Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Books-onice

Bookseller: Books-onice (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books-onice (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 212
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) S.C. Dube Indian Village
S.C. Dube

NY: Harper & Row, 1967. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very well maintained softcopy, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright. slightest edge/coverwear. First edition. 248 p. Includes illustrations. original price on cover, light violet/gold/ decorative wraps, 8vo 7 3/4" to 9" tall, ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
2) The Sacred Depths of Nature
Goodenough, Ursula

The Sacred Depths of Nature
Stock photo.
Cellular biologist Goodenough explains how science and her own definition of religion can coexist. Steeped with accessible ex... read more

Oxford University Press, 2000. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. has a few pg. corner folds, and light coverwear, slight dogears. 197 p.; 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. Includes Illustrations. A beautifully written celebration of molecular biology, with meditations on the spiritual and religious meaning that can be found at the heart of science. By leading American cell biologist. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
3) Sailing Through China
Theroux, Paul

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Procktor, Patrick. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. usual library markings, end pg. clipped, has a protective mylar cover to dj professionally applied, well maintained small volume. 64 p. Includes Illustrations in b&w line drawings, well maintained small volume. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.99
4) Sailing; a Guide to Handling, Equipping, Maintaining and Buying the Small Sailboat
Wallace, William N

New York: Golden Press [1960]. Mass market pb. Fair/No DJ Issued. Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. cover is curling, lamination peeling on edges, w/edgewear, some pg. edges are curling, all pgs. are clean and unmarked, spine is tight, a creasing to back cover. A Golden handbook. Unknown printing. 159 p. : illus. ; 20 cm. A Golden Handbook, profusely illustrated full color and b&w photos. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
5) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Stock photo.
In this accessible and often entertaining survey, historian Thomas Cahill reviews the achievements of Classical Greece and it... read more

Nan A. Talese, 2003. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. library stamping efficiently done, protective mylar covering on dj, book in near fine condition, dj vg. Sewn binding. deckled edges, blue boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 4. Audience: General/trade. The Greeks invented everything from Western warfare to mystical prayer, from logic to statecraft. Many of their achievements, particularly in art and philosophy, are widely celebrated, other impo... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
6) The Saint Louis Cookbook

KY: St. Louis Symphony Society, 1964. Bicentennial Issue. Spiralbound. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. glossy pictorial softcopy w/spiral binding, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked, pg. edges are browning a little, one pg. has itty stains on it. 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall, 308p. includes index.; spiral binding; and illustration in b&w line drawings. a reprint of the original by Cookbook Collectors Library. A selection of recipes chosen from favorites of fr... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
7) Sam's Letters to Jennifer
Patterson, James

Sam's Letters to Jennifer
Stock photo.
Crime novelist James Patterson explores his softer side in the tragic tearjerker SAM'S LETTERS TO JENNIFER. Chicago newspaper... read more

Little Brown and Company, 2004. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in fine dust jacket. fine like new edition of this romantic James Patterson book. Absolutely clean and appears unread. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. A combination of two unforgettable love stories in a novel that's absolutely impossible to put down. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
8) Sams Teach Yourself E-Travel Today
Orwoll, Mark

Sams Teach Yourself E-Travel Today
Stock photo.
Sams, 2000. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, glossy pictorial softcopy well maintained, bright, tight pgs. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sams Teach Yourself Today. Audience: General/trade. Sams Teach Yourself Today e-Travel, SAMS, 2000. Take advantage of online-only travel bargains, explore exotic locations with virtual tours, make travel arrangments from the comfort of your home, save money comparing fares, mor... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
9) Santorini: Sun and Lava: Mythology, Archaeology History and Tourist Guide
No Author Noted

Athens, Greece: Mathioulakis & Co. na. 1st edition. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. near fine, glossy photo card cover has a few mild semi-creasings, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. Unknown printing. 144 p. ; illus. ; 8vo, Photo card covers, lavishly illustrated in full color throughout, First Edition, Scarce title. . No date. I. Mathioulakis (Greece). first edition softback. near fine. 7.5x5. 144pp. colour photos throughout. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Sappho, a Garland: The Poems and Fragments of Sappho
Sappho, and Powell, Jim (Translated by)

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. has a very small final stamp on pg. edges. lightly bumped near spine end, dj has minimal edge/cover wear, spine tight pgs. clean and unmarked. First edition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 65 p. Audience: General/trade. 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. A translation of the remaining poems and fragments of Sappho (about one-twelfth of her work survives today), arranged into a collage or mosaic, allowing t... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
11) Saunders Manual of Medical Assisting Practice
Lane, Karen

Philadelphia: Saunders c1993. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. edges have a few minor scuffs, cover has some scratches, pgs are clean and unmarked, appears unread. First printing. xxvi, 861 p. : ill. (some col. ); 27 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. 4to 12" tall, First printing ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Savannah Spectres and Other Strange Tales
Friedman, Robert (Editor), and Debolt, Margaret W

Savannah Spectres and Other Strange Tales
Stock photo.
Donning Co., 1984. 2004 printing. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 2004 printing, a solid very good, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, tight binding Trade paperback (US). Savannah and the Georgia coast, with its old plantations, huge ancient oaks hung with Spanish moss, and tales of pirates, wars, fevers, African voodoo, and other supernatural doings, has always been a legendary and tragically romantic place. In this book, antebellum estates, house museums, long-c... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
13) Saving Our Ancient Forests
Zuckerman, Seth

Living Planet Press, 1991. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Bower, J. Wiley. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light edge/cover wear, hint of a dogear, glossy pictorial cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, there is writing on inside cover pg. 116 p.; 8.47" x 0.33" x 5.50". Includes Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
14) Say It in Russian (Revised)
Stepanoff, N C, and Flier, Michael S

Say It in Russian (Revised)
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications, 1982. Rev and Enl ed.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, cover has a mini-corner creasing, clean and tight. glossy pictorial softcover Text in Russian, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Dover Say It Series. Audience: Children/juvenile. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
15) Scarne on Cards
Scarne, John

Signet Book, 1973. Mass-market paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. edgewear to cover, some readers creasing also, pg. edges browning. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
16) Scenes of Clerical Life
Eliot, George

These three long and starkly realistic stories of ordinary lives, which grew out of her memories of her Warwickshire childhoo... read more

Oxford University Press, 2000. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. fine, cover and pgs. are clean and bright, has a single corner pg. fold. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 309 p. World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. 18.5 cm. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.24
17) The Scented Room: Cherchez's Book of Dried Flowers, Fragrance, and Potpourri
Ohrbach, Barbara Milo, And Cloutier, Anne Marie, And Standart, Joe

The Scented Room: Cherchez's Book of Dried Flowers, Fragrance, and Potpourri
Stock photo.
New York: C. N. Potter: Distributed by Crown Publishers c1986. 1st ed.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. quarto, hardcover near fine in very good dj, all pgs clean, unmarked, just simple shelfwear to dj, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. ix, 132 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 121. The Scented Room Cherchez's Book of Dried Flowers, Fragrance, and Potpourri ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of Genetics
Stansfield, William D

Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of Genetics
Stock photo.
Schaum Pub. Co, 1991. 3rd edition.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has slight creasingsand mini dogears, a few pgs. have notations and mild highlighted text. 452 p.; 0.93" x 10.90" x 8.32". Schaum's Outlines, includes index. This illustrated book on genetics contains new objective-type questions and over 450 solved problems and includes chapters on the physical basis of heredity, single gene inheritance, the genetics of sex and linkag... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Scholastic Encyclopedia of Sports in the United States
Osborn, Kevin

Scholastic Encyclopedia of Sports in the United States
Stock photo.
Scholastic, 1997. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. glossy pictorial laminated boards, a little mosture stain/wear interior pg. edges. bar code blacked out, square corners, tight binding, light shelfwear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. 4to 9 3/4" to 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
20) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self-Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self-Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Stock photo.
A "New York Times" notable book of the year about the many hidden ways adolescent girls are still being programmed to have re... read more

New York: Doubleday Anchor[ [c1994]1995. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. this is a well kept copy in fine, unread condition, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked, mini stain to pg. edges. Later printing. Illustrated by. 335 p.; bibliography; 20 cm. This book has a white cover with the title in brown print. Non/fiction. A New York Times Notable Book with great reviews. 8vo 7" to 9" tall, glossy pictorial softcopy. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 212
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (197)
Fine or New (42)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (115)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (204)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (212)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: