explored what he called these `Secret Springs'--in love & marriage, health, childhood, happiness & success, in Theodore Roosevelt, in character... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$20.50
|
| 12) |
SECRETS OF ANIMAL LIFE NY:: Holt,, 1919. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. + index. Natural History Prof at Univ. of Aberdeen explores the homing instinct in birds; peculiarities of penguins; European Amazon ants; social life of wasps; educability of snails; remarkable construction of the whale; survival of the otter; rediscovery of Mendelian clues to heredity, dominance, & segregation of germ cells, etc. He ends with `The Cult of Jo... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$17.50
|
| 13) |
SECRETS OF THE SALMON...Photographs & Drawings... [# 701--LIMITED EDN.] NY:: Scribner,, 1922. Hardcover; collector bookplate; all edges untrimmed; plates & facing text pp. lightly foxed, not affecting illustrations or text; otherwise, condition good.. pp. With 32 full-pg. b&w photos (printed rectos only) + in-text b&w drawings. LIMITED EDN.--# 701 of 780. ||| Life History & Habits of Salmon; Tackle; What the Fish Sees; Wet- Dry- & Nymph-Fly Fishing; Drag & Dropper Flies; Salmon Breaking Water; Fishing Still Water; Casting; Odd Incidents & Accide... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$112.50
|
| 14) |
SEISMOLOGY NY:: Prentice-Hall,, 1942. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/labels; condition good.. index. Illus. with photos, charts, & mathematical formulas. Perry Byerly (1897-1978) was `one of the best known & most influential seismologists in the U.S.'--U.S.G.S. ||| Though a physicist, circumstances put him in charge of the Univ. of California (Berkeley) fledgling seismographic monitoring program, 1925-63. He developed it to international importance. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$57.50
|
| 15) |
SELECT NUMISMATIC BIBLIOGRAPHY NY:: Stack's,, 1965. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; lacks rear blank endpaper; otherwise in quite good condition.. index. 9 Parts by Associate Curator of Numismatics at the Smithsonian. ||| 1--General References (bibliographies; handbooks; dictionaries; periodicals); 2--Historical Periods in Evolution of Money; 3--Paper Money; 4--Economics (history of banking & prices); 5-Tokens; 6-Medals (Renaissance & modern); 7--Decora... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$32.50
|
| 16) |
SELECT ORATIONS OF M.T. CICERO NY:: Harper,, 1880. Hardcover; collector rubberstamp inside front cover; faded spine ends worn; cover tips bumped; a few small spots of light foxing, most in preliminary pp.; otherwise, condition good.. Charles Yonge (1812-91), classical scholar at Queens College in Belfast. ||| 28 orations of Marcus Tullius Cicero (106-43 BC), Roman statesman, lawyer, scholar & writer--Against Catiline. In favor of--Murena, Sylla, Archias, Milo, Postumus, Marcellus, Ligarius, King Deiotarus. In Defense of--propo... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$17.50
|
| 17) |
SELECT WORKS OF BRITISH POETS...Jonson to Beattie...with Biographical Philadelphia:: Whetham & Son/Thomas Wardle,, 1841. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; rebound in library buckram with leather labels; periodic light foxing; otherwise, condition good.. 10th edn., with biographical & critical notices, written & compiled by Dr. John Aikin (1747-1822), distinguished in literature after forsaking London medical practice due to paralysis. ||| Includes works by Ben Jonson; A. Cowley; Milton; E. Waller; Dryden; J. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$21.50
|
| 18) |
A SELECTION FROM `SCRUTINY.' London:: Cambridge Univ.,, 1968. Hardcover; dust jackets worn, chipped & torn at spine ends; vol. 1 jacket has one-inch tear at top edge of back panel. Otherwise, both vols. good.. English quarterly (1930s-50s); ed. by Frank Raymond Leavis (1895-1978). He `made it his business to establish & maintain standards in English literature & criticism...attacking...mediocre & dilletantish work'--Benet. Influential for Leavis's demands that literature must have moral value & concern wit... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$25.50
|
| 19) |
SEMICONDUCTORS London:: Cambridge Univ.,, 1959. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; hinges reinforced; ink name + his label on front endpaper; otherwise, condition good.. indexes. Smith was Head of Physics Dept., Royal Radar Establishment, Malvern. ||| Elementary Properties; Energy Levels in Crystalline Solids; Impurities / Imperfections in Crystals; Carrier Concentrations in Thermal Equilibrium; Electron Transport Phenomena; Thermal, Optical, High-frequency Effects in Semiconductors; Diffusion of Electrons & Posi... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$34.50
|
| 20) |
SERMONS & DISCOURSES BY THOMAS CHALMERS...POSTHUMOUS... [Mixed set.] NY:: Carter,, 1860/1858. Hardcovers; vol. 1 spine ends very worn; occasional light foxing; Vol. 2 spine ends quite worn; occasional light foxing. Both vols. have bumped corners & worn tips; otherwise good.. Engraved frontispiece portrait in vol. 1. Mixed-issue (v. 1--1860; v. 2--1858) of these sermons. ||| Chalmers (1780-1847), Scottish Presbyterian preacher / theologian; ministered to churches & taught Math + Moral Philosophy. ||| Anglican church hierarchy & government officials ins... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$77.50
|




