| 1) |
SADDEST SUMMER OF SAMUEL S
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1968. 122pp, yellowed pages, few creases to cover. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.20)
|
|
| 2) |
SAFE IN THE KITCHEN
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993. 347pp, first novel,spine very slightly cocked, "Damaged" stamped on bottom, but there does not seem to be any other problems,Nice copy of a very good first novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.65)
|
|
| 3) |
SALT RIVER TIMES
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. 178pp. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Elizabeth Honey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 4) |
SAM PATCH- BALLAD OF A JUMPING MAN
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.02)
|
|
| 5) |
SAM THE MINUTEMAN
|
|
|
London: World's Work Ltd, 1976. 62pp, " I Can Read History Book", great illustrations. First UK Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Arnold Lobel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 6) |
SAMBA
|
|
|
London: Allison and Busby, 1980. 127pp, illustrated, affectionate study of a family of woolly monkies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 7) |
SAMUEL PEPYS THE MAN IN THE MAKING
|
|
|
London: Reprint Society, 1949. Closed tear on back cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Fair/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 8) |
A SANCTUARY PLANTED
|
|
|
London: Country Book Club, 1954. 191pp, 64 photographs, including one in full colour, and a plan specially drawn by Jo Mayo, sunned spine.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.22)
|
|
| 9) |
SAND CASTLES
|
|
|
London: Renwick. Lovely children's book with colour frontispiece and b/w illustrations,no date,but has War Economy Standard stamp,hinge loose at front,but all pages are tight,one b/w drawing has been coloured in by child,o/w Good+. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 10) |
SANIBEL FLATS
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition, First printing, Signed and inscribed by author " For ------, who also loves Sanibel . Randy Wayne White, 3-17-90, Sanibel Island", edges slightly foxed, internally clean and tight, few very small tears and creases to cover o/w VG+/VG, First novel, very scarce. A very nice copy. Will ship from USA, therefore postage may need to be adjusted.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £400.00
($643.28)
|
|
| 11) |
SARA
|
|
|
London: Book Club, 1976. 344pp, small tear to rear dw, yellowed edges.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.22)
|
|
| 12) |
SARAH AND THE STONE MAN
|
|
|
London: Andersen Press, 2001. Inscription at front. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Frederic Joos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.22)
|
|
| 13) |
SARAH PHILLIPS
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1984. 117pp. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.63)
|
|
| 14) |
SARATOGA SWIMMER
|
|
|
London: Allison and Busby, 1981. 207pp. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.02)
|
|
| 15) |
SARDINIAN SMILE
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968. 156pp,top edge foxed, inside front dustjacket someone has written a phone number, o/w VG,VG.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.65)
|
|
| 16) |
SATURDAY AND THE IRISH AUNT
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1972. 170pp, slight crease to front cover and slight crease to back , yellowed edges. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Margaret Palmer. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.02)
|
|
| 17) |
SAVAGE DAY
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. 438pp, slightly yellowed pages, slightly cocked spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.02)
|
|
| 18) |
SAYINGS OF CONFUCIUS
|
|
|
New York: Mentor Book/New American Library, 1955. 125pp. Thirteenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.20)
|
|
| 19) |
SCANDINAVIAN CHARTED DESIGNS
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1979. 34pp, illustrated, old price in ink inside front. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 20) |
SCARLET IMPOSTER
|
|
|
Geneva: Heron Books, 1972. 441pp, red leatherette boards with yellow silk bookmark.. First Thus. Leatherette. Near Fine. Illus. by Ian Miller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (95)$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)Paperback (67)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (76)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (188)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
