Titles starting with S from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.
Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1444
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 72 Next
| 1) |
The "S" Book 1928
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Latter-Day Saints College, 1928. [Rel]. 290 pp. Hardcover, bound in heavily embossed boards. Light shelf-wear. Prior owner's address stamp on one of the preliminary pages.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
S.S. Subs in Action
|
|
|
Warren, MI: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1979. [Mil-Squa]. Softcover, staple-bound wraps. Moderate shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Good.. Oblong 11" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
SCUM (Society for Cutting Up Men) Manifesto
|
|
|
New York: Olympia Press, 1970. Second printing of the revised edition. 52 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, old price in marker on the front.. Good.. 12mo - 4" x 7". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
SCUM (Society for Cutting Up Men) Manifesto
|
|
|
New York: Olympia Press, 1970. Second printing of the revised edition. 52 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, old price in marker on the front.. Good.. 12mo - 4" x 7". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
SIGNATURES & MONOGRAMMES d'Artistes des XIXe et XXe Siecles
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Van Wilder [JRS230]. Fourth edition. 484 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. An unmarked copy. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo 7" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $260.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sa Fungerar Sverige
|
|
|
Bokforlaget Bra Bocker, 1976. [W]. Hardcover, bound in illustrated boards. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges rubbed. Text in Swedish.. Very Good.. Illus. by Lennart Frantzen. Folio - 10" x 12". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sabbath Concert Orchestra Collection. 61 Sacred Meoldies Selected and Arranged By Gustave Schumann
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. W. Pepper & Son Sheet music, published c. 1910. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear with some soiling and edgewear to the cover. Age-toning.. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Sacred Earth
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1993. [Phtg]. 246 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - 11" x 12". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sacred Land, Sacred View: Navajo Perceptions of the Four Corners
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Signature Books, 1992. [NA]. 152 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Signed.. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Sacred Oasis, Caves of the Thousand Buddhas Tun Huang
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press, 1953. 114 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the front board a bit warped.. Good./No Jacket. Octavo 6" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sacred Places of Ancient Moskow
|
|
|
Moscow, 1993. 176 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, bound in blue boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear. The text-block is tanned. Text in Russian.. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo 6.5" x 10.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sacred Plants (Las Plantas Sagradas)
|
|
|
Columbia [NA]. Softcover, plastic comb bound. Light shelf-wear. Text in Spanish and English.. Soft Cover. Near Fine.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sacro Occipital Technic
|
|
|
Nebraska City, Nebraska, 1933. [Antq]. 114 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine ends chipped, a few minor blemishes to the cover. The founder of Sacro Occipital Technique (SOT), De Jarnette conducted extensive research on the relationships between the occiput and the sacrum. This is the earliest known issue of his first major contribution to cranial therapy. Scarce.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $360.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sadie When She Died, an 87th Precinct Mystery
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1972. [CC-Mys]. 180 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth with dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear, the binding cocked, the dustjacket well rubbed and discolored.. First Edition. Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Safe Working in Vulcanising Operations
|
|
|
London: The National Joint Industrial Council [Disp]. 95 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine faded. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Safety is Fun (A Bonnie Book)
|
|
|
Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, 1955. [CH]. Hardcover, bound in printed boards. Moderate shelf-wear, lacking the toy safety signals staple to the front cover.. Hard Cover. Fair.. Octavo 6" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Safety of Small Dams (Engineering Foundation Conference Proceedings, New England College, Henniker, NH, August 4-9, 1974)
|
|
|
New York: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1974. 463 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 18) |
Safety of Structures under Dynamic Loading. Two Volume Set
|
|
|
Trondheim, Norway: Tapir, 1978. Papers Presented at the International Research Seminar on Safety of Structures under Dynamic Loading Held in June 1977 at the Norwegian Institute of Technology. Two volumes. Softcover, bound in wraps. Ex-library set with the usual markings. Moderate shelf-wear.. Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Saffron Walden Then and Now
|
|
|
Chelmsford, England, 1952. 107 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the cover faded. The page listing the illustrations has been discolored by a laid-in newspaper clipping.. Signed.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Saga and the Myth of Sir Thomas More
|
|
|
London Offprint from: Proceedings of the British Academy, 1926. 47 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. The cover is faded, the corners a bit thumbed.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (668)Fine or New (63)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (74)$10-25 (781)
$25-50 (345)
$50-100 (149)
$100-250 (69)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (568)Paperback (370)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (144)With dust jacket (956)
Signed (145)
Filter by country:
United States (1444)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


